Change Your Image
pamelareh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ratched (2020)
Unwatchable
I wanted to like this series, but it was beyond disappointing....it was unwatchable. Enjoyed the style & some of the actors, but this was a huge missed opportunity. What were Ryan Murphy & Netflix thinking? This show is a mess. Maybe one day someone will have the talent to make a good origin story of Nurse Ratched from "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," one of great classics from the '70's. Clearly Murphy isn't that person.
The Great (2020)
Yawn!
Not nearly as amusing as it thinks it is or it ought to be. Too bad because I'm a huge fan of the two lead actors. Plus I love satire when it's done well. Humor never exceeds the juvenile.
Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (2020)
More of an Insult than a Tribute
I was expecting a documentary about Natalie Wood's life told from the perspective of her daughter Natasha Gregson Wagner. The film works when it focuses on her career, personal life and the strides she made for equality for female actors. Yet things go terribly wrong when it becomes about the way she died especially since Natasha emphasized that she wanted to make a documentary about her mother's life because because it had been overshadowed by the controversy surrounding her death. A lot of time is spent interviewing Robert Wagner and friends supportive of him about how she died. Very sympathetic to Wagner, of course. The documentary bashes Natalie's sister, Lana, for her theory that Wagner was involved in Natalie's death. Ironically, Natalie's extraordinary life is once again eclipsed by her death. Almost unbearable to watch.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
When good shows go bad
I loved this show when it first started. I was thrilled to see some of my favorite actors again. The series was smart and witty. What happened after season 3? Who made the decision to dumb the show down? It kept getting sillier & more annoying until I quit watching. I tuned back in to season 6 since I thought it was the last. Sad ending to what could have been an awesome series. They need to stop underestimating their audience. (I just found out it's been renewed for one more season. I doubt it will get any better. The irony is that Jane Fonda and Lilly Tomlin, both executive producers, are feminists. Yet they make their characters ridiculous when this show could have said so much about women and aging while still being funny. It's an embarrassment.
The Elephant Queen (2018)
Powerful & Sad
Humans are responsible for the climate chaos that's destroying our planet & the majestic creatures like Athena & her young she guards with such care. We have so much to learn from our animal companions if we we only had eyes to see & ears to hear. It's hard for me to watch these documentaries. While we humans have mostly lived it up like drunken teenagers, the planet, the animals, the trees & all other sentient beings suffer the consequences of our irresponsibility. Still this documentary was told so gently & with so much beauty that I could watch it without feeling completely devastated even though the end credits shared that Athens is missing along with the elephant king. Poachers & big game muderers remain a constant threat even in the most protected sanctuaries. All our voices matter...may we all be a force for healing & good.
Dickinson (2019)
Dumbing down Dickinson
This is one of those dreadful shows where all I could do was wonder wtf were they thinking! This show is obviously aimed at a teen audience & is meant to be edgy & innovative. Instead all it does is insult the intelligence of its viewers & Dickinson's legacy. So we have the show's stars muttering such lines as 'I want to see your tits' & 'what's uppp...' Talk about the dumbing down of America...you go it all here. Says a lot about how AppleTV views its audience particularly it's female viewers.
Queer Eye: We're in Japan! (2019)
The Fab Five in Japan were Fabulous
I love learning about other cultures. Really enjoyed seeing the Fab Five in Japan. So moving. The people they helped really touched my heart. I hope they continue going to other countries.
Anything (2017)
A love story for all
I don't write many reviews. But I just watched this movie for the second time. I was even more moved by this touching love story than I was before. I agree that a transgendered actor should have gotten the part. I'm a straight female with trans friends & it offends me that Hollywood is behind the times on so many issues. They need to get their act together. Still this is such a beautiful love story...one we rarely see. I'm a writer & the name of this film is awful...Anything...they couldn't come up with something better. The title alone put me off. Come on...get your act together. Hire trans actors, believe in your movies enough to promote them properly & make more genuine films like this.
The Affair (2014)
Superb ending to a thoughtful & compelling series
"The Affair" like any relationship had it's ups & downs. I fell in love with the first 2 seasons. Then things got messy. I didn't much like Seasons 3 & 4. I watched them but was annoyed more often than not. I wasn't looking forward to Season 5. They killed off Alison, played with such skill by Ruth Wilson, my favorite actor on the show. Rumors about pay inequality followed. I tuned into Season 5 just because I'd hung in so long. I was in for a surprise. The adult Joanie story line was the first thing that got my attention. I liked that a series that began by dealing honestly with the devastating consequences of a husband's decision to cheat on his wife & leave his family dealt frankly with the devastation caused by climate change & misogyny. One of the finest final episodes I've seen. Listening to the song "The Whole of the Moon" while the camera panned away from Noah & Montauk will haunt me always.
The Morning Show (2019)
Good Premise Gone Wrong
How could Apple with all its resources, good actors, an intriguing & timely premise create such a disaster? The Morning Show is barely watchable. I found myself trying to hang in long enough to see if it would get better. I have no idea where all the rav reviews are coming from. Sure hope AppleTV figures out what it's about.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Why bother....
No poetry, no magic, not even a miracle....just another disappointing Hollywood sequel.
Sneaky Pete (2015)
They should have quit after season 2
The first two seasons were well done. Season 3 is poorly written & boring....a waste of time.