Change Your Image
campbellmark-39426
Reviews
Extraction 2 (2023)
Soulless sequel.
Was looking forward to this having thoroughly enjoyed the first movie. What a let down. Endless action sequences with little character engagement. Good guys kill bad guys blah, blah, blah. Chris Hemsworth looked like he'd rather be somewhere else. Mind numbingly tedious and devoid of any development. Prison sequence ripped of from The Raid 2 and not in a good way. There was a great premise from the first film but it has been completely lost for cgi bubblegum movie making. Setting this up for a few sequels seems to be netflix main objective. Looks like a law of diminishing returns. Not worth your time.
The Gray Man (2022)
MTV style, CGI nothingness.
With this cast and budget this movie should have been a fantastic. Unfortunately we have been left with a cliche ridden pop video.
Every action scene was ripped off from numerous films and the CGI was a bit iffy in places. Chris Evans seemed to be having a ball while everyone else underplayed.
There was no emotional content to any of this. People appeared, they were despatched, next. All became very monotonous.
Bit of a disappointment.
Untold: Deal with the Devil (2021)
A great life story.
This documentary is a great. Fantastic real life story of a remarkable person and boxer. Well worth watching.
Great archive footage and an inspiring tale of achievement against all kinds of adversity. Don't be put of by the fact it's about a boxer,
it's much more than that.
La montaña sagrada (1973)
50 years and still provokes debate. Mission accomplished!!!
Monty Python meets a Clockwork Orange. A film of its time. The world was full of protests, Vietnam, Watergate, Government dictatorships, etc when this movie was made and I can relate to the reviews that mention tripping and lsd. It's basically the meaning of life portrayed as an assault on religion, sexuality, government, big business the environment and man's inhumanity. A visually stunning movie to look at and one that still provokes debate, although some of the shock value is dated and over done. It's not the greatest or most entertaining movie but it is an achievement that all these years later it can still be as polarising. If you are looking to see something different then watch with an open mind. I read some reviews that didn't like how the movie ended. I thought it was quite funny.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Slow and ponderous does not mean great.
Sorry I just don't get the high praise this movie has received. Firstly it is not a western in the traditional sense, nor is it very entertaining.
As a character study it drags along and is not helped when one of the main protagonists disappears for a large part of the film.
Random scenes of carefully staged character introduction are prolonged and unnecessary.
Everyone is fighting demons and the dour tone does not lift the story from the humdrum. Watch it and make up your own mind. Disappointing.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
The unfilmable book, the crazy movie.
To get this move you really need to have read the book. It is twisted morality tale which you have to enter with an open mind.
Whatever the basis of the book, truth, fiction, combination of both you can understand how difficult it was to bring to the screen. The characters, strangely endearing while always repugnant are played to perfection. By today's standards some of the effects aren't great I think the general tone and concept of the film do the book justice. Won't be to everyone's liking.
Il grande silenzio (1968)
Not your every day western
I stumbled across this while looking up old movies I'd watched as a kid. This is definitely not like any other 60's Italian western. It's look and themes can be seen in later works like Unforgiven & Hateful 8.
From the outset the movie has a sense of doom. The beautiful bleak landscape, the haunting music, there is nothing joyous or upbeat throughout.
The lead character has a low level mysticism about him but the movie is made by Kinski's portrayal of the lead bounty killer. He exudes menace in every scene, very like Alan Rickman in Diehard.
For a 60's movie it has plenty of violence, interracial love scenes and probably the most controversial ending on film. If you like your westerns good guy bad guy, winner at the end, this is not for you.
Won't be to everyone's liking but if you want a western that's different this is it. I have enjoyed Corbuccis other films much more but The Great Silence is unique and for that alone worth watching.
Joker (2019)
Blah blah bland.
The Jokers tenuous link to the comic character seems to have been a manipulative stunt designed to draw in the comic book audience.
To try and reinvent the Joker character and tie it to societal issues was just not strong enough to carry a story. Interwoven with Batman nuances that were clearly there to sign post the comic book element did not work. Phoenix was OK, very similar to his character in You were never really here (2017). Sorry, did not live up to the hype. Revisit Taxi Driver and the King of Comedy and see how this type of movie should be done.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Once upon a time he made great movies
If you like like watching famous faces make short cameos with no discernible point, this is the movie for you.
How this movie is so highly rated is unbelievable. Painfully slow( slightly better than the Irishman) and a most pointless ending.
Dress it up whatever way you like, this was poor by anyone's standards. Not clever, not entertaining and not worth your time.
The Irishman (2019)
Don't know if he painted houses,it was like watching paint dry.
Finally set aside the time to watch this meandering so called masterpiece. What a let down. My wife couldn't or wouldn't watch until the end.
I was completely underwhelmed with the structure, narrative, action (little and repetitive) and the awful CGI.
3.5 hours of rehashed history that simply did not need to be told. If you wish to see what self indulgence looks like, this is it.
Great actors going through the motions, characters that pop up and disappear for no reason.
I agree with other reviews about the ageing process of the cast. While their faces looked marginally younger, their body mechanics gave way to some awful scenes ( beating guy up at shop).
Long winded, boring and laughable at times.
All in all a real disappointment.
The Stranger (2020)
Really. Don't waste your time.
This has to be one of the most overrated shows on Netflix. I don't wish to carp, but there were more holes in the plot than a 18 hole golf tournament.
I really can't believe that people are rating this so high.
Generic nonsense with implausable situations. Harlan Corban writes great books, doesn't mean they translate well to screen.
Don't waste your time.
Overlord (1975)
Art house war
Watched this movie on the strength of the reviews. It is a fascinating pastiche of the real and imagined. The use of newsreel was well done but sometimes blurred the narrative. It reminded me of Joseph Losey's King & Country. The total deconstruction of a person and the detached mechanics of their situation. People become instruments of war, like a plane, tank or gun. They are nothing more than a commodity to be resourced. Probably ahead of its time but will not be everyone's cup of tea. Some of the scenes were striking (Beddoes in the trees) like huge tombstones. The sense on hopelessness is portrayed throughout. Worth watching.
Chernobyl (2019)
Good, solid show but not the best ever.
Having had Chernobyl recommended to me by various people, I watched it over 2 nights. I found the first 2 episodes quite slow. The story seemed to be played out rather dourly. Visually, the show was faultless but it lacked something. The casting was a bit jarring, having actors with various accents. A good solid show, but the best ever? I don't think so.
Dog Years (2017)
Understanding growing old.
Watched this on the strength of the positive reviews. Let me start by saying at times it is a painful watch, but ultimately uplifting.
It reminded me very much of the Shootist, a Hollywood legend closing the final chapter in a memorable career. Reynolds performance is so heartfelt. To see him acting with his younger self is sometimes jarring and brings the whole point of the film home. Frailty, old age, illness, life can drift away from you if you let it. Anyone with elderly parents will identify with it. Stick with it through the slow start and you will be moved.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Goosebumps and tears.
While this is a simple straight forward story, it is the performances,sheer energy and music which assault the senses. The casting is quite unbelievable. Everyone is great. The movie portrays the debauched lifestyle of Mercury without being sordid and shows his loneliness and torment which ultimately proved so devastating. Having been lucky enough to have been at Queens last live performance at Knebworth Castle, the finale gave me both goose bumps and a tear. A fitting tribute to a brilliant band and the greatest front man ever. Go and see it. The Mike Myers joke was genius.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Out dated whimsy
Beautiful to look at, intriguing story and a great cast. What's not to like. Well, everything. In past times this would have been a Corman type 'b' picture. In today's age of media control it is Oscar winning art. Sorry, this is a poorly executed excuse for entertainment. Racism, bigotry, diversity, big brother,the cold war all played out in a base way with every plot line telegraphed. Hype will not persuade me this was the best film of 2018. Sadly disappointed and totally bemused by the the high ratings.
House of Cards (2013)
Watch the original.
Unfortunately after the Spacey allegations and the advent of "the me too" movement" we have ended up at this sorry piecemeal ending. It jumps about resurrecting characters and introducing new ones to expedite an ending. All rather unfortunate for a series built around a main protagonist. Hurried, incoherent and unfulfilling. Do yourself a favour and watch the original.
Final Score (2018)
Hard watch
Don't be fooled by the high ratings.
Having been billed as Die Hard in a football stadium, I thought I would give this a go.
My expectations were not particularly high and I like mindless fun as much as anyone.
Preposterous plots, poor acting, over the top stunts and bad scripts.
This has it all and not in a good or so bad its good way. It was totally boring.
The cast were lost in an awful script and dire dialogue. Do yourself a favour and watch Van Damme's
Sudden Death.
The Revenant (2015)
Historically inaccurate return of the dead.
Having read some reviews purporting this movie to be spellbinding and movie of the year I ventured to the cinema expecting to be blown away.
The visually stunning story of Hugh Glass frontiersman and pioneer told with Hollywood inaccuracies and the pace of a snail.
I was familiar with the story having read a book on Glass years ago in school but was totally disappointed by the deviation to a straight story of revenge.Don't get me wrong it's beautifully made and at times quite haunting but the length and pace as the ending are a let down.
The opening scene and bear attack were stunning but after the tree sequence my wife remarked the movie was turning into Rambo.
The true events of what happened after the attack are fascinating and not how they were portrayed in the movie ( the revenge aspect ) as Glass did hunt the two men down, forgiving the younger but unable to administer any retribution to the other for fear of being punished.
All in all a good movie but not great or exceptional. The cast were all superb but the movie just lacks the X factor for me.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Hateful waste of time and talent.
Firstly I'm a Tarantino fan but I also know what constitutes entertainment
Having just watched The Hateful 8 I can understand why this movie has divided so many people. What I can't work out is the high rating.
I would rank this among the most overrated work yet from this director.Until now Deathproof and Inglorious vied for that honour but this is leagues ahead in every department.
Everyone by now knows the story and the premise of the movie. 8 hateful people in a room.
The pace was like " molasses ", the unnecessary narration and the clumsy plot tell of the coffee were neither clever or imaginative. It was as if someone thought half way through the script they should hurriedly make sense of something.
Dern, Goggins and Russell were good with Roth turning into a Christoph Waltz impersonator, Lee just being manic, Jackson being Jackson and everyone else looking disinterested.
Semi political overtones and meaning lend nothing to the film least of all the totally hamfisted scene of Jackson walking a naked man through the snow.
Too long by half, juvenile dialogue and an assumption by the film makers that the public will be taken in by the directors name over the title.
On the plus side the scenery and the score were great.
It may be Tarantino's 8TH film. It's definitely his worst.
See it for yourself and be honest.
Trumbo (2015)
Perfect paranoia.
Having read mainly positive reviews I decided to give Trumbo a go. Being familiar with the story through other Hollywood autobiographies I was amazed how relevant the " witch hunt " and it's consequences on the people concerned still is.
While the story and structure is straight forward the casting is first class and this lifts the movie above the norm. No one over does it playing these Hollywood legends.
Some great one liners and a focus on the total absurdity of the entire situation. The war that doesn't exist, answer yes or no and what did you do in the war are funny but painful in there resultant outcomes.
Trumbo is a good solid movie about a shameful time in American history and the brave souls who tried to resist it.
Spectre (2015)
Pedestrian outing for 007
Firstly, I am a big Bond fan. Have loved the series re-boot and rate Daniel Craig.
Unfortunately Spectre has managed to become a mish mash of all the previous bond films in one 2.5 hour boring offering.
Every scene was nothing I hadn't seen before.
Dave Bautista and Christoph Waltz were seriously under used and the plot and pacing was like watching paint dry.
Casino Royale set a very high expectancy and has seen diminishing returns.
Lets get back to basics.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Hype over substance.
Was coaxed to go and see TFA by my 22yr old daughter and went with a very open mind. I am totally bemused by the 9/10 star ratings and reviews of this film.At best it's a 4.
Watched this in 3D to get the excitement and full effect of what this so called blockbuster was all about and don't know what movie other people are watching.
Routine story, the need to bring back old characters,a villain who couldn't scare a 2 year old and effects no different to any other blockbuster.
Total hype over substance.