Change Your Image
darrentjones
Reviews
The Brothers (1972)
Still a good series
The series is currently being shown on Talking Pictures - Sky 328 - and is still watchable all these years later. Unfortunately the viewing quality isn't as good on today's televisions, which are much larger than they were in the 1970's, but if you can see through that what you have is a very enjoyable series with lots of twists, turns and, of course, backstabbing.
In some ways this was a forerunner to such series such as Dallas and Dynasty, but they did take things to a higher level and The Brothers was set in the U. K. which hasn't got quite the same ring to it. Notwithstanding that, good characters, good acting and a good series.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Could have been much better
I really wanted to like this series, but it was sadly lacking. Before watching we know what happens to many of the main characters in episode IV, so the outcome is known. Surprisingly Darth Vader seems to lack the menace that the character conveys in the films, though his bitterness comes to light in the final episode. Ewan McGregor plays a good part let down by a poor script. His confrontation with Vader is good, though lacking in tension.
The sets are good and pleasingly cgi is used to good effect where it is needed, rather that the excessive use in some of the films. Overall the series was ok, but a better script is called for.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Shades of Gray (1989)
The must have run out of money
I can think of no other reason for making this episode other than an overspend on the previous episodes and a contractual obligation to complete the series. This was achieved by using clips from previous instalments put together to produce what must be the worst chapter of TNG . Just awful.
Space: 1999: Brian the Brain (1976)
Could have been so much better
The problem with Space 1999 is that you never really know what you are going to get. Like Star Trek which it seems to be trying to emulate in season two, the episodes can sometimes be quite silly. The basic plot is of a psychotic robot which has killed its crew and wants mortality, but needs the assistance of humans to achieve its aim. Luckily it stumbled across the wandering moon - about as probable as winning the euro millions jackpot twice a week for the rest of your life - and, if you can accept this unlikely event, the storyline has promise. However for some inexplicable reason the robot is given a character which I assume was supposed to be comical, except that it isn't and the whole episode comes across as being silly. A shame really as the idea is good and with a more menacing character it could have been a darker episode and have worked well.
As has been stated previously, stay with the series as it has both ups and downs.
Space: 1999: Dragon's Domain (1975)
Possibly the best episode of Space 1999?
There seems to be a theme of 10 year olds being scared by this episode back in 1975. Well, I was a 10 year old back then and I can add my name to the list. Having just watched it again I can see why. The special effects are good by 1970's standards and the storyline is one of the better plots.
Bridgerton (2020)
Politically correct, but historically incorrect
I really don't want to feel that when I watch a period drama it is cast with an eye to the BLM movement. That apart it is poorly scripted and the acting is wooden. The sets are good, but there's not really much else going for it.
Supervolcano (2005)
Forget Hollywood. This could happen
I found this to be a very thought provoking film about what could happen at Yellowstone. When watching this you need to remember that the cgi is not what you expect when judged against modern day standards. However look past this and you find a part film-part documentary production that is worthy of watching. It doesn't play as fast as a Hollywood blockbuster either, but it is better for that and will appear to someone who likes to watch something which may possibly happen rather than the fantasy world of superheroes.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Not for me
I like sci-fi films. However this one was not for me. There is no believability in the scenario and I cannot go along with something that attempts to be a serious movie, but feels like a failed monty python sketch. I didn't finish watching the movie, which is unusual for me.
Space: 1999: The Full Circle (1975)
Definitely one to avoid
I guess that the cast had fun making this episode running round screaming - acting skills were definitely not required! The plot is poor and implausible (even by Space 1999 standards). What were they thinking of?