Change Your Image
gazzellazwer
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
We survived 3.5 hour and we even enjoyed it
My husband says he hates Dicaprio so much now, that it must be a proof of good acting. We waited for the movie to watch it at home, because I didn't want to miss any bit of it by going to the bathroom in the cinema. I'm a forever Scorcese fan, so 8* for
me. I really enjoyed all the information and and "extra" scenes that some people talk about as "useless" or boring. Until the very end I wasn't sure if Dicaprio's Ernest is actually (pardon me) retarted so he isn't understanding what is he a part of, or that he's doing it all consciously. Absolutely loved Mollie, another great actress on the scene.
The Creator (2023)
A movie to be watched in cinema with great soundtrack
I had no idea what is this movie gonna be about, we are just on holidays and my husband has never been to an IMAX cinema, so I took him to the biggest one in our capital city and chose this movie hoping there will be enough planes and space ships flying and bombs dropping. It was all there and actually much more. The visuals are great, the vehicles from the future look awesome, some machines will remind you of Independence Day, Alien and other sci fi movies. Also - the soundtrack by Hans Zimmer is superb. It was a much better movie than expect, perhaps because we expected exactly nothing. Recommended.
FUBAR (2023)
So much better than expected
I seriously expected the typical superstupid American thing, where everyone is farting and throwing up. The reality is - it is a bit stupid and there's a lot of bad jokes, but also DAD jokes that actually cracked me up. Lots of situations actually developed in a different way than expected and were a bit more brutish and funnier than they seemed at the beginning. The cast is really good and the chemistry between the main characters somehow works very well. We binged this in 2 days in 2 goes and really enjoyed it (I'm myself very surprised to be writing this). And also - it's Arnold and we love him.
Ghosted (2023)
Good for anyone who is already braindead
30 minutes into it we decided to turn it off and better rewatch one of the Last of Us episodes (for about 5th time) to correct the taste left in our mouths. Both main characters seemed fake, almost plastic, Ana looking like she was wearing a really bad wig, with facial expressions of a child on coke. Chris Evans was very very very far from Captain America, his teeth looking like from a toothpaste advert. Why are American comedies filmed in a way that they offend all people with average and higher intelligence? It all looks super fake, parents calling him nicknames don't make anyone feel
homey and nice - more just feeling stupid. Action scenes (at least those in first 30 mins) absolutely horrible. We couldn't even give it a chance and watch more to see if it improves.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Very unsatisfying 148 minutes
Iron Man rip off and a diluted Panther. It had very little to offer. Very nice costumes and colors, but that was about it. Some characters are completely useless and most dialogues are empty. Two funerals in 1 hour - and what do they do with the bodies?? The only thing I liked along with the costumes is the obvious tribute to Chadwick Bosman. The set up for the next movie seems to be like the Aqua-Aztec-elf will betray the union and perhaps the little nephew won't be so little anymore and will become another panther and revenge them all? Just a note: not sure why we had to wait for a union for 2 hours instead of reaching agreement during the underwater visit (where you need or don't need a suit?). Instead we kill the queen (with the best hairstyle by the way, honest) and then we shake hands anyway.
Ambulance (2022)
Very enjoyable action
I truly don't understand why people watch action movies when they don't even like them? So that they can put 1 star "trash" review on IMDB? This movie is exactly what you expect when you read its description. Also - it's a Bay movie. I really enjoyed the "weird" angles of the camera that everyone's hating here, the cast is really good, it's tense the whole way until the very end. Predictable ending, yes, but it's defo a match for every action-movie lover. The dialogues could have been better, as at times it got a bit cringy and I agree with the fellow haters that at times also a bit stupid. But hey ho, who says action needs too many words? If you want some deep psychological analysis of characters, perhaps better watch something from Trier.
Aladdin (2019)
Hate musicals, but I'll rewatch this one
I'm kinda late to the game here, as I truly hate musicals or basically any singing in the movies. Last time I couldn't force myself to finish watching the Sabrina the little witch series, because they started singing in the second season for some weird reason and spoiled the whole thing.
I gave this movie a chance because I'm a massive fan of Guy Ritchie (seriously people, how can you not like his movies? Funniest in the game, perhaps not for those who lack sense of humour)
So I was a bit sceptical at the beginning, also when looking at the length of it, but from the first appearence of Genie, it got me.
I could really live also without all of the singing, but be it. Great and enjoyable and even funny. Will rewatch for sure, husband needs to see it.
Marry Me (2022)
Even worse than expected...
... at least I watched it on a nightshift, otherwise it could have been an utter waste of time. What did Owen Wilson do to his face? He looks like a wax figurine with all the botox and he is no longer funny (perhaps he never was?). Don't take me wrong, I actually like JLo a lot, especially since there is Bennifer or JAf finally. But this movie.... it was annoying me, it left a slightly plastic taste in my mouth and with Maluma just walking around ... pure evil for me. I prefer Jenny from the block.
The Gray Man (2022)
Enjoyable
I quite enjoyed this, watched it twice - once on a nightshift and second time with the husband. In Prague scenes with the tram there was a bit too much CGI for me, other than that - the sceneries are nice, especially 30 seconds of shirtless Ryan Gosling. It felt a bit like stuff stolen from John Wick slash Baby Driver with regards to the music. Overall quite bereable and we enjoyed it.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Had trouble to finish it
The beginning was superslow and it bored me to death. I was considering to stop watching but then I decided to reconsider because of appearence of Michael Vargas. Then I spent the whole time waiting for Mike and Andy to finally have sex, but nothing happened and suddenly - the end. Toni Colette is great, the witness protection idea was also interesting, but overall I was quite disappointed. Binged it during a nightshift.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
So much potential and such a waste
I was guessing that makers of this THING wanted to give Salma more space. So they did as they created a screaming, very NOT funny person that had nothing in common with the real Salma whom we love and with Sonia from the 1st movie. Massive disappointment. The whole movie was a mess and I laughed exactly
once - at the very end when he signed the papers. Was looking forward to this but it was a
disappointment of the same level as Jack Ryan season 2.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Finally a great show but
So I'm giving the first 2 seasons 10/10 because the whole thing flows, great and very dark humour, exactly my cup of tea. And the best thing on it is Sandy+Norman. But then they kill Norman (excuse me but I was actually googling if Alan Arkin is still alive because it seemed irrational to me, to remove the best character of the show) and they lost me at that point. 3rd season isn't even funny. Not sure why everything great needs to come to an end.
Red Notice (2021)
Unexpectedly bad
I was kinda looking forward to this, as it seemed as a good idea for a Friday evening. We watched it together with my husband who is usually a bit less critical and also likes soulless comedies but... He was suspiciously quiet through the whole movie and at the end he said: "That was SO BAD." It wasn't exactly boring, no. But the CGI usage looked horrible, like someone tried to save money on it, Gal's character was supposed to be sexy and seductive but instead, she seemed lame and not too smart (and don't take me wrong, I absolutely LOVE Gal Gadot and I love to watch her in almost anything. Almost anything, just not this.) The only thing that kinda made us watch the whole disaster until the very end were Reynolds' obligatory comments throughout the whole thing (for some, this might seem like a paradox). So one star for him being himself and one for Gal's presence.
Kate (2021)
Boring AF.
A few goodlooking fist fights, but not
much more. I like the main character, but an action movie should have some action. These are just scenes one after another and the whole thing gets boring. But Japanese pop was a nice touch.
Black Widow (2021)
Yes yes yes and then no no no
The movie was like ... cool cool cool yes yes yes and then... boring boring boring and then a few yesses and well. Lots of stereotypes and fluffy trashy small talk. But I truly enjoyed Yelena.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
It was so good and then it was so bad
I totally loved it until we got to about 3/4 of the film. I mean, it was as expected, an easy-to-watch action movie with aliens in it. The visual part of it is really good too. BUT the whole last bit of the movie was just pure heroic trash. Gotta say it spoiled the whole positive experience which I had up to that point.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Would be even better with less crying
I generally enjoy this, as you don't have to pay too much attention watching it and it's very easy going. But I do strongly agree with the opinion someone else mentioned before: TOO MUCH CRYING. I mean it's alright to be emotional especially when members of your crew are dying but to cry in every episode .... a bit too much. But I truly enjoy the cast diversity, the effects and make up/masks, awesome work.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Disappointment
Unfortunately the same case as Sicario the first: first half of the movie looks great and the second is a pure mess as no one knows what is happening anymore.
Jack Ryan (2018)
3rd season better than 2nd but still a disappointing mess
I always wonder how American production manages to produce absolutely amazing first season of a show that did not really have any massive PR and then every following season is a disappointment.
I have rewatched the 1st season at least 3 times. It was amazing, it had it all - smart, fast paced, offering different perspectives, variety of interesting characters.
Season 2 was absolutely horrible, I pushed it into the corner of my mind to hopefully forget it.
I've very sceptical when the 3rd season was announced.
We binged it a week after release. It's easy to watch, but it offended my intelligence multiple times. First of all - stereotypical topic - Russians versus Americans. Don't you have enough of this already? Or is this in a context with war in Ukraine? Secondly - all Russians are speaking English with weird allegedly Russian accent. Seriously, the production could at least try a bit harder and put all Russian dialogues into Russian with subs, it could improve the atmosphere. It feels like the audience is considered to be automatically of a lower intelligence level. I almost feel offended. Do they do some kind of test with a sample of people who might have found the 1st season too complex to follow and so they decided to produce the 2nd and 3rd in a different way, just as an easily binged soap opera? 3rd point - the amount of the main characters saying the usual "lots of people are going to die," "you've got to trust me," "you cannot do this alone," "I have a man inside and his name is Jack Ryan....." is almost as frequent as "it's your destiny" in The Witcher. Another point - why don't the Czechs talking to each other speak Czech? I understand most of the actors aren't Czech, but it's very common to hire Czech actors by American production to do the work. They obviously invested a lot of money to have the area of Prague's castle completely cleared of people, same applies to the square around Stefansdom
in Vienna. Lots of nice locations seem to fade in the shade of weird accents in English only. I've just seen a tweet saying that the 3rd season is the best of the three - someone must be tripping. Honestly - this season had a decent cast, interesting characters, but it was predictable, at times annoying and highly underestimated especially non-american viewers who actually passed high school geography classes. My last point is - to fly from Budapest to some non-existent place in Russia (according to the plot it must have been near the border with Finland) and then transport the missiles from
there to an airbase in Czech, all over the course of 1 night .... that was a bit too much for me. Rant over.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
masterpiece.
A superheavy topic filmed in a supereasy way that everyone must understand. laughed all the way through and then cried at the end of it.