Change Your Image
mikebellamyk
Reviews
Another Life (2019)
Trash trash trash
Not even good trash! Sackhoff needs sacked off. Tried to give it a chance for the first episode, but don't think will waste my time watching any more. Pathetic actors playing pathetic characters. Sackhoff is terrible and I spent the whole episode cringing everytime she was on screen. Were we supposed to be on her side when the crew were against her?! I wasn't, I was gunning for the mutineers and hoping that they would put her and me out of our misery and eject her into the poorly CGI'd void of space. Instead she unfortunately fries the maybe only half decent character with a bit of grit.
The wimpy selection of actors continued with most looking like they were in the pre-drink phase of a Friday night, dressed up and nowhere to go. Apart from the girl who had decided to just keep her pajamas on for comfort, the same one who got smacked in the nose and no visable damage after. As for other plot lines it was like space travel for dummies. Skimming over the surface of actual science and just throwing in the odd FTL, simulated gravity and star slingshot bull. Oh and the "Is time travel real mummy?" scene, "Yes it is dear it's called time dilation, so when I'm traveling through space faster than the speed of light you and everyone else on the planet will age rapidly and I'll never see you ever again!" Sad face.
So after all that and not even mentioning the side story going on back on earth with the same calibre of wet fart hasbeen actors, I've wasted an hour or so and more writing this review. I'm now ready to move on with my life and find some better acted, written and directed content to cleanse my now soiled TV pallet. Poor show Netflix, poor.
Kin (2018)
Sit back and relax!
Some reviewers obviously don't know how to watch a movie. Good film, good concept and good acting. Sit back, relax and just enjoy the film for what it is!
Solis (2018)
Good low budget fodder
Some people too critical. It was a good film with some tense moments.
First Light (2018)
Awesome
Thought provoking and original. The best sci-fi release of this year by far. Intriguing characters with a good flow to the story line, although not giving too much away and leaves some to the imagination. Given 10/10 as sometimes a film just deserves that!
A Walk in the Woods (2015)
Terrible
The worst film I've watched from 2015. Absolutely nothing redeeming about the poorly shot hashed together weak movie. Two very much over the hill and down the other side to a motel to die actors. I have no idea what other people think deserves the film to have anywhere near the votes given and will question my future viewing on purely marks out of ten. Shame as if some effort,any effort had been put into this production might have at least got a laugh out of it not laughing at how bad it was. The money could have been used to plant some new trees in the ruddy forest! Only thing I got out of this pile of bear dung was that you use an orange trowel to bury yours in the woods!
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
Watchable although predictable
I was hoping that this sequel would have been so much better than the first hit-man. Unfortunately not. The only redemption was the cast as the three lead characters are watchable although they should have maybe put their names down for another production in all honesty. I don't think the intelligence of the movie going public was thought about as I could see the plot twists coming a mile off such as agent 47 being part of the fire crew. With the ridiculous 35 million dollars budget you would think that it would be possible to give the viewers a bit more to chew on than some fancy moves and gun splattered henchmen. If it wasn't for the cast and some of the action scenes I probably would have turned off well before the first generic action film one liner! Overall the film scored a low 5/10 and i don't think i will be watching it again any time soon!