Change Your Image
dominoder
Reviews
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
It was Alright
Not as big as bad as I thought it would be.
Jason Momoa carrys the film as does Patrick Wilson. Nicole Kidman is wasted in it but when she is she provides a good performance unlike Dolph Lundgren,who's never been the greatest of actor's.
The main bad guy was barely in it and kinda reminded me of Sauron from lord of the rings and was killed of way to easily. Black Manta was cool but again not enough screen time.
The CGI was, for me, mainly good and colourful,but I do wonder how they talk under the sea....and do they have gills??
The story was meh....not sure what was going on,the actual Lost kingdom was not really in the film much.
All in all it was a bit of brainless fun....but considering I watched Asteroid city the night before,I actually preferred this.
The Marvels (2023)
Goose steals the show!!
Well for me this wasn't the tragedy that I was expecting. It's a very light hearted entry to the MCU, not to the degree of love and thunder, which was a tragedy!!
This film though could have easily been a TV movie so I can see why it didn't do great at the box office. The main leads where ok...Ms Marvel proving to be the better of the team. However her parents where a little annoying. The villain was pretty weak though not really being very villainey!! The worst part for me was the whole singing planet bit!! I know it's good to have a bit more of a light hearted Marvel film but that bit was just plain awful!! As for Goose the cat he provided the best comic bits as did all the kittens!!
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Not what I had hoped for.
Well where do I start ....
So, this is my opinion much on the lines of most people here.
I am a huge fan of good Sci-Fi in films and TV, unfortunately this was not one of them. I had to watch this in two sittings because I found it hard work.( Not a good start!!).
For me it was mainly the awful dialogue it was just badly written and badly delivered no fault of the actors I've seen most of them in other stuff and they where good.
The whole film was a Mish mash of other film's, a giant bird from Harry potter, the collecting of people from different places like the 80s film Battle beyond the stars, the bad guys taken straight from Star wars!! I mean even the main bad guy had a near death fall near the end of the film on the same lines as Anakin Skywalker at the end of Revenge of the Sith!!
Then there was the robot who was in it for what reason??? And decided he'd go all pagen near the end!! And using the talented Anthony Hopkins was not fitting.
Oh the irritating Irish guy with the very distracting silver teeth!! ( just glad he got his just desserts!!)
The slow motion... aaarg...way too much of it!! It was cool and trendy when The Matrix was done and John Woo's Hard Target (great film's) but here it was over the top!!
The music was over dramatic in some places which was distracting!!
On the plus side though....errrr...it looked beautiful!! The end fight was pretty good!!
All in all a disappointment,I was really looking forward to seeing this and it just didn't do it for me!! I hope the next two installments are better,but I have a feeling they won't be!!
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
Roarsom!!!
This movie was just amazing!! Definitely the best Godzilla film I have seen in a very long time!! The Hollywood versions are fine, Monarch (the TV show) is also fine. But this film is from Godzilla's birth place!! It's almost an origin story and it's told from mainly one persons perspective and him coming to terms with what he did,it's brilliantly told,the actor's are fantastic,the little girl is beyond cute!!
Godzilla himself is really very menacing in this film and the visual effects are spot on....the use of the original soundtrack of Godzilla gives you goosebumps and the utter destruction is just mind-blowing!! I just wish I'd seen it on IMAX and I also wish it had a bigger release across the cinemas in the UK, I really believe this film would have blown Ken and Barbie out of the water!!!!
Go see it while you can on the big screen.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
Peaches!!
Just WOW, so I've just watched the first episode and I'm blown away!! I was hooked from the start but as soon as the Kill Bill music popped up that was it!! Where do I start....
The animation is flawless, it's beautiful,it's cinematic and wonderful to watch.
The story is a vengeance one,do love a vengeance story!! And it's beautifully told.
The characters are brilliantly voiced, you fall in love with them straight away especially the cook who is charming.
This is up there with Arcane which I equally loved. This is definitely not a children's animation as there's a whole lot of blood, swearing and nudity.
I have to say that with The fall of Usher,this is my favourite show of the year.
Oh and a big thanks to the Empire magazine as I saw it's 5/5 review and got me interested.
Doctor Who: The Star Beast (2023)
Welcome return.
Well I've been watching Doctor Who since the Jon pertwee era and there's been plenty of hit & misses story wise but David Tennant is a welcome return as is RTD....
I really enjoyed this episode,it was fun...Tate & Tennant work really well together,loved the Meep and the introduction of Rose. I'm glad Doctor Who is keeping up with all what's going on around us, as it has done in the past... keeping relevant is not a bad thing!!
You can also see the backing of Disney budget wise with the introduction of a updated sonic screwdriver, amazing TARDIS interior ( hated the last doctors TARDIS interior?!) and hardly any shoddy FX .
My only criticism is the end credits music! What the hell was that awful weird breathing on it...it reminded me of ( dare I say it) a certain Australian entertainer who was famous back in the 70s/80s who did that weird breathing/singing thing! GET RID OF IT PLEASE!! Otherwise a fun episode... keep it up.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Good fun
I'm really not sure why there's been low ratings for this film? Right from the opening scenes you kinda knew where this was heading,it reminded me of an 80s comedy/horror films done like a B rated movie.
I found the whole thing alot of crazy fun, the gorey scenes where pretty good, yes the CGI bear was a bit naff but still fitted in with the feel of the film, I liked the different characters throughout the film...sad to see this was Ray liotta's last film but he went out with a bang.... It's crazy to think the cocaine is still out there!... what next.. Cocaine Shark (oh I think that is a thing!!)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Loved it!! Don't listen to the trolls!!
I remember going to the cinema to see Raiders of the lost Ark when I was 16 and it became my all time favourite movie & I have loved every single movie in this franchise since.
The latest offering is no exception, it's got what you want from an old fashioned movie, action, adventure, great villain, reasonable plot, humour & Harrison Ford.
I'm not sure why some of reviews dislike this film, maybe they just want to see it fail?! But if you are a true fan of the series then you're going to love it.
Harrison Ford loves this character and it shows,who cares what age he is he still plays Indy brilliantly. There's plenty of fan service in the film, I only wish is that a certain lady had more screen time.
Also the score from John Williams is spot on!!
If you want a fun family action adventure go and see it!!
Star Trek: Picard: The Next Generation (2023)
Goosebumps
Ok, this is more like it!! The first two seasons where ok, first one better than the last one. So when I heard that the gang might be back together again,I couldn't wait!!
I'm a huge Star Trek fan and have followed pretty much all things Trekkie and this episode of Picard was brilliant!! Don't listen to the miserable people out their who have to analyse every bit of a show!! Enjoy this for what it is...a bit of fun harking back to the old STNG episodes,good banter between Picard and Riker,great cinematography and music to give you goosebumps!! My only slight grip is Raf, I still find her character a bit annoying other than that I can't wait for the next episode....
Engage..🖖
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
So far.....
Well it's just one episode so far and I actually enjoyed it,after hearing alot of negative stuff on the internet about a whole load of things and not expecting much, I came away with thinking that this is actually ok, CGI was ok for a TV show and I did laugh at some of the visual gags and banter between the two leads, the only thing I'm not keen on is the hip hop sound track but that's a personal thing!
So I'm on board, you get plenty of Hulk action (which is more than can be said about Moonknight, which I had high hopes for, sigh!!)...
Monster Hunter (2020)
Fun monster hokum!!
This is exactly what I expected... great fun, not be taken seriously...CGI was very good, monsters where great. Milla jovovich was great in this role, Tony Jaa was a fun character.... Ron Perlman was ,well Ron Perlman in a dodgy wig!! And the cat chef was priceless....what's not to love!! Wish there was a sequel.
Moon Knight (2022)
Awesome
So.... I've been a fan of this character since issue 1 of the comic, he has been pretty much a little known character apart from the odd appearance's in some cartoons. So imagine my delight when I heard that this character was getting his own show and now this show has arrived, I know it's just the first episode but it's brilliant. Oscar Isaac
does a great job in my opinion, the build up was excellent and all the Egyptian influences where spot on. Can't wait for the next episode...🌙
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Best show 2021
I hardly ever have written a review on here, but this show has inspired me to write!!
The animation is film worthy, the voice acting for the characters make you care for them and the story is very engaging...I have no idea what the video games are like or no anything about them but I LOVE this, I'll be sad when
this season finish's, I just hope there's another season and Netflix don't cancel it!!!
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Beautiful looking film but.....
This film look amazing, the colours and the mice of all the characters was fantastic, considering this movie , apparently,was put together via 400 different homes...
Unfortunately I have to agree with some of the people on here the voice of the dragon was awful and really really annoying, they really could have found someone who didn't sound so American!! Kinda spoilt the movie for me.
Also the plot was very run of the mill Disney fair....but it did look Amazing.
Girl from Nowhere (2018)
Wobbly
This would be a great TV show...but the wobbly camera work is doing my head in!!
There's absolutely no need for it for this kinda show.
The Wilds (2020)
I liked it!!
I binged this series.... I really liked it, ok some may say that the characters are a bit cliché but I thought it was well acted, interesting approach to the individual stories of the people, it's kinda like Lost but with its own twist, ending was really good. I just hope it gets renewed...
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Does what it says on the tin!
I enjoyed this monster movie, the fight scenes where very good, CGI was very good and yes the story line and the need for scooby gang breaking in to the Megagodzilla hide out was really not needed but it is a pop corn movie and on that it delivered.
The Irregulars (2021)
Not to bad
I kinda like this show, different take and angle on the Sherlock Holmes universe, yes it's probably aimed more to the teens, which I'm definitely not!! The only really AWFUL thing is the use of modern music which really does not fit in with the show or period. Please get rid of this if there's a season 2 but knowing Netflix their probably won't be!!
The Old Guard (2020)
Soundtrack
I quite enjoyed this film....good story , actually felt for the characters and the introduction of the new member was well handled.I have never read the graphic novels so i can not comment one the likeness.
But the one ting i felt spoilt the atmosphere of the film was the terrible soundtrack....all that god awful music could have been better replaced with a good instrumental soundtrack.
Other than that......great action flick for a Friday night!!
Batwoman (2019)
It's not that bad !!
Ok so it's not the best TV series of this genre, but I kinda like it...sometimes these comic adaptations to screen can be too serious , this is what it is..enjoy it for that!! Ruby Rose is alright and I like the manic Alice!