Change Your Image
pegoneal-62458
Reviews
Locke (2013)
Tom Hardy's Solid Heart-stopping Performance
One of the finest films around now. Hardy may be the only actor today that could have predictably carried this entire movie! His performance was perfection in every way. The story was superbly written and hit the target on developing fast-paced, high-impact stress in the modern world. But it was the unique presentation of this ages-old tale that was the knockout punch. Wow!
To Keep the Light (2016)
Strong winning struggle
This film is a vivid rendering of the inner lives of women whether in the 19th, the 21st or centuries long before. Erica Fae's script, viewpoint, direction and portrayal all hit the bull's eye. I especially appreciated her depiction of the pantheon of roles women are required to play in order to survive with our dignity, sanity and self-respect in tact. - Thank you!
The King (2019)
Netflix Scores Wins
My only regret is that I watched The King on a 52" TV. This is most definitely an epic movie deserving of "the big screen"! The writing was flawless, directing was deft and meaningful, and the acting transported me. I wanted to know these characters personally. Still do! Movies like this from Netflix should really shake up old notions of what is Oscar "worthy".
Schindler's List (1993)
A Perfect Film
The love, authenticity, care and tenderness put towards telling this true story of redemption of one man and the salvation of hundreds more during the darkest period in human history are a blessed gift.
Moonlight (2016)
Finding yourself
Becoming your own truth, no matter how painful, is forever a beautiful journey lit with moonlight.
The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
In love with these people
Had no idea what to expect but this movie felt like a wonderful hug. I want to know all of these people. They can't just invite me in like this and then leave me stranded. Wonderful time with this film and will watch it again.
The Family (2019)
GOP is a crime cult
This is a well done, nuanced piece that did a great job of pulling all the loose strings together on the whys and wherefores of what is happening in not just our country but in the rest of the world. Global-right-wing ascendency is no organic reaction to democracy. It's been planned for decades cloaked in "Jesus". 😱
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Please, HBO, may I have some more??
I got HBO just to watch this series - and it's been worth every single nickel, dime and dollar! What a fast-paced, emotion-packed, historically-accurate series. And Suranne Jones sparkles in every scene, audience aside and tear. We need much more of the indomitable Gentleman Jack.
Adam Resurrected (2008)
Resurrecting A Soul
Such a powerful movie. Jeff Goldblum was Jeff Goldblum - all that you would expect. This is a painful story about loss, PTSD, survivor guilt, and recovering sanity. It really touched me in so many ways.
Christina on the Coast (2019)
Vanity Series
Not a breath of soul in any of these episodes. (Wanted to say effort, but there clearly was little of that.) A waste of time IMHO.
The Bookshop (2017)
Mr Brundish lives
Mr Brundish, in the film, states that "gods, humans and animals all have one thing in common - courage."
That was the heart of this story from beginning to end. You may not have liked that the story did not conclude as you would have liked but it was real and genuine, something we see infrequently.
Paddleton (2019)
Brilliant
Marvelous any way you look at it. Bittersweet, warm, poignant and worthy of a 10 every time. (And I rarely say that!)