Change Your Image
afiazuddin-00400
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Stellar Cast + Intriguing Theme = Missed Opportunity
There has been no shortage of post-apocalyptic movies in the last couple of decades. And those are usually split into "with zombies" or "without zombies". Fewer movies are focused, however, on that tense time where the apocalyptic event is just unfolding. "Leave the World Behind" was intended to cover that sensitive window of time. But ultimately, this movie was carried by a strong cast rather than a real plot.
Ethan Hawke plays the left wing liberal English professor. Julia Roberts is his "Karenish" annoying and snooty wife. Mahershala Ali is the Manhattan multimillionaire hedge fund financial manager from whom Hawke and Robert's rent a Hamptons air BNB for the weekend. Between the three of them are three kids, ranging from the angst-filled angry doom and gloom 21 year old daughter of Ali, to the hormone driven "who gives a crap" teenage son of Hawke and Roberts, and finally the overly analytical and simply weird preteen daughter of Hawke/Roberts who seems to have some deeper sense of what's happening - although the plot remains to undeveloped to understand the girl fully. And legend Kevin Bacon makes a short but entertaining guest appearance as one of Ali's neighbors.
Without giving anything away (and there isn't much), the family arrives at the air BNB on roads too quiet for Long Island. Soon after arrival, the internet goes out, cable TV goes out, and phone service goes out - quite inexplicably. By night time, their air BNB owner Ali arrives to inform them he needs to stay in the house because a "blackout" has hit the city. Hence begins the beginning of an alleged apocalyptic event.
Unfortunately, we never are allowed to fully understand what happened or "is happening". And the movie concludes in one of the most abrupt fashions ever. I don't mind leaving an audience guessing about a thing or two when they are brought to that point correctly. But here, you are left guessing about nearly the whole plot.
Along the way, the movie makes some half-hearted attempts at social commentary regarding race, wealth, the deep state, climate change, technology, terrorism, etc. But the commentary made no sense and was not developed. And with all the thought provoking build up of "nothing", which took a whopping 2 hours and 11 minutes, the ending was .... well, you get the idea.
Exists (2014)
Kinda' keeps you hooked, while being entirely predictable
In the same DNA as Blair Witch Project, we have yet another foray by a bunch of fairly dim-witted college agers deep into the woods for camping at a cabin which one of their uncle's declared "off limits" years ago. The movie is essentially done in the 'found footage' genre - at least in large part.
There is nothing that happens in this 'monster in the woods' story (a bigfoot apparently) that is not 100% predictable. I think what kind of keeps you watching is reasonably good acting and a fair amount of fast paced violence, as the theme shifts quickly from realization of whats in the woods to trying to escape the woods. And the bigfoots, as bad luck would have it, are prehistoric but not stupid.
Oppenheimer (2023)
The Devil is in the Details...
Making quality historical biopics is hard. First, a director wants to be true to history. Second, a director wants to entertain a broad audience. So here, master director Chris Nolan took on the task of a biopic of Robert Oppenheimer - the "father of the atomic bomb". I am sure the movie will get an oscar nod or two. But for this reviewer, it fell short of that lofty mark. First major flaw was the length of the film. It ran THREE HOURS. Yikes. I would almost go so far as to say no movie should run that long. That may go too far, but as to this particular film, the key part of the Oppenheimer life story should have taken 2 hours. Second major flaw, at least in IMAX, was a loud "boomy" audio that made dialogue tough to follow. "Boomy" bass is fine for atomic test explosions and the like, but not for dialogue. With that said, the quality of acting by Cilian Murphy, Florence Pugh, Matt Damon, Emily Blunt and others was natural and convincing. I won't fault them.
Southland (2009)
The Perfect "Cop Show"
In times where urban police officers and urban minority communities alike are under fire with constant sociological analysis and politically correct critique, this show was a real eye-opener. Shot in an almost 'reality TV' manner at times, Southland is a gritty no holds barred window into life on the streets of LA and the cops and detectives that police those streets. The show is beautifully choreographed, well acted, and frankly tough to watch at times (which is the mark of great drama IMHO). Although various long term cast switch in and out over 5 seasons, the central characters remain every episode: Rookie cop Ben Sherman, veteran training officer John Cooper, veteran funny-man Officer "Dewey" Dudek, narcotics detective Sammy Bryant, and homicide detective Lydia Adams. Their professional lives as cops intermingle daily with their personal lives as regular human beings. The virtues and vices of each are boldly laid bare. My only regret about this show, is that it ended.
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Unsatisfying Documentary About Aviation Tragedy
Documentaries about things that happened in the past are the norm - whether historical, scientific, or whatever. Those about things still happening are tougher to do. The dissapearance of MH370 is still very much happening, now about 9 years to the day since it vanished. And the media coverage of the story was nothing short of intense for the first year - which in news land is an eternity. So I think I watched this miniseries in hopes of learning something new in an orderly manor that might shed real light. But it was naive to think so, since again - the plane remains missing. As one reviewer said, this felt a little like scrolling an MH370 Twitter Feed for over three hours. I was left depressed and unsatisfied. The only theory I had not known about was the 3rd one - re: some secret cargo on the plane, but everything else was rehash. My deepest respect to the family members that participated, but those parts focused on their pain and anger seemed repetitive and canned too.
Beast (2022)
A Bit Of "TV Afterschool Special" But Not Bad
So Idris Elba was a REALLY big name for this movie. But, because he is so talented, he and actor Sharlto Copley (Uncle Martin) manage to pull off a borderline tense and fun family adventure drama. In case the Title and cover art did not give it away, the movie is about a family's trip to South African bushlands as a needed break following the tragic loss of the mother to cancer. In the bushlands, however, is a really ticked off lion. The forced introduction of the "family on vacation" to "ticked off lion" goes rather poorly as you should have guessed. And so the "lion's share" of the movie is the survival story.
The cinematography was very good. Not sure where the movie was filmed, but it certainly looked like what you would think the "modern day" African bushland looks like. The special effects were obviously heavily CGI, but reasonably done. The acting of the kids was kinda' weak despite their important roles. The movie was short and to the point - which is one of its strengths. Not long-winded like some such movies can be. Overall, worth a family watch on a tired Sunday eve.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
A sci-fi crime thriller that bends the mind without breaking it!
This NETFLIX production was a pleasant surprise. The plot centers on Tom Lockhart - a beat cop in 1988 Philadelphia who is aiming to make Detective. When what "appears" to be a serial killler starts a streak in the city, Lockhart delves into it despite the protestations of his brother-in-law Detective Holt and his somewhat laidback partner Officer Maddox. The "apparent" serial killer is stopped. But then re-surfaces 9 years later. And then every 9 years thereafter. Quite impossibly. Officer Lockharts own life unravels on multiple levels through the years "chasing" this "apparent" serial killer.
Ok - so I've used enough quotation marks to make it obvious that I am avoiding spoilers. The movie seamlessly spans a 27 year timeline and the storyline is interesting while easy to follow. This brand of sci-fi thriller can get annoying because it gets messy and confusing. But the writers and director here did a good job of letting the story make sense as it unfolds over those 27 years in 9-year cycles. Definitely worth a watch!
End of the Road (2022)
Nothing but predictable and stereotyped plot.
So "rappers turned actors" - Latifah and Ludacris - team up in this relatively family friendly crime thriller where a down-on-their luck family take a road trip intending to move from LA to Houston after Latifah's husband dies of cancer, leaving them in financial distress. The road trip ends up being a mishap after mishap adventure when Ludacris's character "Reggie" takes something that does not belong to him. The movie had a couple of tense moments, a couple of emotional ones, and a little humor too. But it did not flow all that well, and there were some plot holes and goofs. Not "bad" but not good either. It was thankfully short, however, at 90 minutes and so the story moves at a good clip.
A House on the Bayou (2021)
Not Logical or Entertaining
This psychological thriller movie out of Blumhouse Productions follows the story of a Houston couple and their 14 year old daughter, trying to repair a marriage in trouble because of the husband's tryst with his grad student. What better way to attempt that healing than by spending the weekend in an empty mini-mansion in the desolate swamplands of Louisiana! So they get there and - well - weird people who run the general store invite themselves over for dinner. And well, these people have "boundary issues", and things go south from there. A few plot twists develop along the way to establish how these weirdos are connected to the family. But things get volatile when they try to force the weirdos to leave. And there we learn of a possibly supernatural element at work. The acting was kinda' mediocre. The plot sense was lacking. And there were too many horror elements the director just threw together illogically and without fully developing any one of them. This is one I'd skip.
Devil in Ohio (2022)
Meh ... Devil should've been in a more exciting state....
The "Limited Series" is the recent invention of streaming giants like Amazon and Netflix. It is basically a cross between what we used to call "mini-series" on TV back in the day and a full season of a show. Typically they run about 8 episodes - an hour each. It's a good formula. You can get much more satisfaction than a 2 hour movie, but also don't have to devote years of your life to it.
Here - 'Devil in Ohio' follows the story of a teen girl that escapes a satanic cult, the family that tries to help her, and the cult leader's desperate efforts to get her back. The series had a few tense and well acted parts. But in sum, there was no storyline that required 8 episodes to get through. And at times, it was a bore. It kind of played like a TV afterschool special versus a psychological horror. The only big star was Emily Deschanel, and even she was flat footed in much of her performance.
I struggled with how to rate it. I mean the story was logical and complete. Except for a conclusion that might have you a little confused about the escapee girl's true nature (intended as a plot twist). But on the whole, it was "meh" - as those teenagers say.
Rogue (2007)
Yes, another Croc Flik - But Not Bad For B-Budget
This 2007 offering from Australia does not make any totally innovative take on the "animals gone wild" sub-genre of Horror films. But, the story is told logically, well paced, suspenseful, and 'borderline' well acted for a B-budget flik.
In the outback of Australia, a down-on-her luck swamp croc tour boat operator takes out a group of stereotypical idiot tourists. Within 20 minutes, I made my "who dies" predictions. I was mostly right. In any event, the tour boat operator sees a distress flare and goes to investigate . . . Much to the upset of her passengers. They reach the source of the distress signal - clearly too late - and then things go south for them as well. All due to one really, really, really big MF croc. And the rest, of course, is survival focused. It is by no stretch brilliant, but kinda' good ! If you are a fan of this sub-genre, its worth a look.
Smile (2022)
Tightly Woven, Interesting, Scary, and Well Acted
The dirty little secret about horror movies . . . And I say this as a connosieur . . . Is that the vast majority of them really, really suck.
Notwithstanding the unlimited themes and plots that human ingenuity can come up with, putting together the actual script and film is an art. Now, I will not sit here and say that "Smile" is aligned for an oscar. Of course, the Horror genre rarely gets the nod anyways. But, this directorial debut by Parker Finn certainly should be praised and respected.
The movie follows a talented young psychiatrist - Rose Cotter - who treats a patient (PHd candidate Laura Weaver) for trauma associated with eyewitnessing her professor's horrific suicide. As Rose Cotter delves further into Laura's case (much further due to a "glitch" in Laura's improvement), she herself battles trauma of her own. A trauma that, shall we say, is kind of contagious ... and malevolent.
This movie shares base DNA with films like "The Grudge" and even classics like "Poltergeist". Watch it and enjoy.
Nope (2022)
Not for me ..... Nope
I have been a solid sci-fi horror fan for decades. And I know the genre fairly well. One of the things I don't like mixed with sci-fi horror is "comedy". And that was the first thing that turned me off in "Nope". The second thing that turned me off was an overly and pointlessly long build-up. The movie is two hours long and the build-up to when the action starts is about an hour. Third, the storyline was a little disjointed and the "tv show set scene" just does not fit in logically with the rest of the movie. And lastly, the special effects were poor. In fact, the movie almost was a 'spoof' of sci-fi horror, even though that was not Director Jordan Peele's intention. This is a talented director. But this was not a great display of his talent.
Midnight Mass (2021)
A Cataclysmic Intersection of Human Faith, Fear, and Ferocity...
Extremism in all its forms - particularly the "religious" variety - has been in the headlines almost constantly. But if we are intellectually honest, and really examine extremist behavior, we learn that it is conceived, developed, and unleashed by human hearts and minds. It is neither the product of nor the creed preached by any religion or culture.
With this premise in mind, enter this brilliant Netflix miniseries - Midnight Mass. The time is the present. The setting is Crockett Island - a tiny island village of 127 souls - located presumably about 30 miles off the New England coast. The island economy was fishing, but after an oil spill several years ago and the reality of commercial competition, the island faced a slow death. The remaining people of the island are friendly, rugged, fiercely loyal to their insular community, and mostly bound together by one thing - the St. Peters catholic church. That church, its beloved priest, and all the regular parishioners are about to undergo a revival - and witness miracles. But the miracles are not what they seem - not even close. And the human capacity for faith, fear, and ferocity will be tested.
The cast is amazing. The cinematography solid. And the script - well, it was divinely inspired. The story unfolds over seven perfectly paced episodes - to a finale that left me shaken and contemplative. Enjoy!
What Lies Below (2020)
Tight suspense / horror flick....
This 2020 film is what I'd call "B+ Budget". Mena Suvari as the mom is an A-lister actress. And although we more quickly associate her with comedy, she does a nice job here playing the struggling 40-something single mom with angry "but attached" teen daughter (played well by Ema Hovarth). And then there is "the new man" played by Trey Tucker, who pulls off being impossibly charming and inherently creepy at the same time.
Mom and Daughter head off to their cabin in the woods for a weekend getaway. The daughter is about 17 - a pretty but geeky and socially awkward aspiring archaeologist. Not clear what mom does, but she is 43 (which becomes significant). At the cabin, they see emerging from the lake (in his black speedo no less) mom's new "younger" boyfriend. He is impossibly good looking but geeky and socially awkward. So, as with any time divorcee's mom's kid meets the new 'significant other', tension arises. But, then she starts to connect with him. He is supposedly a scientist studying effects of water salination on sea life. Since both share a love of earth and science, they start to get more comfy .... until one horrifyingly awkward moment. And from there, inexplicable things are observed by the daughter that make it clear the new "boyfriend" is NOT what he appears - not by a longshot.
I gave the movie only 5 stars because I felt the last 30 minutes rushed the plot. There was more set up needed for the unexpected ending. On the other hand, that is a trend in the horror genre over recent years. So maybe I'm just old fashioned. In any event, at 5 stars, the movie is worth a viewing.
The Dustwalker (2019)
A Movie Blunder from Down Under....
This Australian B-budget sci-fi horror offering had perhaps about 15 minutes in the beginning when the bad alien "thing" happens that may be getting people "sick" where I thought the movie may be good. But, boy oh boy, did it go off the rails quickly. The story line was disjointed and tough to follow. The acting was ocassionally ok, but generally not. And the CGI special effects were choppy and suited to somthing from the 1990s.
Basically, the common sci fi / horror themes of alien invasion, blood thirsty zombies, and the hero small town sheriff who will save everybody come together. By the way, the sheriff is a dead ringer for Diane Lane from 20 years ago, and therefore easy on the eyes. So kudos for that.
But otherwise, the movie was almost unwatchable. Particularly the second half, which features the climax of there being a much "bigger" concern than the zombie-fication of the town. That climax made no sense owing to very poor plot development and writing. Sorry, but gotta' say avoid it.
Force of Nature (2020)
One star per lead actor ... and that is generous
It always annoys me when A-Listers sign on to a B-budget movie clearly designed to pay their mortgage. Gibson, Bosworth, and Hirsch star in this awful action/crime/comedy that tries suggesting creativity by combining theme of major hurricane with a major art heist from a residential apartment tower. The action sequences were dull and predictable. The weather effects were nothing special and really not representative of the CAT5 hurricane that is supposedly in progress. There is no character development. There is no plot development.
We just have a couple of cops - one underachiever and one do-gooder - trying to get a crotchety old man (who himself is a retired cop) and his caretaker daughter out of the building for storm evac. Simultaneously, the bad guys are breaking into the building to steal millions in art. They obviously run into each other, and the nonsense begins. Only the seasoned acting of the A-listers got this movie up to 3 stars.
The Gracefield Incident (2017)
Mildly Interesting Mix of Horror Sub-Genres
This little independent B-budget sci-fi/horror offering from Quebec, Canada is worth a watch. The plot follows three couples onto a weekend getaway at a cabin in the woods. (Yeah, I know, you've heard this one before).
Upon their arrival, the news announces that "something" crashed into a satellite in orbit. And shortly after that, sure enough, an object comes blazing through the sky and crashes in the woods near the cabin. Time for a little look-see, eh? And of course things for this group of friends unravel severely going forward. However, there is a mystery to be solved regarding what precisely crashed in the woods. It will take a fairly tense and at times terrifying 60 minutes of view time to learn if they can figure it out. The movie combines familiar themes of: 1) something in the woods, 2) aliens, 3) monsters, and 4) paranormal, to piece together a mildly interesting film.
The downside of the movie was rather flat acting at times by several of the cast. And also, other than one of the three couples, there was no character development. Lastly, the mystery as it "unfolds" gets a little tough to follow in the last 20 minutes towards climax. Not to say the plot ideas were bad, but just a little confusing.
The Good Nurse (2022)
Solid "True Crime" Film
The Good Nurse follows the true 2003 story of "Amy", an ICU nurse at a New Jersey hospital. Her life is tough. She is young - probably mid 30's - and a single mother of two little girls. She works long nightshifts at the hospital and clearly has financial issues. Furthermore, she has substantive health issues of her own. "Charlie" is the "new" nurse at the hospital. Experienced but at the same time seemingly meek and a little geeky. Amy takes a friendly liking to Charlie and she shows him the ropes. Then, patients start dying inexplicably. Yup - since Charlie arrived. And Amy faces yet another incredible challenge in her difficult life.
The primary themes revolve around how much unconditional trust we place on healthcare providers, how tough that career is, and yet how even in the healing arts, corporate autocracy and greed reign. The secondary themes follow the rigors law enforcement faces when trying to solve a case. People are literally dying in a hospital inexplicably, and the detectives called in are stonewalled rather than embraced and helped. Again - corporate autocracy - more busy circling their wagons and sweeping problems under the rug.
The acting was excellent. Supporting cast were all believable and natural. But Amy and Charlie really took the screen over. What performances ! The movie runs a little long - 2 hours - but it draws you in. Enjoy!
Halloween Ends (2022)
Wish it would "Ends" !
So at age 50, I am just old enough to recall the "original" originals of all three major slasher franchises - Jason, Freddy, and of course Michael. And while I understand sequels, and while I understand reboots, I start getting a little extra-critical with sequels of reboots. This movie is the third and "final" sequel of the 2018 "third reboot" Halloween produced by Malek Akkad.
Jamie Lee Curtis stars. She is not using a cane yet, but she is getting there. My math suggests she would be over 65 in this film. A couple of other characters reprise their roles as well. Added into the mix is the somewhat interesting character of "Corey" - a college age socially awkward local boy whose life "intersects" with that of Michael Myers in an unusual way. Without saying more, that "intersection" of two lives was the most creative angle of the film. But otherwise, it was more of the same, boring, laced with cringey humor, and at times stupid (even for a slasher flick).
There is such plot variety out there in the last couple of decades within the horror genre, I think that the traditional 'resurrecting' slasher film is becoming a relic. To be current, slasher films will need something "new". And no, I don't mean "Freddy vs. Jason". Of course I am not a writer, producer, or director. So I don't know what that "new" could be for the slasher plot. But, this movie sealed the reality of how "over done" and "over with" traditional slasher plots have become. Let this be the "Ends". Please.
The Legend of Maula Jatt (2022)
Maybe it is an acquired taste ....
So I was raised in America to Indian immigrants. My spoken urdu / hindi is functional. I grew up with Bollywood films, so I am used to them and to reading subtitles. "Maula Jatt" was my first Pakistani film. It had subtitles, but I also knew spoken Panjabi would be impossible for me to follow. So I read wiki and basically "studied" for the film before going.
Overall, I was disappointed. I read that this was a blockbuster with the biggest budget ever. I don't see where that budget was spent? The sets were low quality. The acting and dialogue were cheesy and overly-dramatic. And I felt no depth to most characters. The only guy who was pretty good was "Mooda" character - the adopted brother of "Maula". Both the child actor and adult actor for that role shined. They had a smoothness to their style and delivery that I enjoyed. To a large part, they got the movie up to a "5" for me.
I felt like I was watching a Pakistani version of some Shakesperean play (but put on by college drama students, not Broadway). Lol. It is a totally fictional place in a fictional time. Kind of "medieval" setting with traditional "good vs. Evil" theme. As noted in my title, maybe such film is an acquired taste. Several of my native Pakistani friends loved it. I mean they were pumped!! So perhaps my own language barrier failed me. But anyways, go judge for yourself.
Archons (2018)
Something going right....went wrong
Archons is a psychological thrilller / horror that picks up the 'tried and true' theme of something lurking in the woods. The movie starts with a 35 minute slow burn where characters are developed. The story revolves around a three member band that was a borderline one-hit wonder years ago. They head off on a five day canoe/hike trip - you guessed it - deep into the woods. The upper Canadian Rockies in this case. The purpose is a spiritual journey to inspire their guitarist song writer's mental block. And like any credible rock band, they have enough drugs to fill a pharmacy. The lead vocalist - like any credible rock star - picks up a groupie as well along the way.
It then becomes apparent that something(s) are watching them. Ironically, the only time they are aware of being watched, however, is when they are high on acid. So the blur between real and 'not real' is central. The acting wasn't bad. But the plot moved.in a disjointed fashion and the last 10 minutes made little sense. As for the things in the woods - well, B-budget shines through there sadly. I feel like the movie could have been cool - but ended up falling flat.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
average haunted house / demon possession flick
Kudos to lead actress Cristina Roldo who plays "Ambar" - the undocumented immigrant girl surviving mean streets of Cleveland. Her acting is convincing and steady. She is pretty - but without being a diva. And she is a talented 'screamer' - as you find out in the last 30 minutes. The film sets are atmospheric (an old run down brick rooming house in a bad part of town). The lighting is dark - too dark really.
The background sound is creepy. The plot is simple - Ambar is an illegal but fluent in English, has little money, and is trying to earn enough cash for a fake ID so her uncle can get her a real job. She takes a unit at the rooming house run by "Red" (Mark Menchaca of Ozark), who gives off a vibe of "not being quite right". This rooming house "is not quite right". Enough said. But as commonly happens in B-budget world, the movie had elements for success yet still fell flat. The movie was a slow burn the first 70 minutes, and then rushes through the climax superfast in last 25 minutes. However, while the slow burn was not boring, it did not set up the climax. And so, at the end we don't understand what really happened. Obviously I am avoiding spoilers. Lol. In sum, I think its worth a quick watch if you have a free night. But, you will be "underwhelmed".
Runway 34 (2022)
Decent "reboot" of American 2012 film "Flight"
Bollywood has had some instances of doing remakes or reboots of Hollywood films. Some have mixed feelings, but I think remakes or reboots are fine if done well. In 2012, Hollywood made "Flight" starring Denzel Washington about a brilliant commercial pilot with a serious alcoholism problem who manages to fly a Boeing upside down for purposes of overcoming whatever issue it was having, and ultimately landing with the loss of only six passengers. He was hailed a hero ... until more facts came to light. And then he wasn't anymore. A fall from grace. Here, Ajay Devgan acts the role of the brilliant pilot - although pompous and acerbic - who handles a similar situation with apparent heroism until Aviation Ministry chief investigator Amitabh Bachaan looks deeper. The movie was good - but not great. Some elements either did not makes sense or were just confusing. Some special effects were a little too CGI. And the acting was a little fake or flat, depending on the character. But overall, Ajay directed a solid thriller which was never boring.
Eye of the Beast (2007)
Ain't no Jaws....
So, as a B-budget afficionado, I understand that Eye of The Beast, was a B-budget movie. But when originally made, so was Jaws. Nobody anticipated that it would not only win major awards, but remain a cult classic almost 50 years later. Jaws is a high standard to hold a movie to - I get it. But these sea monster genre movies really need to up their game.
Here, the "Beast" is a giant squid in an immense freshwater lake in rural northern Canada. There had been "legends" of course. But the locals pay no mind because they live off fishing and will tolerate no interruption to that lifestyle. Until of course fish numbers are dropping rapidly and without explanation. Enter nerdy good looking science guy and nerdy good looking sheriff girl .... and away we go.
This one was fairly short (thankfully), but still slow, predictable, and with hokey special effects and props. The acting was average, actually, and saved the movie from a lower rating.