Change Your Image
crazyvets
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Much better than the critics
Not a 10 movie for sure but i just feel this movie does not deserve the rating and reviews it got, totally watchable movie, only one visual actress but she is doing a very good job!
Hotel Brothers (2020)
Drone obsession and terrible taste of music
An absolutely redundant movie about two guys acquiring land in Nicaragua and building resorts with tons of concrete, they obviously like the drone a little too much, their taste in music is just terrible (the whole movie sounds like a YouTube instructional), i'm really not sure what was the point of doing this movie
The Sounds (2020)
A predictable letdown
12 years ago i'v traveled in New Zealand and discovered this amazingly beautiful area at the north part of the south island, it was much less touristic than most parts of the country, kind of a hidden gem. unfortunately this TV series does not make justice for this wonderful location, i must admit that when i just started watching it i had the feeling this was going to be the case, from experience with these specific actors who tend to play in below average tv shows, still watched it to the end to enjoy the beautiful views (even there they could have done a much better job capturing it), as expected this was a very drama.
After Life (2019)
Sad, Funny and Wonderful!
Ricky Gervais surpasses himself with this incredibly powerful show, it's sad and funny at the same time, when those two feeling mix up together in a balanced way it almost creates a completely new type of feeling. 2019 has just begun and i already have a clear winner in the TV show department.
The Angel (2018)
The fascinating tale of Ashraf Marwan
As an Israeli who wasn't yet born at the time of this event, i'v heard the name Ashraf Marwan a few times but this movie relieved to me the extended story of his part in the kipur war in 1973. it's fascinating and hard to believe he had such a master plan that actually worked to perfection, although controversial in both side's eyes. he was definitely way ahead of everyone he dealt with between 1970 and 1973, even though he was a very small player on the surface, his actions had a very big impact on both country's history.
Afflicted (2013)
Most of these people do not seem to choose the right treatments
I'm sorry but if a person, in this case Jake, is suffering from symptoms that fit Lyme disease and accept the possibility that this is the case but then opts to get treated with Homeopathy rather than with known western medicine treatment that actually cures Lyme, then it is difficult to take their cases seriously. somehow the credit that the directors are giving to some of these people seems exaggerated, i think facts needs to be checked a little deeper before bringing up these questions on such a big stage.
Remember (2015)
The best movie of 2015
I pretty much got this movie randomly without really knowing what it was going to be, most movies i just watch in the background while working on my laptop. others i just stop after 10-20 minutes because they are too bad.
This movie somehow draws you in, the plot is exceptional and although the "hero" is a very old man it turns into a real thriller at times.
Actors are brilliant and the twist at the end was just the perfect end to a masterful movie.
I can't believe this movie hasn't make more waves, it is truly the best movie of 2015 in my opinion.
Everest (2015)
A missed opportunity to tell a true story
***SPOILERS***
Unfortunately it's almost always the same case with true stories turned into Hollywood movies: many facts missing. on the other hand this movie can also be view as "boring" to people who don't know the story in more details.
This movie has great actors in numbers but very few get the chance to develop their characters properly. Rob's and Beck's stories are told in depth but all other characters including Scott, Anatoli and the Sherpas remain very short and superficial.
A lot of things went bad that day and a lot of bad decisions have been made but i felt the focus was taken from the true heroes and focused on the wrong characters. you can argue a lot about who made the worst decisions among the teams leaders but at the end of the day you have one team who got 2 guides and several clients dead and the other team who got 1 dead guide but all clients saved, 3 of them saved by Anatoli who climbed back several times to drag climbers off the mountain.
The shootings where great but overall it was disappointing.