Change Your Image
neethaquarian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bhagavanth Kesari (2023)
Better than expected
No fan of any actor, watched the movie out of boredom n was quiet surprised. Yes, it is a typical masala movie with insane fights but it also treats it's women well (except for one scene where BalaKrishna calls Kajal aunty, just because she is above 30, though he is playing a 50 year old) and gives a very good message to train our girl child to be physically strong. A movie where women r treated well is a rarity in Telugu movies. It would have been better if they would have done away with the romantic angle. Kajal falling for Balakrishna just by looking at him was quiet unrealistic but so were all the action scenes, but they were fun. I would rather watch this movie than an Animal.
Chithha (2023)
Good attempt
As a woman n a mother of two toddler girls, who is already petrified coz of the things my younger self faced, this movie scared me further. Just like most men, my husband too doesn't understand my fears. The movie looked half baked to me. Yes, we need to teach our children good touch and bad touch but we even need to teach them self defense in case they get stuck in an untoward situation. Full support should be given to the victim and our children should be able to trust us to tell us everything without fear of consequences. Two points noteworthy in the movie.
It's not ok that so many gals/woman get raped/molested on daily basis, most of which go unreported. Instead of men getting better all I see is men getting worse. Yes, some men do get blamed for wrong reasons but many are actual perverts.
The ending was unsatisfactory to me.
The Trial (2023)
Decent show
I don't know why this show has such a low rating. It is a well made and well acted series. It was a little overwhelming as we are used to see one case running at a time, but here along with the main case, there are multiple small cases going on, which were not shown in depth and did lead to a little confusion to me. I think the pacing could have been a little slow.
All the characters have a well made arch and I am happy that after a long time Kajol got to showcase what she is capable of. Her face is an art and her acting is top notch. Waiting for season 2 but I hope it doesn't stretch further than season2, as I don't like long running series.
Citadel (2023)
Priyanka does it again
Citadel reminded of what India has lost. Priyanka Chopra Jonas acts flawlessly, looks hot as hell, does stunts effortlessly and her voice is so sexy. We never deserved her because we cannot appreciate talent.
People dying and then being alive baffled me. They should have given a proper explanation. The break up scene was really good. The last two episodes were intriguing. Glad that it is the second most watched show on Amazon Prime and has been renewed for the second season. Hope there are more twists and turns in Season two, but I hope it ends with season 2, don't like those multiple season series.
The rating is mainly for Priyanka Chopra Jonas.
An Action Hero (2022)
Hatke movie
That was one fun ride. Never expected Ayushmaan to take up such a role, but he did and he owned it up. I'm bowled over. Jaideep was good, asusual, but never got why his character was on a killing spree that too in a foreign land. Like bhai bas saamne ajao marne ke liye.
The satire was the highlight of the movie. It mocked bollywood, heroes, public, politicians, policemen, media n was a true picture of present situation.
I loved the ending as the whole world was after him n still he managed to come clean. Reminded me of à bollywood female actor, who has been targeted since day one and she just managed to rise again and again just by giving good performances.
Dr. 56 (2022)
Super boring
Don't watch it. Super boring movie. This was the worst CBI character I have ever seen in a movie. How can they make a CBI officer so dumb? Moreover, no dialogues, she just keeps pulling her shirt down.
Making the villian preach was the worst idea ever. Moreover, they tried to cram everything in that one dialogue, right from illegal experiments being conducted on animals to humans by doctorsand pharma companies and then humans not consulting doctor's before taking medicines, to people eating junk food and having caesarian section, to many people dying because of the illegible writing of the doctors.
Love Story (2021)
Why such low rating?
The number of high caste people rating this movie low and then saying this should have been made 30 years back is the irony of the society we live in. One went to the extent of asking why can't lower caste people fall in love with handicap people. People can fall in love with anybody if they don't have any prejudices. One was like lower caste people are given different glasses and stuff because of cleanliness. Are all lower caste people into cleaning?
I particularly liked the scene where Balli degrades Revanth by saying why don't you get a govt. Job, why do business and have such big dreams? People can't even see if a lower caste person is getting high on the ladder. Love or no love marriage or no marriage as a society the caste feeling had increased a lot in the past few years even in the cities. Upper caste people keep thinking they took away our jobs n how can they be on my level? Lower caste people justify because they were oppressed and still are.
Both the actors did commendable job. The abuse part was also handled well n Sai acted really well in those scenes.
Wish zumba classes were continued coz that is what connected the leads n it is their career, but that is how life is. The production value was bad and the ending was rushed but I had to compensate for others rating this movie low.
Yashoda (2022)
Misleading
I wonder how Samantha agreed to this movie. Surrogacy doesn't mean you donate your child, you are just renting ur womb. The baby (embryo (egg and sperm) are somebody else's. Here there is no clarity that the women have not only rented their wombs but even donated their eggs, because they keep calling the child their own.
I didn't understand the need for the EVA centre to kill the mothers and store their bodies while they just needed the foetus. Seems illogical.
Samantha was just about ok. She did better in other movies. Overall the movie was ok. Had high expectations, the premise was good but the product is bad.
Shabaash Mithu (2022)
MR deserves better
The icon that Mithali Raj is, she deserved a better movie. Same happened with Saina Nehwal. I think only Mary Kom got a good movie made on her. Wondering how male sports persons get better made movies.
I don't think it has to do with the actor. The production value, the writing were all not on par. In a movie about cricket there was hardly good cricket shown. We have seen Taapsee do better in other movies but how much can an actor do?
Being from Hyderabad, I really admire Mithali Raj and Saina Nehwal and I hope someone else makes better movies on them, because that's the least they deserve. Not to forget these movies inspire others.
The Mentalist (2008)
Miscast Teresa Lisbon
Did not like the show initially but it eventually grew on me. I especially liked how they inter weaved Red John saga in different episodes. I know people got little disappointed with the revelation but in real life too, the most common looking people turn out worst.
Acting was just about ok. A better person should have been cast as Teresa Lisbon, the actor neither looked the part nor behaved like a detective. Her pouting n running were ridiculous. The actor who played Grace also did not act well but she looked the part.
Chemistry between Hightower and Jane and even Jane and Kim was so much better than between Jane and Lisbon. The show should have ended with the revelation of Red John.
Sita Ramam (2022)
Too much hype
I watched the movie because of the hype but now I'm wondering what is the hype about. Story was okayish. It started good and then went down and again went up. The end did have me tearing. The place where Ram and Sita were living in Kashmir was more than what Ram could afford and since Sita hadn't revealed that she was Princess NoorJahan, it seemed illogical. The comedy was forced and many good actors were wasted.
Dulquer Salman was his usual charming self. Mrunal Thakur looked good but didn't like her acting much. Both the leads had decent chemistry. Rashmika was decent.
Overall wish the movie was shorter n since it is on OTT it is working, sitting in theater for so long would have been torturous.
Darlings (2022)
Good movie with Brilliant acting
Why do such good movies with brilliant acting get such bad ratings? Even the topic was relevant. It's like people want to watch bad movies and then they crib about good movies not being made.
Alia Bhatt and Shefali Shah were on point. Vijay Verma and Roshan Mathew were decent. Comedy could have been better but overall the movie is good. There is a twist which is unpredictable and I loved it.
Why do such good movies with brilliant acting get such bad ratings? Even the topic was relevant. It's like people want to watch bad movies and then they crib about good movies not being made.
Alia Bhatt and Shefali Shah were on point. Vijay Verma and Roshan Mathew were decent. Comedy could have been better but overall the movie is good. There is a twist which is unpredictable and I loved it.
Sarkaru Vaari Paata (2022)
Premise good, movie sucks
The 5 stars are only for the premise. If only such a relevant topic was handled well.
Bad acting, cringe worthy dialogues, over the top solutions, no chemistry between leads n a bad love story make the movie worse.
Mithya (2022)
Different Rhea
I haven't watched cheat, so I was pleasantly surprised. The show hooked me up from start to end, though I felt it could have been trimmed a bit.
All the actors justified their role expect one. If only someone else was cast as Rhea (someone who can act like Jennifer Winget) then the series would have elevated a lot.
Girl in the Picture (2022)
Many loose ends
Who were the father/s of Sharon's 3 children? Did she tell them about her so called father? Did she tell anybody at all or did she think this was normal? Coz she went to school n was smart n all. I feel she could have helped Sheryl but again she couldn't help herself. How come this man went to live n do atrocities for so long inspite of having a sheet?
One thing this docu highlights is not to have children when you are not matured or ready. Sharon's mother was young n did so many mistakes n her children also had to suffer coz of it.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Wholesome India.
The best part of the movie was Hindu Muslim, Telugu Hindi were all given equal respect, even the last song showcased our diversity. We all as one against the oppressor (British) is the narrative I like.
Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru (2016)
Good suspense with few loop holes n a cringe worthy dialogue.
Like the suspense but the dialogue saying had the girl not humiliated him, he would not have committed the assault.....seriously???? 16 acts of rage? I don't think so.
It was clear that the son killed as an act of defense and the other guy was killed by Mano, so he would not have got much of a punishment, so I don't see the logic. If Rajeev didn't want to reveal what had happened to the girl then I'm sure the same could have been requested to the authorities.
Sherni (2021)
Isn't sher a lion?
I liked the movie, was little disappointed with the ending but that's the closest to reality I guess. I had got a job in forest dept. But was discouraged from joining coz of things shown in the movie.
The Family Man (2019)
Liked S1 more than S2
Liked S1 more than S2. All were good in their respective roles.
Didn't understand the need to darken Samantha's skin tone.
How does Suchi hv no work other than cooking wn she is at home? She has 2 kids aur ghar ke bohot kaam hote hain bhai.
Sri hitting his manager was a bit of stretch.
Mismatched: Games We Play (2020)
Ruined it
It was going well till 5th epi....why ruin it? Suddenly I feel like I don't know Dimple.
Dil Bechara (2020)
Bad Movie with bad acting
This is a badly made movie with bad acting. SSR was so much better in Sonchiriya n Kai Po Che.
Bhanumathi & Ramakrishna (2020)
Didn't get the fuss abt age
Now a days getting married at 30/33 is normal. I donno when these movies/series start showing reality. I liked some of the dialogues.
Your Honor (2020)
Torturous
Among all the web series I have watched, this has to be the worst. It was annoying as hell. You have actors like Jimmy, Mita, Varun n Yashpal n this is what is delivered? The story had many loop holes n it seemed like all were brainless in this series. The guy playing Abeer was the worst. His acting was pathetic n so was the character.
Jaanu (2020)
Emotional Infedility
Feel sad for Jaanu's husband. Clearly Jaanu hasn't moved on. Most of us have fallen in love at some point, but can't cling onto it n then marry some one else. Love is love, we should stop calling first love as the supreme one, it is injustice to all other ppl who loved u, sacrificed for u n tried to make u happy.
Infact Ram did the right thing by not marrying n it's better he remains single, if he can't get Jaanu out of his mind.
Mystic River (2003)
Life as it is
There is never ending misery for some. Rest go on with their lives.