Change Your Image
soulsastatic
Reviews
Kateo (2022)
I hope Korean film isn't going to lose it's way.
I turned the movie off halfway through so I hope you can see by this mini review why I felt the need to do so, I am used to better film from Korea having watched for over 30 or so years....
I definitely give Byung Gil and all involved kudos for trying something different if a little "Hardcore Henry", unfortunately frame rate stutters, 70's style sped up vehicles and whatnot make the overall movie cheap.
Then the vertigo felt throughout the entire movie ends up getting more annoying and tiring than "cool".
Sadly sian cinema has been stereotyped to death with the western quality of actors they still get involved with as seen here from the intro. Mike Colter and Camilla Belle are fine but the rest of the western actors involved stick out like a sore thumb...
I think while doing something unique (ish?) the director forgot about including what should be standard in any film, a decent plot and if using a standard feasible story overall to still keep it reasonable believable.
Every action film doesn't need the "fast and the furious" in it.....or to be a video game either.
Sadly a turn off for me...
Honor Society (2022)
Off topic but not
Another teen movie with a bullying element. For the past 50 or so years we have had basically EVERY teen movie have a bullying element within the first 20 minutes.
Hollywood and/or rather media companies are on the front line of combating this problem IF THEY choose to do so.
Kids are heavily influenced by what they watch, perhaps stop putting it in there. Sure we like seeing the good guy/girl win but SERIOUSLY you can do better without having to have a bully present...
It starts with you and the usual parenting but it could easily be just stopped.....
In terms of this movie we really have seen IT ALL BEFORE multiple times....
Night Teeth (2021)
More of the same..
I think zombie and vampire media needs to stop for 10 years so we have a chance to miss it all....
Side note, Lucy Fry having already played a vampire before in Vampire academy sadly can't pull off the "bad girl" role here, She looks too nice and perhaps as she was royalty and "good" in vampire academy perhaps I was thinking too much about that good image.
BUT overall just more of the same trying to be vamp movie sadly, cast was fine apart from mentioned above to me....
If you are bored, sure.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Yowsers
No spoilers, but simply blown away with this, Such an epic unexpected origin story, Jihyun has always been my fave since the iconic "Sassy Girl", "Windstruck" and of course "My love from another star".
I knew going in to expect greatness as per usual and she stole the show (per usual), Siah Kim is going to be a huge star (Young Ashin) and Kim Roe-Ha is his amazing self.
The plot is FAR too good to let you know anything, trust me, watch it.
Pretty much perfect.
John Henry (2020)
Over before it began
It isn't terrible but far from good as well. I think the director may have watched too many Tarantino and John Wick movies, And old western movies.
It's a weird movie to review, the whole 1 and a half hours went by quickly without any boredom induced as such, it's just there seemed to be nothing really done in that 1 and a half hours. Even the cast were fine, the Déjà vu felt throughout is clearly been overdone with John Wick and as said Tarantino as a whole.
Dare Me (2019)
Usual teen bullying bullshirt
HOLLYWOOD, you are on the front line to being able to stop or at least show that bullying isn't a good thing.
Most if not all teen shows, movies involve some usual sort of bullying and usually within the first 20 mins. HOW ABOUT STOP adding the bullying component that has been around for basically fifty years in tv/movies. Kids are influenced by what they watch, it seems you didn't notice this so how about be an actual role model and help teach them........
The Mandalorian (2019)
Jon Favreau does it again
The man who basically made Ironman amazing has to come back and do the same thing for Star Wars.
I think he envisions Star wars better than George Lucas has for years. Oops. Seriously though, this is the first time since the 80's that I have felt that feeling.
The dialogue especially is perfect, music, the whole feel and just the right amount of comedy.
Bravo Jon Favreau, bravo :)
Another Life (2019)
Pick a concept
I wouldn't call this as bad as others have been calling it, BUT I think it's trying to be too many things at once.
This feels star trek, star gate, Arrival, Contact, Alien and Andromeda all rolled into ten episodes, The actors did their best also but the characters themselves are too emotional, too cowardly and far too dumb to have been seriously chosen for this mission (the so-called "best of the best"). The fact they're all basically under 30 is the main telltale rather this is the usual pretty people for the screen bullshirt.
Then the usual one of each "culture" bullshirt, They were missing an Asian until 2 pop up even though for a few screens here and there. And while I am certainly not homophobic, LGBT is there also as seems "necessary" these days without upsetting people.
THEN DON'T GET ME STARTING on the random EDM music, such a waste of a sci-fi icon in the form of Katee Sackhoff, I feel sorry she was roped into such a roller coaster of concepts...
If you have nothing else to watch there is still a bit of fun for sci-fi fans but you will probably feel far too much deja vu like I did....
The Possession of Michael King (2014)
Tries to scare with volume.....
I simply turned this off halfway through so I can only base the first half. Simply put there are absolutely no scares but what the director has done is rather turn the volume up instead in an attempt to scare otherwise.
Bit worrying for people using studio monitors to listen to or headphones......
Stupid gimmick that simply became annoying so the ending was not seen.
I suggest to avoid and look for better if possible, Hollywood hasn't done anything worthy of "horror" since the late 80's or perhaps early 90's and even then relied of gore more than anything else.
Go and look into Korean and Japanese horror, they do the job a lot better even though the Director here is Korean, go figure haha.