Change Your Image
tavismelvin
Reviews
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Loved loved loved this movie
Was an awesome take of the haunted mansion. Me and friend loved this movie. It was funny, emotional and a little scary at time. Ignore any haters/trolls online trying to say otherwise. This movie had a great cast, with great chemistry. They were creative and the way they brought parts of the ride and incorporated it in the movie was phenomenal. So much detail and creativity went into this movie. Defiantly by far better than "The Haunted Mansion" I will for sure be seeing this movie again. Take the family as it's enjoyable for all. I literally had to leave a review about this movie just so ppl don't miss out on this one. In my opinion better then Barbie that just came out last week.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Not great but it's good.
Not great but it's good. They could of made this movie about 30mins shorter tbh. There's a few things I don't like about this movie. I found it sort of stupid that in a world of Spider-Man, not one Spider-Man could catch Morales. Just found it odd. You watch a whole movie to get a Clift hanger. Which wasn't that great. I felt like we were missing a big climax that never happened. I found the characters in the first movie more funny. They sort of tried too hard on this one. The cgi comic book art is cool. I find it distracting at times and it takes away from the emotions. I don't know I just had higher expectations from what reviews were saying.
Peter Pan & Wendy (2023)
What did I just watch.
I feel like at this point Disney is trying so hard to be diverse that it's comes off as trying too hard. This isn't the Peter Pan movie we grew up knowing. It just didn't work for me. I felt like the first 15mins of the movie you can already tell what you're instore for. The new actor for Tinkerbell did ok. I didn't like Peter whatsoever. I tried to like Wendy but it was very hard too. (It wasn't the acting, they just didn't fit the part) I don't see this movie being a hit. No wonder it went directly to Disney +. On some positive note the cgi was pretty decent. They made some things make more sense. Hook was great. The crocodile looked great. New neverland was awesome. On in all I don't want to discredit the actors but we can blame the director for the direction he took this move and how he chose to take it.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Good but could had been great
Well let's start with the positive in my opinion. This is animation at its best. No detail left behind which made it enjoyable. The world was so cool to look at and all the little Easter eggs from different games was fun to point out. The cast was great. Princess Peach and DK was probably the best part of the movie. What I didn't like about the movie is it felt super rushed. The movie should had been way longer. There's not much character development. They just dive right into it. It felt really choppy. The scenes that were suppose to be emotional weren't. It felt like they tried to make this movie as short as possible to keep the little kids drawn in. Idk I just felt like they needed to develop the characters more. That made the jokes fall flat. They should definitely slow it down on the next movie and develop the main characters more.
Scream VI (2023)
They are too scared to kill a main
I just found it stupid that they literally killed not one single character of importance. Also they can stab someone a million times but yet they still stay alive. I just don't understand this anymore. It's like they are scared to killed any character this time around. Chad should of died but yet this dude somehow still stays alive. I mean literally both the twins are stabbed and they don't die. Stop bottle feeding the fans and give us some real deaths in this movie. So yeah apart from this the movie was pretty good. The whole New York made it feel fresh and new. Ghost face himself was bad ass.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Best Halloween movie out of the franchise
I honestly went in thinking I'm not going to like it because of the bad reviews it was getting. The fans are way to critical. I thought Halloween kills sucked but this one was the complete opposite. I loved every bit of it. Solid acting, not as cliche and stupid like the last movie. They finally made sense of Micheal and it worked. I can see where fans might be mad about this but we finally get a worthy conclusion. If they wanted to they can now take this movie a whole new direction with it making so much more sense. Thank you thank you blumhouse for making this movie. Definitely should never had went to streaming but movie theaters first. Go in enjoying this movie. It's a good one.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
A prequel that we didn't know we needed
I went in a little hesitant and was pleasantly surprised. I was hooked from the beginning to the end. I was like how are they going to throw a twist that can out beat the original and let me tell you they had me screaming lol didn't see it coming which made this much more fun to watch. Who wrote this story deserves much more attention lol Not sure how this movie can get any bad reviews when it delivered exactly what the Orphan movie was all about. Really enjoyed this one. A prequel worthy of watching. This movie deserves much more credit. I watched it on paramount+ but definitely should had went to this in the movies.
Resident Evil (2022)
such a good show. I am hooked
I can't believe people are hating. You could never please the fans. It's nice to see a different prospective of the show. CGI is good. The whole show is movie quality. Love it.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
By far the best Thor movie
Watched it twice and it gets better each time. The movie had heart, laughter and of course bad a$$ action scenes. Loved , loved , loved it all. Better then Doctor strange by far and that says a lot cuz I love Elizabeth Olsen.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
The new fans will love it and the old fans will complain
If you love the new star wars or just star wars in general you'll love this. I'm super excited for episode 3. I am hooked. The old school fans will always hate on anything that is new star wars there is no pleasing them. Only two things they needed to fix, the chase scenes. Like this little girl runs so slowly and yet she gets away. Her acting is pretty bad at times but she's a little girl so we gotta give her some credit lol.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
It's a lot to unpack and I feel a little betrayed by Marvel
Elizabeth Olsen definitely stole the show. She played the scarlet witch perfectly. The movie was so much fun to watch but moved along pretty fast. I can't help but feel a little betrayed with the direction Marvel went. Like what was the point of WandaVision and making us feel this enormous connection with Wanda and then they go and do us like this. I was intrigued but wasn't too happy with the direction they decided to go. I'm not fully sure how I feel about this but overall the movie was still top notch and a must see.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Better then the 1st movie
They really stepped it up here. The movie was so fun to watch. We were laughing so hard. Movie 1 was ok but this movie was epic. Loved it! If anyone says the 1st movie was better then they seriously have some issues going on. You can't beat this one.
Halo (2022)
This surprised me
So much better then what I was expecting. The first 5mins had me hooked. Loving it so far. Ignore the haters. Seriously watch this one. Also cgi is pretty bad ass.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
It was decent
I guess if you were a huge fan of the originals you would love this. Tbh I liked the last movie better with the women. I just felt like they tried too hard. It came off more as a joke. Ehh. CGI was good.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
It was fun to watch.
Honestly don't understand any of the hate. It was a nice reboot. I really hope we get a sequel. I think Sony did a terrible job advertising the movie. I didn't even know it was out until like a week later.
Eternals (2021)
Loved every second of it
Movie was pretty great. What do you expect from Disney/Marvel. I can see this movie getting hate from the straight marvel guys lol women director, gay love, romance. You know everything they will hate on lol.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
OMG! Loved everything about this movie
I was seriously sad when the movie ended because it had me so drawn and lost in this world. Great acting, great story line you will not be disappointed. Probably the best movie to come out this year thus far. Also had some good scary scenes that we weren't expecting.
Chucky (2021)
My new favorite show
Only one episode in and I am hooked. Damn now this is how you make a chucky tv series. I always get a little worried when the main characters are kids but this kid is such a good actor. Or shall I say young adults lol loving the vibe of this show.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Decent but lacked any good scares
For a conjuring moving it was the least scariest out of the 3. Did they just run out of ideas? The movie overall wasn't bad but I left wanting more. Just a little disappointed.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Movie was amazing.
Nowadays you really can't trust any reviews. The worse movie can be labeled as the best and the best can be labeled as the worse. Best advice if you're wanting to watch a movie, just go and watch it. Check the reviews out later because half of them are going to hate on it no matter what and the other half will be probably be genuine and real. Lol.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Perfect!!!
It's so good that 4hrs wasn't enough. It left me wanting more. Now this is how you make a movie. Amazing!!!
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Another classic
I really wish they slowed it down just a bit. It was rushed when they should have added an extra 30mins for more character development. That would of made so much of a difference. None the less it was a beautiful, heartfelt movie. I loved it! Teared up a couple times lol Raya by far was the highlight of the movie.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Great film for the family
It was a pleasant surprise. It's pretty much a Tom and Jerry cartoon. Any bad reviews on this movie is a bad review on the whole cartoon series. If you liked Tom and Jerry growing up you'll def love this one. Chloe did an amazing job as well.
The Daily Show (1996)
WTH
He's always whining which is starting not to be funny anymore
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
My all time favorite X-men movie.
This movie was nothing but amazing. I seriously loved everything about it.