Change Your Image
pampurrs
Reviews
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Great series with a big grin at the end
I enjoyed every minute of every episode of this series. I especially loved the way Ray got that big catty grin on his face right before he took care of business.
The end confused a lot of people, but I got it when those to passengers in his cab thought they were going to kill Ray, and that trademark grin flashed across his face, letting us all know it was going to be thuse two who die, not Ray. Great ending, although I wish it would never end.
Mr. Robot (2015)
A nightmare comes to Amazon
I suffered through all 4 seasons of this show, hoping it would get to the point. It never did. I give major kudos to the cast for some great acting, but I was really disappointed.
It was interesting to watch, so I don't feel that I wasted any time. I enjoyed the characters as they came and went, and again, the acting was superb.
I thought I had it figured out toward the end of season 4, but then the final episode derailed that theory. The ending left me wanting for an explanation. What the hell was this even about?
Maybe someday I can have a pint or two of beer with someone who can explain this to me, and I will watch it again.
I gave it 7 stars because of the acting, not for the substance.
Westworld (2016)
Bored to tears
I've seen a lot of reviews that raved about season one and trashed subsequent seasons. I couldn't even make it through season one. I bailed out midway through episode 7.
Very boring show that doesn't seem to have a point.
The Expanse (2015)
Awesome graphics, but otherwise blah
I'm not a big sci fi fan, so take this for what it's worth...
I stuck with it through episode 10 of season 3 and just never really got hooked on it. The plot is all over the place... If there really is one. Most times I had to struggle to stay awake. I give it kudos for effects and graphics, but otherwise it bored me to years.
Butterfly on a Wheel (2007)
Great suspense with surprise ending
It started out rather slow, but picked up pace quickly. The acting by the three main characters was superb, as I would expect from these three talented actors. Direction and cinematography was top notch also.
Pay attention to every detail in this movie, as it comes together in this great ending. I had to watch it again to pick up all the details I missed.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Almost as good as the live performance
I saw Phantom on Broadway, then again years later in Dallas, so I was skeptical of the movie. I was delighted, however, at how closely it resemble the Opera.
Gerard Butler did an awesome job as the Phantom, as did all the cast in their roles.
I can't think of a negative thing to say about this movie. I've watched it over and over again 9n DVD.
The Boys (2019)
I guess if I was a teenage boy I might like it
Why they put adult content (nudity, etc.) in a show that's clearly written for the mentality of a 14 year old, is beyond me. I struggled through the first 2 episodes hoping to find some redeeming quality, but to no avail.
I gave it 4 stars because the creators did a good job of entertaining the pre-teens and teens. They should have left out the adult content though.
Jack Ryan (2018)
I'm glued to the tv
I was skeptical about this show, but once I started watching it, I was hooked. I'm a fan of Wendell Pierce from his other work and he was the main thing that intitially drew me in. He does a great job as Greer.
The characters are not exactly the same as the books and movies, but so what? They're good characters, well played and directed, as are all the supporting cast.
Each episode gets better and draws me more into the show. I'm nearing the end of season one and can't wait for the next season.
Good Omens (2019)
One episode was all I could take
I'm an American who loves British humor, but this show didn't once bring as much as a smile to my face. I may watch another episode to see if it gets better.