Change Your Image
sanghani
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Curry & Cyanide: The Jolly Joseph Case (2023)
Dangerous....
Let me thank Netflix first as I came across this beautiful, gripping and capturing scenes so vividly. Though there has been several adaptations in the form podcasts and TV serials but I found this documentary superbly made.
The narration, correct sequences and chronology of events were well adapted. The flow of the documentary was well placed where it gave sufficient time to audience to understand what was happening. The interviews of the family did make me feel the pain they were going through and how they were coping in last 20yrs.
The sound and music I felt was appropriate and well moderated, it further made the documentary more gripping. The direction and the script was very good and made me eager and glued to my seat to follow the chronology so that I don't miss any critical situations.
It is stumbling to see that people in the world has criminal mind and are able to hide it, but one fine day such heinous crimes are revealed.
Blue Beetle (2023)
The sister, Milagro Reyes, need to be captured!
I am not going to write the review about the movie that 278 people have already done it. This review is more about the character of Sister, Milagro Reyes, played by Belissa Escobedo. And what can we learn from this character?
Her character puts everyone in danger. Towards the end of the review you shall be able to connect why we need to shut down this type of character right in the beginning.
After Jenny hands over the burger box to Jaime she says two things;
a.) Guard this with your life
b.) Do not open this box
Jaime heeded the instructions well and gets it to home. He even shares the details with his family so that they are aware and in any case there is an emergency due to that, they are well prepared. But here comes the sister - Milagro who right from the beginning has been shown as a rebellious individual who thinks that she knows the world better than anybody. Trying to be over-smart and brash but zero-contributor in the family. When Jaime clearly said that a. And b. Have to be followed Milagro pushed him to open the box. She also got entire family to push him. The turning point was when she picked up the beetle in her hand and started to tease Jaime while he was trying to put everything in order.
Now let's connect the events in the movie because of this one ignorant and immature person;
0. Jaime got fired from the job.
1. Jaime got transformed in to Beetle with a symbiote in his body. One may say he got super powers but he lost his original form of the body.
2. His family house got partially destroyed right in the beginning when he flew out. They had to sell everything just to survive now more damages.
3. Victoria Kord and her Team became enemy of the entire family. If the Beetle was not activated or Milagro was not playing with it perhaps the enemy would have been within The Kord Family and not outside in the world.
4. His family was captured, the house was burnt down and his father passed away due to heart attack.
5. While Jenny and Milagro are running in the tunnels one of the tunnels collapsed and Jenny could have been killed.
At no point she realises that all this happened because of her. She was either near or in all the accidents that have happened in the movie including Jaime losing his job.
This movie makes us realise that there could be one such person in the family, amongst the friends or work who could possibly put another person in danger. Such character(s) could be skittish at any moment, that is when one has to keep both his/her eyes open and stop the immaturity.
I loved the movie, its story, portrayal of the protagonist, visuals and actions...but when I connect the dots I wanted to put Milagro Reyes in jail.
A Good Person (2023)
Down here 1:87 scale of emotions detail
Being an architect scaled models and details really trigger me to understand the rationale behind their making. The efforts and visualisation that it demands, and the emotions behind each detailing is simply boggling. To make this movie Zach had literally scaled up the emotions to understand what it really means so that it can be scaled down to portray exact reaction. A woman's grief, a fiancee's console, a grandfather's dismay to hatred and a niece's adolesence is spectacularly captured. If Ms. Florence wasn't in this movie the grief and pain shown would have been like a fleeting smoke. The story line is tremendously captivating and I was drawn in to feeling the pain, primarily, of Ms. Florence and Mr. Morgan were feeling.
A superb acting.
The music and soundtrack I felt are very apt. It went with the pain, excitement, relief and regret shown; though mometarily, like the scene where Ms. Florence is in the concert swaying to the song Stardust. The freedom from the pain she is going through. I could feel this sense as when I listen to "Vi to er smeltet sammen..." it puts me out of all the misery that I have ever gone through. There is a great focus on the characterisation but certain could have been avoided that did not have any significance like the cafe scene with friend or the two high school friends. They were not playing the part from beginning and felt they were unnecessarily added.
The screenplay is really good. Every regret, every mistake, every fault ever made by a human and he/she seeks to fix it. I could feel the pain Ms. Florence was going through as I have (different setting) and I could relate with this movie more than I could have ever. That is how powerful the scenes are. CInematography is balanced with appropriate lighting and shades. The grief is real but did not turn into dark. In some scenes I felt Ms. Florence (Allie ) would pick the dark route to overcome the pain but thankfully the hatred saved her.
There are many places to run away after seeing someone in grief, but how and where will you run away if you are grieving yourself.
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
Pros at work...LoL!!
I saw the movie on Netflix and I thougt that this movie is a perfect blend of comedy and action. I guess there is good balance between the two. Best part of the movie is that it has a story; the witty one liners, the villains and the heroes would be there in such movies but this movie has a good control on the slapstick comedy.
I feel more than Adam, Jennifer was shining. It happened in the first movie as well. Adeel played a wonderful character of a Maharaja, who is loose but generous. I like the Opera scene, I think that was funny. The overall story visualisation is nice, acting is balanced; but I felt that Mark Strong's character could have been played by Luke Evans.
I think it worked overall in favour of the movie and there are plentiful of laughters. The execution of the movie is wonderful and no jarring impacts. Eventaully I felt happy that the couple solved yet another mystry together. Even though one could catch the murderer/kidnapper right in the beginning with little attention to detail.
If you want no brainer with slight brain stimulation then this is the movie for you. I rate this movie 9/10.
Blackout (2022)
One Time Watch
The premise of the movie is nothing new, but the idea behind the chase drifts away and makes you question What for is the chase? Or Why in the first place am I watching this movie? The director has somewhat managed to maintain the pace of the movie but the plot is tiring.
There are only three reasons to watch this movie,
1. Either you are a fan of Nick Nolte or
2. You know the man Josh Duhamel, guy knows his acting or
3. You are in love with Abbie Cornish because she looks cute
I was not elated by the movie neither appreciated the story line as I felt there was nothing new. Planting an agent, espionage, drug cartel etc. We have all seen it but the impact of the plot was minus 50 points, if I have to compare it with Narcos or Sicario.
Omar is a talented man but in the movie I felt he just obliged to act, there was no depth or substance to the character he played. Rest of his hench men I felt good they got killed/died, they neither helped nor were useful to Omar. All those tattoes, shiny tooth, dread locks, bald look and guns..was a waste. None of the men could shoot or could kill/hit the protagonist. The hospital corridor shooting scene at close range the two men could not shoot or hit the hero. Felt like the actions scenes were shot just to keep up the pace as there is no strength in the plot.
Lighting, camera work and photography were average. The camera kept moving and did not assist in keeping the focus on the scenes or the dialogues in the scenes.
Just because of the three points I mentioned I am giving this movie 6/10, otherwise the movie is a one time watch and forgettable.
Jaadugar (2022)
From TVF Qtiyapas to Feature Film....Excellent!
TVF you have come a long way. I got slightly interested to explore the cast, story-line, director, writer etc just because of the poster. Jeetu was in it, and he really is a fine actor. And knowing that it is written by Biswapati Sarkar and directed by Sameer Saxena, produced by Amit Golani...I had to watch it. And I did not regret a single moment.
In the beginning I felt that it started with a typical web-series setting but slowly it turned into a feature film. The story line is simple, clear and knowable but the film is not about the story but the decision ( I will not reveal much about it here).
Biswapati is as usual excellent in writing the script, the way he wrote Pitchers. The story gets matured as you watch and realise that it is indeed interesting. The direction is balanced and exports each and every character so that it gets enhanced. However, two actors I personally felt were miscast : Javed Jaffri and Manoj Joshi...but in all there was a good setting of the film. Rest of the cast I think is a perfect fit.
The film holds laughter, emotions, and character's position in tough as well as easy times, simply telling us what to do as an individual.
Sameer Saxena has done a great job with direction, the cast is simply amazing and the combo:
Sala-Jijaji
Ikraar-Deepa
Doshi-Nema
is simply amazing.
It is a must watch light-comedy film and shall make your day. I give 8/10 for this movie.
Girl in the Picture (2022)
A horrifying story...
There are layers in the story and each layer is well explained, well connected making the viewers glued to the screen. I agree with @CpOhUeRnToNiExY-1 not an easy watch..makes one think that the society we live in has people worse than animals. People with twisted minds.
Skye has done an excellent job with the documentary and brought the details to the surface, and presented so well that really showed the efforts taken by the people. They have been trying for decades to search the identity of the girl in the picture.....and i am glad they found it.
But the girl in the picture has gone through a lot of difficult and twisted times; however, the strength that she has shown to survive the situation is beyond someone's imagination. I am glad that whatever time she was on this planet the people around her loved her, supported her and stood by her. A rarity now.
I hope this documentary helps many people who are in similar situation.
Bhikari (2017)
Marathi movies are changing the scene
Although the movie got released 5 yrs ago I saw the movie just recently along with Zombivli. The concept of the movie definitely makes you question or think what one would do to keep her/his mother alive?
There are two lenses a. What will you do to save your mother? B. What will you give up to save your mother? I think this has been excellently highlighted in the movie by the director.
However, the flow of movie is abruptly broken by certain parallel stories of love and relationship, which I think was not required. That moves the focus of the movie and the character's goal (the movie is based on true events but the director could have modified the story for the screen). There were other characters involved too, like the policeman, which did not bind with the main character so well. It felt temporary and did not play significant role. Overall acting of the cast is apt and Swapnil as usual nails it.
Towards the end I was eager that Samrat would rehash his relationship with the beggars from whom he has learnt so much, but that was not shaped well nor highlighted. I think if movies like these have a beginning to an unconventional relationship it should also show, how to cultivate these beginnings to a better one.
The last two lines one narrated by the director and one mentioned by the mother before the song starts are hard hitting. Has a much more deeper meaning than simply understanding what it means.
I give this movie 8/10 and recommend everyone to watch it.
Dasvi (2022)
Back to School
I wrote that title because the premise resembles to the 1986 movie Back to School directed by Alan Metter. But Dasvi has its own merits owing to its material, which is so relatable with the current situation of education in those areas. I think Abhishek Bachhan curated the character very patiently and absorbed the nuances well. The character as well as Abhishek both went out to prove themselves. Yami Gautam and Nimrat Kaur both outplayed their characters well; I liked how Nimrat portrayed the transformation of her character perfectly - 'power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely'. To transform a character from a bleak personality to a corrupt limelight is not easy and Nimrat did it so well.
Although the characters were subtle but one character that kept the first half tied together was played by Manu Rishi Chadha. I think his expressive talent and the depth with which he understands the character more deeply shall bag him more roles like this.
Mr. Ghanti and Shivankit - Chote and Bade are as usual natural.
Bollywood is changing for sure and I hope with this more of such off beat movies are seen by the audience. Good casting, apt music, good delivery of dialogues and better screenplay can make a movie super. One thing that i don't appreciate now is that there are no natural dialogues; more to say communication, majority of dialogues are statement delivery...it used to happen in 90s and is happening even now.
The Batman (2022)
Batman, detective first super hero second.
The Batman - is an absolutely classic movie. I reckon all Warner Bros. Batman animated movies have a story, pure grit, no nonsense and a demeanour that, Batman carries, intensifies scene after scene. In this movie I saw traits of Batman: The Long Halloween (P1&2) and Batman: The Hush; and I am not disregarding the efforts of the team but I always wanted that one or may be two animated movies is drawn as a feature film. The Batman does it. I think all the actors fit in well and have done more than fabulous work. You want to know who Batman really is, see his detective side and observe his grit. He rises above all the super-heroes you have ever known.
The Last Right (2019)
Soft story and needed stronger acting perhaps!
This is my first review on IMDB and I think platforms like this should be analysed by directors, cinematographers, story writers in understanding what people really see and think.
First of all the movie is copy of 'Karwaan' starring Irfan Khan, which was released in August 2018. This was remake of South Indian film 'Aedan: Garden of Desire', which was released in Feb 2018.
Michiel Huisman, a fine actor overall, I think lacked to show that one moment where he felt he lost his mother. He played the character from the outside and did not soak the emotions or feelings one would get when a person dies and secondly, the blunder, when the coffin gets exchanged.
The sense of comic relief was more of a scene created to introduce laughter rather than timing that is required within the scene.
Overall I give this movie 5/10...