Change Your Image
JDHunt2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Velvet (2020)
Velvet Indeed
So beautifully shot & brilliant performances. I love the lense it has on race dynamics, especially from a dual heritage perspective in the 1960s. I hope there's a feature coming cause I cannot wait to see what comes next. Also I would never have known Charlie Clapham was British either. This is great.
Black Is King (2020)
Let Black be synonymous with glory.
Beyoncé has continued her revolutionary strides into the visual album format. Black Is King is an inspiring, dynamic & enthralling piece. The poetry & accompanying musical skits breathe new life into The Lion King: The Gift; the abum upon which the film is based upon. There is so much beauty in the film's depiction of the glorious continent of Africa. The colours, culture, music & choreography are all stunning.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
One of the greatest TV shows in History
Raw, thought provoking riverting & a shocking yet paradigm shifting show. This show is a fantasy but is so routed in the real world & the black (female) experience. I have never seen & felt the passion for TV like I have watching this show. I have cried, laughed, my jaw has dropped, I've cheered, I've rewatched episodes multiple times in a week waiting for the next or entire seasons waiting for the next. Even when I thought I'd solved this mystery, even after 6 years of knowing this show was never predictable & never to take flash forwards & flash backs at face value, I had not & that'sthe fun of it. Viola Davis is the absolute force, she guves her all to the lead role of the great Annalise Keating & this show is a masterclass in not only performance but drama, tension & story telling. It will go down in history. What an a show. Every arc is so interesting. Every character is served. What a ride. If you start this show you will not regret it.
How to Get Away with Murder: Stay (2020)
Stay was how I felt as I knew this amazing show was ending.
All good things must come to an end & that was such a beautiful & perfect ending. Raw, thought provoking & a shocking way to close out this paradigm shifting show. All the stops were pulled out for the finale. I had goosebumps multiple times. Even when I thought I'd solved this mystery after 6 years of knowing fhis show was never predictable & never to take flash forwards & flash backs at face value, I had not. Viola Davis is the absolute GOAT & this episode is a masterclass in not only performance but drama, tension & story telling. What an ending. My jaw dropped. Every arc closed. Every character served. What a ride.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Racist (2005)
Unamused, confused, alienated & offended
As an opening episode I found this to be highly alienating as a non-white viewer, the word was unnecessarily used twice in the first eight minutes of the episode which was as far as I got before having to turn it off. At first I felt like it maybe an important or even necessary commentary on racism but no matter the intention, I don't feel as if it was at all executed in a responsible way. I think it would have been more responsible to tackle this highly emotive & important subject with the input of black people in the writers room & with the consultation of black people affected by racism. I found it in poor taste, turned the show off & will never continue watching it.
Scandal: Thwack! (2016)
White Hat, Red
This was a brilliantly crafted episode that really believably saw Olivia flying over the edge after all she'd been through & then being completely denigrated by Andrew. Washington was at her best.
The relationship between Olivia and her father was as dynamic and brilliant as ever. Seeing how the dynamic had changed in those secrets meeting was really nice for all those characters & how all those relationships had changed was really great. It was great to see how the landscape of Olivia & Abby's relationship had changed and to feel that electricity between them. I loved the final exchange of the episode between them.
Passengers (2016)
Beautiful but lazy
Visually the film is quite stunning, which is expected when crafting a film totally set out in space. The plot was quite lazy put together and in parts quite hard to buy into. Did everyone have the same introduction to being woken up from hibernation at the same time? Did everyone's door light up from them when they woke up so they could find their room? Neither would really make sense. Did Gus not know his card could put him back into hibernation (which would have saved his life??)? On that point did I misread the narrative codes or is the film saying that a white man can wake up from hibernation totally fine & healthy, under the same circumstances as a black man who had 612 ailments and died within 10 minutes of the film? Did Gus not even have a wake up medical even though the pod's failed over the same circumstances? Are black people not affected by gravity in the same way white people, inanimate objects and water is/are? Were Gus' black bones so dense that only his arms could be lifted??? This was really a sad satire of diversifying film for me as Gus was just a thoughtless inanimate device in the film for Jim to fix the ship & then be brought back to life.
All in all the film did have some good moments but was quite lazily thought out which was really evident from the ending.
How to Get Away with Murder: No More Blood (2016)
Amazing.
This was not only one of the best episodes of the scene but also one of the best episodes of Murder to date. It was smart, well written, the stake were there, it had the twists, turns & tension & Viola was as powerhouse as ever.
There were so many really nice moments in this episode: Laurel & Frank Bonnie & Annalise Annalise finally confronting Frank & him just wanting to make things right.
Annalise is right to not forgive him, her feelings were palpable from the moment she walked into the house.
That closing scene between Annalise, Frank & Bonnie was not only beautiful acted but it was just perfect.
This episode is why How To Get Away With Murder is my favourite show of all time.
How to Get Away with Murder: We're Good People Now (2016)
Back on the Roller-coaster
I actually really liked this episode, I think the pace built nicely into the finish. I eternally will love Annalise, all that she goes through & the way she handles everything. I love the change in dynamic between the Keating 5. I think the break up will be best for both Connor & Oliver's arcs this season. I loved the twist with Frank being involved in Wallace's murder. The only thing that spoiled this episode for me was the fact that the trailers gave away that someone was going to die so I was shocked at the end of this episode like I was at the end of the Season 1 & 2 premieres. I loved the music and how it framed this episode. My money is on Connor, Wes or Nate being under that blanket.