Change Your Image
jacksnackfan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Josh Replaced Drake
I was very skeptical at first, but I'm glad I chose to watch it. It's a lot of fun, Josh Peck very clearly had a lot of fun with this, and Hooch is adorable. I'm glad it was more of a sequel instead of a remake, it would not have been as good if it was. It has a lot of heart, and I love it very much!
Ryû ga gotoku 3 (2009)
A Beautiful Series High
Yakuza 3 is the true peak of Yakuza. All characters are very multi-layered when they need to be, and simple when they need to be. The game's best character, Rikiya Shimabukuro, is a perfect example of the beautiful simplicity that this game uses so well: he's perfectly kind, with no qualms about it. The game is visually great, and is definitely a series high like no other.
The Nostalgia Critic: The Wall (2019)
God Has Abandoned Us.
This review is actually awful. I don't usually say that a movie critic is wrong, because we're all allowed to have our own opinion.
But, Jesus Christ, Doug. Not only did you miss the point, you made a mockery of yourself, your friends, and everyone else you had involved in this.
No wonder everyone makes fun of you.
Clarence: Lil Buddy (2015)
Genuinely Disturbing, But Also Fantastic
I haven't seen a cartoon deal with social anxiety and depression quite like how Clarence's Lil Buddy did. When Clarence loses Lil Buddy, he is deeply hurt, and it affects his life as if he's lost a friend close to him. It's genuinely sad and quite disturbing to watch the usually carefree Clarence fall into a downward spiral.
Underwater (2020)
Not Bad!
I was so hesitant of this movie. But it rocks. It rocks hard. For a PG-13 horror movie, there's quite a bit of gory scenes. So I loved that. The monster designs were amazing, especially the massive Kaiju at the very end. The way it builds suspense is unbelievably fantastic.
Give it a watch.
The Turning (2020)
Just watch The Others.
I sat through that whole movie and I still can't tell you what happened. It's literally the most forgettable movie ever.
Donnie Darko (2001)
A Testament Of Film
So I just watched Donnie Darko. It's amazing. Definitely the best film I have ever seen. Jake Gyllenhaal's performance as the mentally unstable Donnie is the best performance since Mia Farrow's Rosemary. The soundtrack is beautiful and haunting. The ending, without spoilers, is simultaneously heart-crushing and humorous at the same time. Frank the Rabbit legitimately strikes fear into the viewer. And there's even an Evil Dead cameo. If this isn't a perfect movie, then I will eat my hat.