Change Your Image
harosyn-10350
Reviews
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
A cinematic Masterpiece
This movie has it all , Action , Suspense, Humor , Mystery an excellent pace a fantastic musical score and beautiful cinematography a testament to what made American cinema the best in the world .
This movie launched Harrison Ford's career and solidified George Lucas and Steven Spielberg as Hollywoods top producer and director along with John Williams musical score. Few movies have so much packed into an hour and fifty minutes there's nothing that can be added or taken away. The casting is par excellence every character is perfectly cast for their role their image itself conveys much of their character and the acting and script dialogue is spot on the money in every scene . This movie is easily in every viewers top 10 picks of movies of all time.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Over Hyped mediocrity not really funny
I watched this stupid movie on a recommendation by some friends that it was a hilariously funny movie BUT it isn't at all. I kept watching waiting for the story to have some kind of ironic humorous twist but the movies "dude" humor is soooo very low key that it kills the humor to the point that's it's just exasperating to watch. It's a stupid and predictable low brow humor flick NOT worth wasting time watching.
I watched this stupid movie on a recommendation by some friends that it was a hilariously funny movie BUT it isn't at all. I kept watching waiting for the story to have ironic humorous twist but the movies "dude" humor is soooo very low key that it kills the humor to the point that's it's just exasperating to watch. It's a stupid and predictable low brow humor flick NOT worth wasting time watching.
Black Adam (2022)
Fantastic Action Packed The Rock IS Black Adam
Hold on to your Popcorn and Candy and Drinks this action packed movie will knock you out of your seats. Black Adam is a great DC Comic character and the Rock brings Black Adam to life fantastically with all the power Comic book fans expect from a Super Hero like Black Adam. Comic book fans will love this movie it's a wild ride and great fun movie to watch in theaters on the BIG screen.
The movie is almost non stop action . The cast is terrific with Pierce Brosnan as Dr. Fate and Aldis Hodge as Hawkman along the Rock as Black Adam this is an awesome combination of DC Comics and The Rock to make one of this years best movies movie πΏ πΏπΏπΏπΏπΏπΏπΏπΏ 9 out 10 Popcorn Buckets πππππ
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
The main character Galadriel is a one dimensional robot
The cinematography was very good and the musical score was also good but unfortunately the writers and directors turned one of Tolkien's best characters Galadriel into a boring one dimensional kill robot. The character Galadriel had several scenes in which she could have shown more variety of emotions and thought but unfortunately she was distilled down into an angry revenge seeking kill bot.
The other characters were not very interesting either. The scenes with the Harfoots/Hobbits characters were very amateurish seeming with very bland dialogue. The scenes with the Elves were also very bland and boring as they mostly just stood around doing next to nothing as if they were just another piece of scenery. The scenes with the dwarves were probably the best as there was more activity going on in their city of Khazad-dum. There was some action that could have spiced things up but it was basically ruined by just letting Galadriel do ALL the fighting which was very short. By the end of episode 1 the show becomes very predictable as you already know Galadriel will hog every scene but in a very uninteresting boring way. Clearly NO ONE on this show understands Tolkien and likely has not fully read any of JRR Tolkiens books.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Awful Story and Plot Holes Bad Production Terrible writing
This flick is a dumpster fire of π₯ hot garbage fan fiction π₯ Leia never met Obi Wan before the events of A New Hope ,π₯Reva is a walking contradiction first she wants revenge for Vader killing Jedi , then she's hunting Jedi herself and killing innocents , then she's trying to kill Vader for killing Jedi , then she's hunting Luke and Leia , then she stops π₯Obi Wan should know how old Leia is because he knows she's Luke's twin , DUH π₯ Lightsabers ARE NOT BATS , they cut through metal.
This is the worst show Disney has ever made , the action scenes are badly shot , the VFX is low budget awful , the story is complete nonsense with plot holes you could drive a bus through . Don't waste time watching this , watch something good like The Orville or Umbrella Academy, or Stranger Things or the original Star Wars Trilogy.
Vratar galaktiki (2020)
Great Graphics and Acting but story is disjointed needs better editing.
Lots of eye Candy but the story an attempt to create suspense failed by also being very disjointed as different story elements were presented then dropped then repeated and new elements being added. Some re-editing could possibly make the movie better.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
It's so Bad people that have read it are Angry at the producers
People who haven't read it are saying they will NEVER buy the books . This series has ruined Robert Jordan's legacy. There is almost nothing good to say about the Amazon "adaptation" and PLENTY of BAD. All the characters are some bad trope of one sort or another. The main characters are split into 2 groups where their gender defines their role, the females are all some form of Mary Sue doing everything and doing it all supremely well , and the males that hardly say are do anything and what little activity the males have it's mostly wrong or completely fail . The Mary Sue females conquer every situation in great style while the hapless males runaway or are rescued by one of the Mary Sue's. This is BAD writing and acting unsurpassed by anything I have ever experienced.
I have read the books and the series IS NOTHING like the books . This series goes out of it way to be UNLIKE the books there characters and events that aren't in the books not even hinted at. The Amazon faux series male main characters Rand, Perrin and Mat are NOTHING like they are in the books, the Amazon faux series females have dialed up to 1000 in abilities and presence instead of the normal books series where they share the story with the male characters.
This Amazon faux WoT series is the epitome of woke trash.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A really bad remake of Return of the Jedi
The entire Sequel Trilogy is a bad remake of the original Star Wars trilogy ruined by a social political agenda that destroys the original characters story's replacing them with pathetic tropes , live memes , bad writing , and predictably bad acting. Instead of an inspirational Sequel to George Lucas' iconic Star Wars movies The Rise of Skywalker with its FAKE Skywalker is indicative of current social politics and only serves as an example of political driven social propaganda .
Masters of the Universe (1987)
Amazing and One of the most underrated Fantasy Genre Films
With a great cast and special effects this movie was ahead of its time packed with fun and action the film is an excellent addition to Fantasy fans movie collection.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Dark Fate is a Dark Fart
If you are a fan of the first 2 Terminator movies , a fan of the characters Sara Conner , John Conner , and Arnold's first Terminator then don't waste your time and money on this piece of crap. This movie undoes and destroys the original Terminator movie characters with time twisting and ludicrous story gymnastics that obliterates the entire original Terminator that's all idiotic crap writing. I would never had imagined that a movie sequel could be this bad but it is. Listen to a spoiler review first , I wish I had, and you will be shocked as to how bad this movie is written .
Another Life (2019)
Big Brother in Space ? or Teens in space but not teens ?
Of the 8 plus space ship crew only 2 seem to belong on a space craft even the AI more of a love interest than an actual AI. The show is so incredibly light on tech and heavy on social relationship drama it seems more like a B rated high school drama.
If you are looking for sci-fi space show DONT waste your time this show is awful . Even a good cast can't save this show including Katie Sackhoff because the story is just really bad a big nothing.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Tedious Predictably Boring
Jurassic World follows the same old storyline as other Jurassic movies just another big baddy Dino escapes people run scream get eaten more people run scream get eaten then the stars of the movie survive watching one Dino eat the other Dino ... movie over. DONT WASTE YOUR MONEY OR TIME ON THIS
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
TFA is A New Hope + Mary Sue
This movie is awful they had all these years to create a new SW movie and instead we get a recasting of A New Hope lead by Mary Sue . Lucas must be banging his head against a wall for selling out. Abrams totally sold out to Disney there is NOTHING original in this movie it's just a redo of ANH lead by a boring Mary Sue and a hapless antagonist that's a JOKE Kylo "cry baby" Ren .
Captain Marvel (2019)
Poorly written poorly Directed
With a cast this good and a budget this big how can the movie be such a mess. I was really looking forward to this movie thinking it would be a pretty good addition to the MCU but Larson is just so bad no charisma at all the story is all over the place and honestly it was just dumb the way they handled the Kree and the Skrulls I don't think the writers even read about the Kree Skrull wars. This is the worst Marvel movie yet grats Larson you saved Dark World and that first Hulk movie and I have to blame the directors they are the ones in control and they just have no clue how to make a Marvel action movie you can tell the directors were way over their head with this movie.