Change Your Image
nikhilforever
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
RDX: Robert Dony Xavier (2023)
New Dimension. BGM 100%
151 minute action packed gem. Brilliant casting followed by brilliant direction. Forget the story, the camera work during the stunts was magnificent with terrific BGM support.
You kind of think the film is slightly drifting away in the middle, rather returns with some brilliant fight scenes.
Feels like a new beginning in the industry where stunts are going a level up.
Some of the frames reminded the film Minnal Murali, especially the angle from the top when the actors are looking at the giant wheel.
Dont miss the 4K, Qube experience for this entertainer. Another hit for the producer Sophia Paul...
Master (2021)
Same day, same price
What more to expect from Vijay movies? He will be the
1. Superhero
2. Lazy
3. Seeking personality
4. No negatives
5. Somebody supports him
6. Sad story
7. Alcoholic
8. Always right about his decisions
9. Gets severe criticism, emotions, revenge, ultimate win.
The stupid fan base of Vijay, the hype they create.. rather this shall be a Sethupathi movie.
Sethupathi showed Vijay exactly how it should be done.
1. Simple
2. Not exaggeration
The way Joseph Vijay portrayed those emotional sequence, shaking his glasses seeing the body, the police station scenes.
Atleast half of these hype or appreciation had gone to Suriya or Dhanush or Vijay Sethupathi himself, Tamil film industry would have been the number 1. No doubt.
Paava Kadhaigal (2020)
Gloomy
4 stories. 4 directors. For me there were only 2 positives.
One is the director Sudha
Second, to see Sai and Prakash Raj together.
I expected a perfect casting, since it's only a 40 minute story telling sequence. But utterly disappointed. Sudha maa'm is a splendid director. She can even make a dead wood act well. Vignesh Sivan's second was bang average. Gautam Vasudev Menon's third was made with a good plot but ended poorly. They message was clear but it should have been something different visually. Vetri Maaran's last was the best of the lot just because of the casting I would say.
Overall, this package is a waste of time. I wrote this, just because I am annoyed.
Sarvakalasala (1987)
Excellent casting
Watched fully for the first time in the December month, 2020. What a selection of actors they have got?
WOW.
You won't see the campus around love, you won't see campus surrounded activities, still it can be regarded as the best campus film ever made in Malayalam cinema.
I just can't ignore how beautiful Lissy was. People could watch olden times Malayalam Films, twice or thrice still. Actors knew what they were doing, crew knew what they were doing. Unlike these days, it's not about selecting random people, or wasting 2 hours of our life miserable.
Halal Love Story (2020)
Pure
I thought watching the beginning sequence, the film will be a slow moving, might need to press the fast forward button a little more often but then Joju George entered into the frame and just changed it. Grace Antony, shall be regarded as a gifted woman.
The film was simple and pure. I felt the freshness of it very much. Congrats to the team. Aashiq Abu and Zakaria all others.
Oh! Baby (2019)
Splendid presentation
Its a remake of Miss Granny, a Korean film as i heard. But who is going to watch Korean movies?
WOW, you have given the main roles to the perfect individuals. This film will make us understand how huge is the casting eventhough the plot of the film isn't so deep.
Samatha and Lakshmi. Brilliant.
The highlight is that 5 minutes when that 70 year old change to 24 year old. That movements and expression by Sam;
When her son's daughter thoroughly criticises her grandma, even if her character is so vocal, Lakshmi just showed us how deeply she felt it;
Rao Ramesh and Rajendra Prasad were in their best too. Bottomline well done Nandini Reddy.
Dear Comrade (2019)
Headline suits
I appreciate the fact that this is not just a 'boring' love-tragedy story. The important part of this story is the relentless pressure that the actress is getting from her dad and boyfriend which is morethan what she can bear.
Rashmika is so beautiful that its even worth to watch the film just to see her.
For me ther plot twist was the leakage of the footage news after everything gets normal; thought the film end with hero trashing the villian to death. It just didn't happen; for me that part was a plot twist.
Casting was good, not saying the acting were so good. I watched the Malayalam dubbed version.
Really appreciate the title and the film plot.
Kolaigaran (2019)
Fine
Being watched Vijay Antonys movies in the past, I startled at first to make a move watch this. But unlike the past, this had some terrific camera angles in the beginning and a fine piece of bgms which made me sit in the couch for a while. I'd say good casting, also loved Mahindra Thar in the movie, and the movie also strengthened the strong inner meanings in dialogues. Wasnt expecting a kind of climax the film possessed, but i really liked the way film ended just because of the fact the core factor that led Vijay to do this crime wasn't revealed and made him believe so.
One thing which wasnt suiting to the concept is that how Arjun could just notice about the whereabouts of Vijay's past and his family just because some inspector made a prank.?
I think Director thought somehow the film should be ended and thereby twisted it, but for me it could have been something a unique and better reason.
Athiran (2019)
Disappointed
If you ask me who was the standout actor in this film, i will say its Ranji Panicker. Yet again Fahads entry as a person who is mentally ill, just after Kumbalangi Nights wasn't expected. A lot of unwanted characters, really without any twist was the same in almost all Malayalam movies. The plot wasnt the best, like 'anybody could come and do whatever he needs', threatening an unwanted guest which was expected from the beginning.
Could have crafted those sequences better, way way better and yes this is my opinion. Im disappointed.