Change Your Image
yoganandhreddy
Reviews
Sri Bhaagavatam (2017)
A classic!
The show rightly captures the essence and philosophy preached in the "Bhaagavatam". The creators Bapu and ramana duo never fails to impress with their writing and direction. No VFX, no huge sets, no star cast still it never fails to impress with performances, production values (keeping in mind it was made in 2005). SPB is a huge asset. Big shout-out to ETV for producing this and the music director. No 90's kid can forget that intro song watching it on every sunday morning. I wish all the cast and crew are mentioned officially by ETV. At least its made available on ETV win streaming platform. Seeing no wikipedia page for this is disappointment. Glad to create this imdb page atleast.
G.O.D - Gods of Dharmapuri (2019)
Well made, stylish, raw and bloddy village gangster series and a must watch!
Really surprised to see that is something so raw, rustic, bloody and native is not known to many. This has got abundance of talented crew. Anish kuruvilla's direction, dialogues, cinematography, story, backdrop everything fit in perfectly for the timeline they chose. All the performances literally everyone delivered their best ofcourse satyadev and karthik stands out for a major portion. Zee5 should have been more active in promoting this. In the time where new age makers are doing good and getting recognition, if promoted rightly this would have been a big hit on an OTT space.
Pitta Kathalu (2021)
Tharun and Nandini excelled
Both Tharun and Nandini have definitely brought interesting thrilling stories in a given short time where as Nagi's thought was good it would have only sinked with more run time. Sankalp' intention to leave the end is understandable but could have spent more on writing or could have made it like an actual thriller so that the loose ending would still work out and received.
Refreshing thing is all the stories are female centric and are not worshipped as pure souls but are more real characters.
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero (2005)
Really good details
The story, cinematography, screenplay are really good but but but the characterization of netaji certainly has its flaws. Netaji was neither always smiling nor always serious. He was smart, courageous, smart and really good with his words but this movie never showcases them. Hence it became little inconvenient to to watch while taking some revolutionary decisions.
The research done was really great but underutilized.
Leader (2010)
Honesty at its best
The most honest and best political cinema ever made in india.
Completely unexpected from sekhar kammula.
A textbook for political film genre. Deserved much more attention for the content. Though its a debut film for rana he pulled it off with his diction and sincerity.
Music does stand out many times. Kudos to mickey.
Definitely emotional and thought provoking.
Mithunam (2012)
Adbhutaha!
A human's respect and love towards the nature and his fellow beings defines their life.
SPB is a gem of an actor and so does lakshmi.
Thanikella bharani's view of divinity and telugu makes it more appealing!
One would want to live that life if not before atleast after watching this movie.
A Film by Aravind (2005)
Ok...not the best but its good
Movie is a good one in ways of writing and direction at those times. Probably the favourite for 90's borns. Out of all background score is one that is still best for a thriller!!!
Sindhooram (1997)
The best of krishna vamsi
Undoubtedly one of the finest works of 90s.
Krishna vamsi has showed us the situation in villages amidst raged naxalites, corrupt politicians, unhelpful police & innocent civilians as real as possible.
Greens and reds of villages that many doesn't pay attention to.
Proof that krishna vamsi doesn't just direct some family movies.
Pelli Pustakam (1991)
Bapu you beauty!
Pleasent, entertaining and soothing wife and husband relationship. Showing a heroine on screen especially in songs can't be more beautiful than this. The essence of Indian marriage defined in Bapu's direction!
Must watch!!!
Babai Hotel (1992)
Brahmanandam - Not just a comedian!!!
Probably the first film which brought out a complete actor from Brahmanandam. Jandhyala tells us the story of how babai hotel in Vijayawada is as famous it is today in a dramatic way.
Mallesham (2019)
An unsung masterpiece 🔥
Man what can I say, it checks all the checkboxes casting, performances, direction, cinematography, music, screenplay, story..... everything....not just about him you can also know about the true telangana way of life and how important asu is to them!!!
C/o Kancharapalem (2018)
an absolute masterpiece
Story is so real and the movie shows us the exact nativity which has become very rare these days.....and one can have a whole new experience!!