Change Your Image
brandis-82097
Reviews
Beautiful Wedding (2024)
If you love the book, don't bother.
I LOVE the Beautiful Disaster and Maddox brother series by Jaime McGuire. I have read all those books so many times and the movies just absolutely ruin it. The first movie was different from the book but this one strayed so far, I don't know why they gave it the same title. In the book, Abby and Travis love each other and fight but in this movie, they seem so ridiculous. I did love the scene where the Maddox brothers welcome Abby into their family and talk about their mom dying. I love the casting but it's content and how different it is from the source material that really bothers me. I would like to eventually see a movie that is true to the original.
The Bell Witch Haunting (2013)
I made it 1 min in
I live in TN, in a neighboring county and was actually at the Bell Witch Cave yesterday. I was born and raised in this area and I have grown up with this story. I actually know some of the Bell descendants. It is important to get it right if you are going to try to tell it.
This movie got it wrong, ONE whole minute in. Adams, TN is in Robertson County. It literally says "Robertson County" on the screen to identify who produced the dash cam footage and then the actor says "Adams County PD". How do miss this!? If you do not care enough to get the intro is correct, I no longer care enough to watch. That is a glaring mistake, even if you are not from the area.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
For All Haunted Mansion Ride Fans
I am a huge Haunted Mansion ride fan and had high expectations for the movie. I wasn't necessarily looking for laughs or to be scared, but just justice done for those who love the ride.
We got it. This movie honors the ride in so many ways, from the floating candelabra to the dueling brothers photos. On top of it honoring the ride, it was a really good movie. I took my 5, 7 and 12 year olds (I know, it's PG-13) and it had a really good story with a lesson about how people will prey on your weakness and how we lean on those around us when times get hard. I loved it. I thought Disney did a great job.
The People We Hate at the Wedding (2022)
Give it a chance
I read the reviews and still gave this movie a shot and I am so glad I did. We ALL know those people who life dealt an unfair hand (their dad died), and they self sabotage because they somehow feel they are undeserving or unworthy of happiness. We also know those people who life looks picture perfect on the outside and we don't see ALL that is going on. I felt this movie was super relatable, fun and had snippets of sage advice.
Allison Janney and Kristen Bell are comedic gold and bring it as always. I loved Dustin Milligan in Schitts Creek and he is just as loveable in this movie. This movie is definitely one I am recommending.
Cruella (2021)
Wow!
I saw this at our local drive-in. I am in shock over how much I love this movie. 101 Dalmations was never one of my favorites but I wanted to see this because I love the 2 leading ladies and it seemed edgy. This movie is great from top to bottom. Acting, costuming, music, were all top notch along with a well thought out and well written story. Rarely do I finish a movie and immediately want to watch it again but this movie, I can't wait to see again. Make sure to stay for the scene at the end of the credits.
Rebel (2021)
I love it
I really like this show. Katy Sagal is amazing. We all know someone who was screwed or mistreated by the system that should have protected and stood up for them.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Excellent Show to Binge
Let me start by saying that I did not read the books or have a frame of reference going into this show. I loved it. I watched it over a day. It was so good. I love the time jumps. I know some people complained about them but they were easy to follow. The girls that played young Tully and Kate were amazing while Sarah Chalke and Katherine Heigl shined. I was left on the edge of my seating wondering what would happen next and cannot wait for another season.
Bridgerton (2020)
Completely Binge Worthy
I only watched this because some friends had posted on social media about it. I don't typucally care for sappy drama and I'm not a huge fan of period pieces. I have never seen Downton Abbey. With all that said, I totally got sucked into this story. The characters are well thought out and I loved the drama between Daphne and Simon.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Amazing Movie
What a wonderful movie. I was a little confused at the beginning but once I figured out the landscape of the movie, I thought it was wonderful. There are times when Tom Honaks looks so much like Mister Rogers.
The Life Before Her Eyes (2007)
Amazing Movie
I really do not understand the low ratings unless people just didn't pay attention. This is a great movie. Eva Amurri and Evan Rachel Wood do an amazing job.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Super Cute
If you are looking for a light-hearted rom com, this is it. Cute story. Acting isn't great but isn't bad either. Characters you can care about.