Change Your Image
electryshian-56640
Reviews
The Hunt (2020)
Well that was unexpected
Great action movie that will keep you on the edge of your seat without you ever knowing why you're there. I've never seen Betty Gilpin in anything before but she was an absolute treat and I really hope she gets more roles in the future. Give this movie a try, I think you'll be pleasantly surprised.
A Perfect Christmas List (2014)
I love cheesy Christmas movies, but this was BAD
The dialogue was halting and painful, the scenes were cringey, and the story was just plain boring. Literally the only good part of the movie was the dad (the guy from the Tim Allen show). Boo.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Watched this, then Bly Mansion, then came back here changed
Originally when I watch Hill House i was all queued up for the scares and was just looking for that thrill. Thus I completely missed the story.
I just watched Bly Mansion and was so in love with the story that it lingered with me for several days afterwards. I felt that I might have not given Hill House the attention it deserved so I rewatched it.
First of all, it is just as scary the second time around as it was the first. The way they really draw out the scenes (like Luke under the bed) terrify me in a way I rarely feel when watching horror.
Secondly, this story is absolutely incredible and I had totally written it off the first time around. The parallels between life and death, grief and joy, and the family dynamics were deep and beautifully written.
I think you really have to pay attention when you're watching the shows and really look for the story. I know I can't wait for more series' from this cast/director
Project Power (2020)
Ignore the haters, this movie slaps
You can get the gist of it from the Netflix preview but I personally don't understand the hate. This movie has alot of heart, a great soundtrack, and some interesting photography. I enjoyed it - give it a chance!
Modern Family: Mother Tucker (2010)
Who did the camera work???
Second time watching through the show, I'm not sure why I'm only just now noticing it but its like the person is filming while also balancing on a see saw lol
Hannibal (2013)
Had me in the first half not gonna lie
So I'm binge watching this in 2020 since its covid and this show was highly recommended. Perhaps its not a show that should be binged because the "artistic" elements of the show become very grating after awhile. I LOVED the first season and a half, and then it got really slow (with the exception of an episode or 2). Slow motion camera. Creepy music. Slow boring monologs.
Then we get to the Red Dragon part of the show, which is pretty much exactly like the movie. To the point where I know what's going to happen next.
I keep hearing that the show has an amazing ending and I'm about 3 episodes out so I'll update when I'm done but I honestly just can't wait for it to be over.
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
Lawrence of my labia
Anyone watching this in 2020 cause of quarantine just to see if its as cringey as you remember? No? Just me? Ok
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
I feel I'm being generous with 5 stars
Some plusses to the show: its beautifully shot, great soundtrack, and all the homage to the 90s was fun. There are some terrific actresses specifically the girls who played the younger versions of Kerry Washington and Reece Witherspoon.
Some minuses: slow paced, overly emotional with no comic relief, and like others I'm really left puzzled by the message. Is this about paternity? Race? Sexuality? Pyromaniacs? I felt like I was being jerked around in several different directions with no satisfying conclusion to anything. Having bebe kidnap her... baby (haha I just got that one) at the end honeslty just felt like a knife to the gut in the name of art.
I didnt read the book and I did watch the whole show. But honestly just ask someone for the plot line and save yourself 8 hours.