Change Your Image
amodsandeepa
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Contagion (2011)
Here we are 9 years later.
At the time of writing, 1.6 million people are infected from SARS-COV-2 virus. 95,535 people have died worldwide. The virus is believed to be originated from bats.
We're living in the sequel.
Designated Survivor: Summit (2018)
Unwatchable.
Why on Earth did they use East an West Hun Chiu instead of North and South Korea. This episode is so cringey and totally unwatchable.
Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2007)
The worst TV show in history
If television producers think that people have some kind of a lust for the lives of a stupid family, then they are terribly mistaken.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Hope to see more like this on Netflix.
Great story. A lot happened through the 2 hours. There were some nice plot twists. Will wait for a part two.
El fotógrafo de Mauthausen (2018)
An extremely underrated film. A must watch.
A film that brilliantly portays the true horrors
committed by the Nazis and how the victims fought back. The filmography is quite elegant and so was the acting. The 6.5 rating(at the time of writing) is quite an understatement.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Segmeted movie - a new experience for me.
Although this was a film with six entirely different stories and there was literally no time to familiarise with the characters, I was pretty pleased at the end. It was like reading a short story compilation from the same author. The cinematography, acting was amazing. The music is great. Loved the experience.
Ginnen Upan Seethala (2018)
Great effort but could have been better.
Without a doubt, this is a great film. It successfully deviates from the "glorified history" films to a much more personal struggle. But did it live upto it's hype? Well, that's a big question mark.
Although most of the departments were successful, it seems that the creators accidentally did some obvious mistakes.
For instance, the dialogues were too artificial. Some of which were cringe inducing. There were some unneesesary fade outs and the start could have been different. It seems that the production was done in a hurry. And also it must be said that the last 30 minutes and the ending did a prominent part in overshadowing those mistakes.
And lastly;
Was I satisfied with the film? Partially.
Should you watch this? Absolutely.
Mowgli (2018)
Watchable but it's cringe inducing.
This movie obviously is great for kids. There are few things I didn't like about it though. The dialogues seems artificial and excessively scripted. I had an unexpected cringy feeling watching it.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Amazing effort but it was boring.
The movie was too long and uneventful. A waste of time if you didn't watch the first one. As far as magic is concerned, there was a ton of CGI. The story is not straightforward but signs a long sequel. Could have been better considering the budget and effort involved.