Change Your Image
valadares
Reviews
Cobra Kai (2018)
Way better than the film
Yes, it has a few loose ends. Yes, Macchio and Zabka are not Oscar winning materials. Yes, the cinematography is far from great. I could list at least 10 or 20 reasons to rate this show below 5 stars. I gave it a 9.
BUT, it is so brilliant in it's core that none of the evident issues constitutes a real problem.
The film - The Karate Kid - was not that great, although we have to recognize it was a game changer and very iconic for the 80's culture.
The series is far better. Even the not so great acting by Zabka fits perfectly in the storyline. The fact that Daniel LaRusso falls into a very cliche "winner-life" is just brilliant.
It is about guys in their 50's, and that is the peak of it. It's not about teenagers unresolved issues, but it's about adulthood and our needs to revisit the past, like our present problems could be solved with a time machine. That goes for both Lawrence and LaRusso. And their kids. And everything around their lives.
It is most of all a great STORY, and that's pretty much what entertainment should be about.
Rachel Getting Married (2008)
By far, the worst film ever made
I've seen all kinds of rubbish films in my life, and none came close to this. I include goofy comedies, those B trash horror films, YouTube homemade's and everything else in this list. Rachel Getting Married is not just worse, but extremely worse.
I strongly recommend everyone to watch this one, as your standards for rating will definitely change.
This is a 0/10 film, and the second worst one should be a 5/10.
Is such an historic achievement to make a film as bad as this one, that it has a good score amongst critics, in one of those attempts to demonstrate that they are critics because they see what no one else can.
Trust me, watch this film.
A person who loves cinema cannot go through life without experiencing this masterpiece.
Don't be mistaken. To make something like this demands large amounts of efforts, it is humanly impossible to do it by chance.
EDIT: IMDB is asking me if this review contain spoilers. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA... if I had the capability to spoil anything else in this film I would be the greatest film maker ever to exist and wouldn't be writing reviews here.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Good, but utterly overrated
The film has it's highs, such as cinematography, the strong acting by almost all the cast - Octavia Spencer superb - and the brilliant Del Toro. Anyways, the argument is very weak, even for a fairy tale.
The romance is absolutely not convincing, you do not fell empathy for both the beast nor the - not so much - beauty.
Not a bad film, far from that. But don't get mistaken by the overload of oscar's nominations.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Harrelson, Rockwell and McDormand at their best
Very powerful performances of the trio, and some very consistent performances of the rest of the cast. Brilliant script, well directed, great dialogues, fine cinematography... it's a good film in almost every aspect. Touching but not corny, harsh and funny, all at the same time. I strongly recommend this film to anyone who enjoys a good plot and appreciates astonishing acting performances.