Change Your Image
tylerhoagland
Reviews
Gone Girl (2014)
Was a 9 or 10 til the credits rolled
This movie was fantastic. I was on the edge of my seat the entire time, until the credits rolled and it just ended out of nowhere. The ending was not satisfying and was trying to do the whole "leave it to your imagination" thing. I was not a fan of that. Other than the poor ending I would say the movie itself was super engaging, and a great watch. Although I'll probably never watch it again now that I know how it ends. It's one of THOSE movies. You probably know what I'm talking about. Affleck was fantastic, and so was the lead detective. I assume the book ended this way as well, that's the only explanation as to why it left the bitter taste in my mouth that it did.
Hustle (2022)
Not bad, not great though either
Hustle feels like it was just a fun movie for Adam Sandler to make, and I think that shows. For me, I didn't really love it, none of the scenes drew any emotion from me, and it wasn't as impactful on me as it felt like it was. I've seen movies like it before. Nothing shocked me or blew me away, and the word that comes to mind when I think about it is "meandering". It's average. Has good qualities, but isn't as good as I think it aspired to be.
Family Camp (2022)
Run of the Mill
I love the skit guys. They are a class act and super funny in their shorter videos. I actually was loving this movie for about the first 45 mins. Then they get lost in the woods, and then I was lost as well. I thought the movie was really great up until that point. It went from funny family comedy to serious wannabe tear jerker. Sometimes I wish these movies made by a Christian group of people didn't have to always be a "Christian movie". Why can't it just be a movie for good ol movies sake? By the end of it, I felt as though I'd seen movies like it 20 times before. It feels like these guys compromised on what they could have really made just to turn it into a good message. Moms night out is like this film but done better. It doesn't *feel* like a Christian movie, it just feels like a movie. Hopeful these guys make more movies in the future and lean more into the comedy and less into the drama side. Looking forward to their next project!
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Just didn't do it for me
I will admit that I did laugh a handful of times, and I understand that this may not have been a full on "comedy". But that's what I come for when Dave's on stage. I want to see this dude rip into everybody left and right, white and black, gay or straight, and ALSO make jokes about things other than race, sexuality, etc. I don't think he made a single speaking point on anything other than those things. Just didn't really cut it for me, mediocre and average is how I see this one. I love Dave, but this could have been better. Felt like he was apologizing and explaining himself the whole time. Go on now, downvote me for not agreeing with all these 9s and 10s lol.
Scoob! (2020)
Unnecessary
This movie was pointless. Just a straight up random kids movie that didn't need to exist. There is literally no reason this needs to be a Scooby Doo movie. It feels like they just used that to get people to watch it. Otherwise this is forgettable. It's a decent movie if you are just wanting something for your kids to watch, but it's not a Scooby Doo movie. It's a kids superhero movie with a paint job.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
The Fun NEVER Stops Here!
I've never seen any of the Mission Impossible movies before, but if they're anything like this movie...I've been missing out. This was a fantastic movie. The action is nonstop. The sound and the music is electrifying. There is a specific scene where he is on a motorcycle and riding through some pillars and you can feel the sound weaving in and out of the pillars as he drives by them. There is such attention to detail here. The only negative I have about it, is that there is some cliche action movie stuff involved here. But not enough to make it bad.