Change Your Image
mrpicky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
oof. form over function
I was absolutely open to art-house film, which it obviously is. And for 2+ hours waited and waited it showing anything impressive. Well it didn't. IDK what it tried to say. Was this another women empowerment project or failed exploration of the form? But it failed in everything. It's suppose to be silly take on human experience but in the end feels like a robot trying to imitate Wes Anderson while failing miserably. Yorgos should stick to drama that is accidentally funny. Many of you know small armature theaters that have the audacity to hope they can pull off some experimental ground breaking play while just throwing stuff onto canvas in an unwatchable improvisation. Well it feels like that despite great cast. In the end it's a "form over function" film that fails to extract any emotion or thought out of the viewer.
White Noise (2022)
cocaine is a hell of a drug
Pretentious nothing that stumbles about for 2 hours. And on top of it it's pretending like it is anywhere near Kaufman or Coen level. White noise is so bad makes me question if Marriage Story was any good. I want my time back! I suspect at some point even Baumbach saw how bad it will be and just gave up. FFS. It had interesting beginning. They could have explored the vanity and emptiness of philosophy professors, but they dropped that. They could have explored family's weird journey through disaster, but they dropped that too. And the drug story is just a mush of nothing.
Camera ---- 4/10
Plot ----- 2/10
Writing ------2/10
Acting ----- 4/10
Characters -- 2/10.
Ping Pong the Animation (2014)
a masterpiece
How dare you give it anything less then 10 out of 10? It's perfect in every way possible. Deep and funny at the same time. Unique style, so much heart and over the top animation. So much work went into it, you can't even imagine. From the point of storytelling and pace -also perfect. It is clearly for mature audience as it has philosophic look at life and not everyone is into existentialism for sure. But for what it is it's amazing. Even secondary characters are all delightful and interesting. Masaaki Yuasa has amazing talent producing not only high quality animation but also putting in a young heart inspirational spirit in every work. It is an adult masterpiece about growing up and life in pro sport. My only beef is they could have couple of matches drawn in full 24 frames.
Vengeance (2022)
unwatchable
Really poor writing, cast, camera, acting. The only reason for initial high rating must be bots . What a World. It's so bad one might think it is intentional.
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
a masterpiece
Best thing Cartoon Network ever produced. I would say it's made for adults. Amazing transcendental fairytale that will make you cry. You can watch this show on a loop and maybe understand it a little better. I cant overstate how important the looping nature of it is and first 3 minutes. It is somewhat dark and mystical philosophy peace if anything.
What Is Life Worth (2020)
don't know why i expected anything from it
Another movie that shows only US victims and never mentions once the decades of US interventions around the world that caused 911 attack. Writers even glossed over the fact that US made things even worse with a new war in Iraq. So this a movie about nation that never learns but somehow get away with it... a stunning stupidity while trying to pick at a complex topic.
Jerry & Marge Go Large (2022)
great "airplane movie"
Lighthearted story that is based on real events and has stars of this caliber in it? Yes, please. A perfect time killer. Would be a great movie for an airplane or waiting hall.
Severance (2022)
Holly Cow
The writing level in Severance is on Westworld season 1 level, maybe even higher. Extremely well thought out high concept sci-fi. Well its a philosophy piece if anything, but also a sci-fi masterpiece. If you love intellectual stuff that explores human condition and is an impressive art piece, there is nothing that comes even close to this. Interesting how this jab at global corporations got past Apple security, but i am glad it did. Don't like the cliffhanger ending. Too many good things die like this from the perspective of coherent story and closure. Hope they planed where this all goes.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
a perfect marvel film
Well, almost. Love the way they did this movie. Story sits on shoulders of strong main character arcs. You really understand where everyone is coming from and hooked all the way. Was pleasantly surprised with Olsons performance. In general much better treatment of dramatic moments then first movie. I agree with everyone, that movie could be 10-20 minutes longer. So we would get to know America a little better and maybe glimpse into more of alternative universes. They could go deeper into the joke of him having trouble getting along with other versions of himself. Opportunity lost there. Just like it was lost in him arguing with Iron Man just for a tiny bit. Visuals are strong, though there is clearly an untaken room for something original. Humor is rare but good, and not forced like in many other cases. Good soundtrack. Contrary to cash grabs like TopGun, we have actually new story that does not feel artificial or cheesy. Want more!
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (2022)
can a phony comedian keep it real?
Another one of his "barely comedy" specials. Still wandering how people don't see how talentless and artificial he is. On top of that, a lot of material is stolen or like 2000 year old folklore. Could not care any less about anyone doing edgy material as long as it worked as a joke. He makes obvious points about how comedy should not be treated as a political statement or an attack. And he is correct in that. So we have another special where i will not remember a single joke but will have couple of laughs, that's it. But considering how artificial his humor is, I am left wandering, did he go into hot topics intentionally? Just to get more publicity. Would not think that about any other comedian. Why i am watching him knowing he sucks? I watched already literarily everything including youtube and in several languages. There is actually no that much comedy going around. You have to dig through mountains of theft and mediocrity to find nugget of talent.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
meh
They had 30 years and they couldn't come up with better script? It is as generic as they come! Camera also no that impressive. Usual shaky cam and too many action close-ups for a movie "made for big screen". On realism side also laughable. So many impossible maneuvers, specially with that hypersonic prototype. Nonsensical behavior of everyone and specially the mission profile. IRL mission would be done with just rockets. So decisively childish 2 brain cell script and just a propaganda for air force. Really nothing special. Actor performances are good but with dialog this cheesy- does not result in anything impactful.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
i really tried
I am sorry but this series is a pretentious nothing. An attempt yo compete with high level HBO stuff. They try fake artistry but that's pointless if you don't have any talent.
Love, Death & Robots: Night of the Mini Dead (2022)
amazing
Easy 10 out of 10. Start to finish. Hilarious, tons of details and interesting idea. Gives us the perspective of how small of a fart we are. And maybe a solution to Fermi Paradox. Don't desecrate cemeteries!))
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
should have been an anime
I am sorry but this is a poor Kaufman imitation. With much less talent, taste brain power or ideas. It could maybe have worked as an anime, but this is a c-level movie also known as trash. I am sorry i waisted my time.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
meh
Paul is one of my favorites but this thing did not touch or entertain me in any way. Good performances but weak story and repulsive characters. Plot consists of pointless shuffling about for two hours and that's it.
The Batman (2022)
Anorexic Emo batman and the fake reviews
Last trilogy managed to walk a very thin line between realism and fantasy. This movie creators do not even know that this line exists. In short: Batman 2022 is all kinds of stupid. Pretentious but with zero talent or taste. The worst mix there is. The generic underdeveloped story. The way it's presented, almost all the characters, every decision, action. All bad. Everybody underperforms, bunch of silly B-movie level scenes. Even the worst of Batman cartoons had more style, script and soul then this.
The One I Love (2014)
quality
Maybe the best sci-fi impostor themed movie i saw. At least from the stand point of organic writing, continuity and some level of realism in character behavior. Like everyone i wish there was more, but i feel like ultra low budget would not let that happened. BTW great example of amazing low budget movie. Writing is important!!
The Discovery (2017)
it could be so good
Starts as an amazing smart dark comedy. Then pivots to drama and ends with a bob . What a let down. I would still recommend watching it, trailer does not do it justice. But bob at the end is a big let down so don't get your hopes up. They really could have gone both with smarter, artistic take or something trivial. Anything would be a better ending then this.
American Animals (2018)
a very polished turd
Pathetic story made into a high quality movie for no reason. Good cast, strong camera, tons of details with no real story or incite to make it any worth watching.
Landscapers (2021)
don't waste your time
One thing is when characters blabber about incoherently, another when writer does. Pathetic mini-series. Great actors, but with this script, it was doomed from the start.
No Sudden Move (2021)
Very good
Noir gangster movie brought to much higher level then it usually is. Loved everything. Yes its kind of needlesssly cruesing at one level with no accents ,but still very good.
One thing as everyone mantioned ,pointless over the top fish eye lense. No idea why they used it so much.
Eternals (2021)
surprisingly amazing
Much better then i expected. I hope it's Marvels true form. This is exactly what movie about Gods should look like. Love how they captured drama of Olimpian Gods and finally put it to cosimc scale. Yes there was no real characters to connect to, but in my book this is very close to perfect movie about Gods. Looked amazing ,loved the story ,what more do you want.
Cast was a bit strange IMHO. Hard to even tell what exactly was off. But something was. On anaouncment was surprised with Jolie name, but after seing the character - perfect casting there. Really want more.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
like my life wasn't depressing enough
Not the best Cumberbatch but an amazing drama and an art piece. It is both visually pleasing and extrimly sad. Not for everyone, for sure. Strong story, good cast, amazing camera and art.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
sometimes sequels don't suck
Totally captures the spirit of adventure. First half very well written, great cast, great camera. Tons of jokes, both hidden and plain site. Totally up for some more.
Last Looks (2021)
I actually enjoyed it
Yes its simple and filled with cliché's but still very enjoyable. Could be better? Of course. Could be much worse? Hell yeah. So I'll take what i can here.