Change Your Image
info-21405
Reviews
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
Heartwarming Story with an AMAZING cast
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel has an intriguing premise: for varying reasons (and with varying expectations) a group of British retirees all make the same decision to move to Jaipur, India to live out their years. (One note: the movie is based on Deborah Moggach's book, originally called These Foolish Things, but it is quite different).
With that premise, there are many potential storylines and that is where this movie excels: there are MANY amazing actors in this movie, all perfectly cast into roles that are subtle, unique, and heartwarming. I found myself liking each and every person--even the ones who are struggling with the move to a new country.
There are too many superb actors and too many storylines to share here, but what I especially appreciate is the honesty of the characters and their stories--while the movie is heartwarming and positive, not every outcome is ideal or perfect. Just like in real life, people are flawed and tragedy happens and lessons are learned.
I consider it a must-watch.
Wild (2014)
Emotional Story about Overcoming & Healing
I enjoy books and movies about self-discovery and personal change. Throw in a beautiful destination and a strong female as the main character and I'm definitely in. So, as soon as Cheryl Strayed's novel came out in 2012, I read it.
And then two years later when the movie came out, I watched it, too. I didn't remember much about the movie, so recently decided to watch it again.
And I'm glad I did.
I had forgotten what a powerful and emotional story is told in this movie. It's the true story of Cheryl Strayed, played expertly by Reese Witherspoon, as she hikes 1,100 miles on the Pacific Crest Trail. That alone is a feat to be examined and would make for an interesting travel story, but this movie (and Cheryl's trek) is more than just a physical journey--it is also an emotional journey.
With the use of flashbacks, Wild helps us understand why Cheryl has decided to take on this monumental challenge all alone without any hiking experience or training--she needs to heal. Cheryl was close to her mother (played by another great actress, Laura Dern) and when her mother passed away unexpectedly, Cheryl went into a downward spiral.
The movie is done well and, unlike many other adaptations, doesn't stray too far from the book. As is often the case, you do lose some of background story and you do lose some of the main character's emotional struggle...which means it's a little more difficult to connect to her and really understand her, her past, and her growth through the hike--the ending, then, is a bit abrupt and you don't fully appreciate just how far she's come and just how she found her strength to step off the trail and step back into real life.
If you like hiking (especially if you're considering a thru-hike like the PCT) and movies about self-growth, you'll like this movie.
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985)
Childish & Silly, but a Very Entertaining Trip to Europe
I know, I know--it's a movie full of stereotypes that relies on dumb slapstick humor...but there's some truth in stereotypes and it makes me laugh.
European Vacation is the second movie in National Lampoon's Vacation series which all star Chevy Chase as the clumsy but lovable Clark Griswold and Beverly D'Angelo as his patient wife, Ellen. Their two children, Audrey and Rusty (this time played by Dana Hill and Jason Lively--the actors portraying the children are not consistent through the series), are along as well.
The movie starts with the family on a game show where they (somewhat accidentally) win a trip to Europe that will take them to England, Germany, France, and Italy. As you probably expected, Clark is a little over-the-top in his excitement for the trip, Ellen is also looking forward to it, but in a more normal way, and the kids, as typical teenagers, are reluctant, but eventually come around (especially when it comes to shopping for Italian fashion, eating French pastries, and making out with German beer maids).
There's a loose plot that includes stolen traveler's checks and Ellen being kidnapped, but you don't really watch movies like this for their plot. You watch it for the (yes, childish) humor. You're not going to learn anything or come away with any life lessons, but you will be entertained...and sometimes that's all I want when I watch a movie.
Bonjour Anne (2016)
Unless you really like France or Food, Paris Can Wait...Can Wait
This movie has all the elements of a movie I would love--a road trip through the beautiful French countryside, sensuous scenes of food and wine, lessons on romance, love, and the meaning of life...but I can't actually say I loved it.
Diane Lane plays Anne, a middle-aged American woman in France with her busy film-producing husband (played by Alec Baldwin). When he has to fly somewhere on yet another business trip, but Anne is feeling ill, his business associate, a Frenchman named Jacques (played by Arnaud Viad) offers to drive Anne from Cannes to Paris.
What should have been a seven-hour trip ends up taking several days as Jacques decides to show Anne the beauty of France--the food, the wine, the beautiful sights, and, along the way, he helps her understand a key difference between French and American culture: the pleasure in taking things slowly and appreciating life (and everything in it).
But, I'm afraid that's the problem with the movie--it's just too slow. (Yes, I see the irony in my opinion.) I don't mind a slow meandering plot--especially since that's the theme of the movie--but I need to care about the characters and enjoy the dialogue and neither of those were true for me here. Anne and Jacques don't seem real and there isn't any chemistry between them.
This is one of those movies that has real potential--and if you enjoy France, food, or wine, you will still get something out of this movie--but, for the most part, I'd say you can wait on Paris Can Wait.
Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
Inspiring and Likeable if You're Ready
Full disclosure: I love the book this movie is based on. This movie is very different from the book, but I love it, too.
Diane Lane plays Frances Mayes, a writer who discovers her husband is having an affair with a younger woman. As expected, she becomes depressed, angry, and sad, but fortunately she has friends who convince her to travel to Tuscany for a little rest and relaxation time...which quickly turns into a life change when Frances makes the arguably rash decision to buy a villa and work to rebuild it.
It's an obvious metaphor (yes, some might call the movie cliché), but it works. And it makes for a heartwarming inspiring movie about finding your own path, discovering new things, and rebuilding your life, even when things don't quite work out the way you thought. (Another lesson here: hard work is necessary.)
Diane Lane does a brilliant job of capturing Frances's stress and hope throughout the process and the supporting cast is also excellent at portraying well-developed and likeable characters.
And, of course, Italy is almost a character itself--the colors of the Tuscan countryside, the sun-soaked ancient villa, and the very very appetizing pasta, fresh produce, and ruby red wine cannot be missed.
Some might call this a typical shallow romantic comedy, but if you look and are ready for it, there's much more to it--it is about a woman who discovers a new way to define her life, her family, and her home. (And lucky for us, it's a beautiful journey.)
Into the Cold: A Journey of the Soul (2010)
Interesting, But Not Enthralling
This documentary captures Copeland and Heger's march across the Arctic in -34 degree temperatures to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the first expedition to the North Pole by Admiral Peary in 1909 their trek (including information on their training, what they packed and why) with vivid shots of vast whiteness and their own words to describe what they're going through. Pulling heavy sleds across rocky uneven terrain with challenging weather makes the feat sometimes seem impossible: "The mood varies between euphoric and upbeat and frustrated and doubtful."
There's a strong message on climate change featured throughout as the duo are also doing this to raise awareness on melting Polar caps--Copeland makes the point that there will be no opportunity for a bicentennial expedition.
I find other people's commitments to treks like this interesting and I've certainly never experienced anything like the Arctic, but the film isn't particularly exciting, Copeland and Heger aren't featured enough for me to truly care about them (I mean, I'm not cold-hearted or anything, but there isn't enough insight for me to want to follow their story), and the scenery is definitely new but not awe-inspiring (Copeland acknowledges that capturing the scenery on film is difficult for many reasons).
So, you will not find me donning a parka and traveling to the Northwest Passage anytime soon, but if you are planning on doing something like that, you'd probably enjoy this.
Eat Pray Love (2010)
Still Searching--A Good Effort, But Book is Better
I was excited, but apprehensive about how one of my favorite books would translate to the big screen...
But, I was happy with the result and have now watched the movie several times. It's a pleasant romance with beautiful visuals from Italy (many gratuitous shots of food), India (colors everywhere), and Indonesia (gorgeous natural scenery). The movie attempts to capture the book's spiritual and self-searching depth, but doesn't quite get there...leaving a viewer who hasn't read the book probably wanting more.
It's difficult to translate the personal thoughts, feelings, and nuances from a memoir into a movie--Eat, Pray, Love does its best and does manage to capture many of the intimate moments through voiceovers and flashbacks. There's a focus on the romance(s) in the movie, but there's so much to cover, the movie only manages a superficial overview.
The movie has an all-star cast including Julia Roberts (Liz Gilbert), Javier Bardem (Felipe), James Franco (David), and Billy Crudup (Liz's ex-husband, Steven) and they play their characters well, though sometimes a bit under-developed (again, compared to the book--sorry, can't help it).
In its movie form, Eat, Pray, Love is an enjoyable visualization of a woman's journey around the world and back to herself. If you enjoy the movie and/or you want something a little deeper, definitely read the book.
Crocodile Dundee (1986)
The Outback, New York City, A Crocodile, Love, and Laughs
If you're looking for a fun enjoyable romantic comedy with a glimpse into life in the Outback and a humorous look at life in New York City, then you'll enjoy this "classic" (for those of that grew up in the 80's) to be just what you're looking for.
In "Crocodile" Dundee, an American reporter travels to Australia in search of a crocodile hunter who supposedly had his leg bitten off and then walked over a hundred miles back to civilization. When she arrives, she finds Mick Dundee-a macho Australian raised in the Outback by Aborigines who has never been to a city (but he does still have his leg with scarring from a crocodile's "love bite"). He shows the reporter his home complete with animals, hikes, and Aborigines. The two return to New York City and Mick finds himself lost in the big city-what follows are the expected humorous "fish out of water" scenes that include Mick discovering indoor plumbing and prostitutes.
Of course, as a romantic comedy, there's also the obligatory love triangle between Mick, the reporter, and the reporter's boyfriend in New York. And, of course, the movie ends with a heart-warming scene.
"Crocodile" Dundee is a light-hearted movie with beautiful scenes from Australia, a funny look at life in New York City, and likeable characters. (And one crocodile...who unfortunately looks fake compared to today's special effects!)
180° South (2010)
Explore Patagonia and Conquer Mount Fitzroy
In 1968, Yvon Chouinard and Doug Tompkins traveled to Patagonia (Argentina) to mark the third ascent to Mount Fitzroy, considered one of the most technically challenging mountains in the world-they made a movie about their trek and later became well-known environmentalists. In 2009, Jeff Johnson made the same journey...and 180° South: Conquerors of the Useless is a documentary about his trek.
The documentary weaves together interviews, pictures, and film footage of Chouinard and Tompkins, the first Americans to make the climb, but is focused on Johnson's journey. Johnson's background as a young surfer and climber translates into a keen eye for beautiful imagery, thoughtful commentary, and a courageous effort at a very challenging endeavor.
With images of sailing, surfing, and climbing-including breaking waves, exotic fish and animals, and striking landscapes, anyone with a remote interest in adventure sports and travel will find the movie inspiring. It's also (what I would call) a "thinking man's adventure story" as some of the experiences cause Johnson to analyze society and its impact on the environment.
An excellent soundtrack (mostly featuring Ugly Casanova) completes the backdrop of Johnson's transformative and thought-provoking story:
"I left home six months ago to follow in the footsteps of my heroes-a bit of surfing, some climbing, lots of unspoiled terrain...pretty simple, really. Well, I got all that. But along the way, I've also realized the connections I never thought much about. In these four corners of the world I've seen encroaching progress and most of this has to do with overconsumption elsewhere."
Watch 180° South to explore Patagonia, explore sailing, surfing, and climbing...and explore your thoughts on the environment and the way it's rapidly changing under today's pressures.
Australia (2008)
Long Colorful Epic Film
In 2008, Baz Luhrmann took his penchant for color, music, and epic stories and created another epic film-this one about his home country. Coming in at just under three hours, Australia is truly an epic with three distinct acts, a dramatic storyline, and the fantastic imagery that is characteristic of Baz Luhrmann-it also stars two fellow Australians.
Nicole Kidman plays an upper-class Englishwoman who inherits a cattle ranch in Australia without much experience and a rival ranch owner attempting to take over her ranch. She relies on a stockman, Hugh Jackman, for help. Of course there is more to the story: there's love, a child, Aboriginal influence, the unforgiving Australian outback, and the threat of the World War II.
It is long and a bit campy, but Baz Luhrmann's Australia will still take you on a cinematic journey. The bright colors, the odd humor, the intense music, the dramatic story, and the images of Australia will surely draw you in to a country-and a time in history-that deserves more attention.
Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
Classic Adventure Story
Watching this movie is not only a fun trip around the world with scenes ranging from a bull fight in Spain to elephants in India, a Japanese acrobatic show to the wild West of the United States, but it is also a fun visit to movie-making of yesteryear.
Without computer imaging, green screens, or fast-paced fight scenes, the movie relies on old-fashioned costumes, sets, and extras to bring the travels to life.
It is also the film that brought the idea of "cameo" appearances to the movies-famous stars (including Ronald Colman who came out of retirement for his "role") appeared in small roles delighting audiences...a practice that is continuously used today.
Starring David Nevin in his favorite role as Phileas Fogg and the popular Mexican star Cantinflas in his first English-speaking role as Passepartout (a Frenchman in the book, but rewritten for the comedian), Around the World in 80 Days is an exploration of the world, adventure, and transportation in the late 1800's as filmed in the 1950's-full of stereotypes and scenery.
Although by today's standards, the movie can seem slow and silly, the role that this movie played in the future of film cannot be denied.