Change Your Image
gabogrance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Run (2020)
A solid, well-done thriller.
Sarah Paulson and Kiera Allen (in her acting debut) provide us with great perfomances, a very special dynamic duo that for that alone is worth watching the movie. Both are the best of the film.
The script, by Aneesh Chaganty (also the director) and Sev Ohanian, is good enough to get to know and develop the two characters, find out what the problem is and reach the climax. It may be a simple story, but it is still excellent.
Finally, what every thriller needs, a good scoring, is achieved in this film thanks to the talented Torin Borrowdale. Without a doubt one of the high points of the film.
It's a light and exciting ride that will keep you on the edge of your seat.
Troop Zero (2019)
A must-watch family movie
One world and two sides. Those who accept diversity and those who don't. Today it is quite approved to be different, but it was not always the case. What happened in 1977?
Well, that's what Bert & Bertie try to tell us in Troop Zero. A family drama set in Georgia about a quite diverse Girl Scout group. They will show us how to fight hate and persecution with love and perseverance.
To begin to value we must talk about the performance of Mckenna Grace (as Christmas Flint). It transmits us so much charisma and innocence that at all times of the film we hope it will work out well for her and her group of friends. No doubt an actress with a bright future.
Lucy Alibar's script is fantastic. Exposing a sensitive subject in a PG movie was no easy task, but she did it. Its beautiful. Besides, the cast in general is very good. Viola Davis and Allison Janney give the cast a plus.
The negative point may be the edition (with enough errors if you are looking for meticulousness).
Overall, an excellent and moving film with a very important message. Totally recommended. And if you're not convinced, David Bowie's music is played all the time. You do not need more!
The Corrupted (2019)
Nothing special, but enjoyable
Corruption is one of the most common crimes in the world and those who suffer the consequences usually feel helpless. In The Corrupted, Ron Scalpello brings us a story based on real events about a man who tries to return to a normal life after serving a sentence in prison, but encounters a tense and sham environment.
If you are looking for a movie to hang out, this one is highly recommended. The story is not very difficult to follow, there is a good dose of action and drama well distributed and something peculiar that is appreciated in this style of films: good performances.
Timothy Spall, as he has accustomed us, dazzles us with his work. He plays Clifford Cullen, the villain behind corruption. The way he transmits evil, cold blood, experience in the bad life, is brilliant.
Another one that is not far behind is Joe Claflin. His character, Sean McDonagh, lives mostly desperate and Joe displays it very well. We can feel his suffering for the anguish and that is a great point. Sam Claflin and Noel Clarke, in brackets, don't dazzle, but they're not bad either.
Now, as to how the story is told, it is where the work of director Ron Scalpello comes to fascinate. There are three points of view with different characters that come together in the middle of the movie and from there together flow with many comings and goings. But it doesn't get confusing, I repeat, it's an easy idea to follow. The raw violence (not see with children) and plot twists abound.
If we must find aspects that are not right, one of them would be the edition. Abrupt cuts do not do well in most cases and this is one of them. Another aspect is the script, a bit empty, nothing amazing and with some gaps.
Overall, it is a nice movie. You'll enjoy, but don't look for something new. The correct way to appreciate this film is, undoubtedly, in a relaxed way.
Underwater (2020)
Excellent idea with a horrible development
We all agree that the depths of the ocean are an uncertain and even terrifying world. At Underwater, led by William Eubank, we get into the skin of a group of scientists in the Mariana Trench who are threatened after an earthquake catastrophically damaged a station and, as they try to take refuge, they realize that they are not alone.
The premise is interesting; quite, I would add. It has the potential to play with our fears, but unfortunately never does it at all. Yes, there are scenes where the suspense leaves you at the edge of the seat, but, I repeat, the climax is never reached.
There are no admirable performances. The two most experienced artists, Kristen Stewart and Vincent Cassel, fail to stand out and so there is not a plus to the film. Much has to do, of course, the tight and horrible script. If I had to give a consolation star, it would be to T. J. Miller, who plays the typical funny of the group, but at least he does his job well.
So what's good about the movie? I would say that it has two strengths that try to save the situation: production design and photography.
With respect to the first one, in certain scenes it is possible to capture a feeling of overwhelm and confinement through the realistic narrow places (to achieve this sensation the photograph is excellent, too). On the contrary, when the shot is made in the vast ocean or in the endless seabed, it also feels real. With respect to the second one, apart from capturing the moments of claustrophobia, it is simply great how it is achieved with first-person views to see absolutely nothing in the dark ocean floor. Nothing, just lights and the occasional shadow of the monster from which we want to escape. Without a doubt, a strong point of the film.
Thus, a film that looks so good in the roles, is actually 'meh'. Having only airs (and monsters) from movies like Alien and Cloverfield is not enough.