Change Your Image
walion
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Warcraft (2016)
Completely epic.
Just to note something before I start reviewing this movie - yes, I was, I am, I and will be a World of Warcraft player. Who has not felt in love with WoW after completing his first quest? Who has not eagerly waited for guild raids every Saturday evening? Who has not dreamed of being one day a Gladiator? Haven't we all, WoW players, done that at a particular moment during our journey in Azeroth? Well, I've been through all of the 3 mentioned above. But let's wrap it up for the video game. Both the screen-adaptation and the video game have sentimental value for me, so I might be a little bit more emotional than I should be as a reviewer.
Thank you Duncan Jones, Charles Leavitt, Chris Metzen for bringing "Warcraft" to life! You have fulfilled the big dream of all WoW players, namely adapting the video game into this epic movie. We all have been thirstily waiting for this movie. The subheading says: "The Beginning", well it really is the beginning of a great journey, a journey that we've been into since the first spell we'd cast with our characters.
Many people do not like "Warcraft", though. My theory is that half of the people that have seen the movie had not known what WoW or Warcraft is until they entered the cinema hall. That is where the problem comes from. Warcraft players, of course vote from 6 stars and above. As for the non-players, the people that have never played that game and have no understanding of what a game it is, their vote of course drops radically - below 6 stars. Besides, 40% of the people have rated it with 10 stars. Even Star Wars : Ep. VII hasn't got that much 10's ! Most of the fantasy movies have got up to 20% 10 stars from all votes. You don't see that every day!
Anyway... What a movie this was! Boy, was it a pleasure watching "Warcraft"!
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Yet another one boring and predictable superhero movie.
The new Marvel blockbuster "Captain America - Civil War" is precisely the kind of movie that we've all NOT been waiting for, namely - stodgy, packed with every superhero that that the directors Anthony and Joe Russo could get their hands on. What were the writers thinking when they included Natasha Romanoff, or the so called Black Widow in the script? Is she really a superhero? Or maybe being a double agent is considered as some kind of a super power?
Why was it so cool to pick as many superheroes as they could and put them in the movie? This kind of philosophy does not add any positive points to the movie, even the opposite - it makes it look like a stage audition for teenagers possessing superpowers, which each one of the teens want to boast with. I went into the local cinema hall with the belief that this movie will not be like the others prior to it, namely the two Marvel's The Avengers and the two Captain Americas. Alas it did not meet my expectations. It happened to be just another predictable superhero- based movie with all its no-twists-and-turns and especially the trade mark of all movies of this type - the unique score that is present during the climax scenes, when your favorite superhero is looking into the wander, with his hands on his waist and saying some really inspirational words about the prior battle or the upcoming future (just like SAN ANDREAS). The ONLY suspense that I had to be kept in was when the Black Panther was on his way to remove his helmet.
Sorry to say it, but this is yet another dull high-budget movie that is probably designed only for teens and kids that could stay all the 2 and a half hours watching a dozen superheroes fight with each other.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
A crime classic? Very doubtful.
I clicked the play button with huge expectations for this movie, alas 'Reservoir Dogs' did not show any evidence of being a classic one admired by most of the critics. The much-loved Quentin Tarantino impressed with his first work, which definitely shouldn't be considered as one of the best crime thrillers of all time. It would be a big mistake to think of it as one.
'Reservoir Dogs' follows the story of a newly formed crew that has the simple, yet dangerous job, which eventually would go terribly wrong - a diamond robbery. The intriguing thing is that the 6 members (1 of them is an undercover cop) of the crew do not know anything about each other, and are given new names by the guy who hired them - Joe Cabot (Lawrence Tierney). The movie starts with a conversation between the members of the crew that of course has nothing to do with the film plot itself, reminiscent of a conversation between Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta in 'Pulp Fiction'. During the robbery (which is just described), when the alarm goes off, Mr. Blonde (Michael Madsen) starts shooting at everyone like a psycho. That's the moment when the police officers arrive and things go nasty very quickly. The criminals should gather in a barn after the jewelry heist. Unfortunately there's only 5 left of them, the other 2 are shot dead.
The best thing of this movie was definitely the acting of Steve Buscemi. In the role of Mr. Pink. Steve shows that he has the ability to give the needed color to a movie with his unique acting.
A World Unseen: The Revenant (2016)
Not only about the creation process of 'The Revenant' but also concerning a bigger problem worldwide.
Director Eliot Rausch has done an excellent job bringing us the short documentary 'A World Unseen: The Revenant', introducing us to the production process of 'The Revenant', along with a commentary from the Oscar-winning director Alejandro González Iñárritu, who speaks both for the movie's production with all its ups and downs, and also for a bigger problem related to global warming and how the native American population is slowly being banished from its own lands. Leonardo DiCaprio also spoke of the tough process that he had to go through in order to entirely fit his character's demeanor and view towards the nature surrounding him. The main message of this documentary is not to give us the making insides of the movie, but to show us the bigger picture and what actually happens with our planet's nature.
Into the Wild (2007)
An utterly pure and touching movie, following the ups and downs of a lone adventurer.
Based on an affecting true story 'Into the Wild' introduces us to the live of the shining academically young man Chris McCandless (Emile Hirsch) who gives all his savings (24,000$) for charity, abandons everything, even his beloved sister, and embarks on an adventure that will change every aspect of his live. An adventure for the soul, during which he would find who he truly is.
Sean Penn's 4th movie as a director (and his best one) starts with unfolding the live of Chris McCandless, who had just graduated from college and would go to a prestigious university to finish his studies. Alas he does not want that. All he wants is to be free, away from everyone, alone with himself, out into the wild nature. He wants to run away from the memories of his painful childhood, in which he had not have many good moments, caused by his parents' constant quarrels and fights. All he had by his side was his sister Carine McCandless, played by Jena Malone who is also the Aditional Narrator of the movie.
By going out into the wilderness, Chris would experience some heart-stirring moments that would leave us in tears. Chris' will and courage to abandon all his possessions, even his money is worthy to be revered. His opinion is that relationships are not a necessity and that people could be happier even without them. His big dream is to go to Alaska, a land, which he dreams of every day and in which he would find what live and love really are.
Spotlight (2015)
4 Journalists uncover the maybe darkest secret of the Chatolic Church.
I was deeply affected after watching Tom McCarthy's based-on-a-true-story movie 'Spotlight'. After I left the cinema hall in my town I felt some kind of unease inside me. This feeling was provoked not only by the fact that the movie is based on a terrifying true story but also by how the actors accomplished to bring this story to life with ravishing performances from Mark Ruffalo (Mike Rezendes), Michael Keaton (Walter 'Robby' Robinson), Rachel McAdams (Sacha Pfeiffer) and Brian d'Arcy James (Matt Carroll).
'Spotlight' follows the story of an investigation, conducted by the team 'Spotlight', working for the daily newspaper - Boston Globe. The team of 4 investigating journalists brings to light a 30-year-old secret that has its roots deeply in the Chatolic Church hierarchy. A story, about child molestation, which nobody can be indifferent to. Most of the molested back then kids - 30 years later with kids of their own, had been through many obstacles due to the ghastly immoral act. Some of them had taken the path of the syringe and drugs. Others had gone crazy and schizophrenic and the other part had killed themselves due to maybe the embarrassment they had to live with for the rest of their lives afterward.
Most of the kids, who were molested would not talk about the act, because they were in some way petted by the priests and were too scared and too abashed to talk with somebody about this. Tom McCarthy's 'Spotlight' shows us the importance of the investigating journalist's work and also that they have the power to unfold great mysteries to the public no matter how dark and horrifying the mysteries are.
Training Day (2001)
Top-notch 20th century gangster movie.
With its authenticity "Training Day" shows us that "the street" can yank anyone to the gangster street life, a life that only the most callous killers and criminals are living. It's simple - carry a gun if you want, but it will not help you. There is a rule saying - "It does not matter what you know, It matters what you can prove".
This gangster-policeman relationship kind of movie is brought to us by the director Antoine Fuqua, who also after 13 years would bring to life "The Equalizer". Written by David Ayer (one of the screenplay producers of the Oscar winning movie "U-571") "Training Day" unfolds the story of Det. Alonzo Harris (Denzel Washington) - an LAPD narcotics officer, and his colleague - the rookie Jake Hoyt (Ethan Hawke). Alonzo and Jake have to deal with the tough street gangsters and the drugs that they are spreading all over LA.
"The street", as shown here, can change everyone for less than 24 hours. Once becoming a member of one of the street gangs you can never go back again. There are no law rules on the street - the guns are the law.
Unbroken (2014)
Even the Japanese couldn't break him.
"Unbroken" - Angelina Jolie's second movie as a director, is based on the incredible true live story of the Italian-American Olympic athlete Louis Zamperini (Jack O'Connell), who finished 8th in the Olympic Games in Berlin 1936. Alas everything changes after he joins the US Army as a bombardier. Given orders to go on a rescue and a search mission over the Pacific , Louis' plane crashes into the ocean due to a technical problem, leaving him and two of his fellows alone in the open sea with no food and water. They have to survive on an inflatable boat, which is their only protection from the bloodthirsty sharks. The three survivors, after 47 days of eating fish and drinking rain water, are fortunately, or maybe unfortunately (as Louis says "I have good and bad news, friend") are found by the Japanese navy and then put in war prison in Japan.
Unfortunately the movie is not as good as good as the true story. I was confused, because so much things happen in the first one hour of the movie that leaves you thinking "What the hell happened?". You can not really decide whether this is a sports movie, a survival story, a war movie or a drama one? Maybe It is everything mingled together, but this time, the Coen brothers , who are recognized widely for their movies "No Country for Old Men" and "True Grit", failed to give us this kind of epic screenplay they used to.
Even thought Jolie is still getting into the Directing insides, "Unbroken" is a good try-out for her.
The Revenant (2015)
Greatest Leonardo Di Caprio role that will last for decades.
Leonardo Di Caprio as Hugh Glass (a frontiersman and the 19th century Bear Grylls) brings us his career peak performance, one that will be remembered for decades ahead as one of the most compelling and most ravishing in movie history, shoulder to shoulder with legends like Marlon Brando (Don Corleone) and Heath Ledger (The Joker).
Directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu and produced by Markus Barmettler, "The Revenant" steals the show as one of the most wondrous adventure drama movies in the last few years, along with Emmanuel Lubezki's flawless cinematography (Birdman, Gravity) that can only be compared to Steven Spielberg's work and his marvelous long takes. All that is mingled with the masterpiece score by Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto, music geniuses that offer us a soundtrack that seals in our memory and refuses go away for quite a while after watching "The Revenant". This amazing score compensates for the lack of dialogue and monologue in some of the scenes.
Set in the 19th century, "The Revenant" unfolds the story of the frontiersman Hugh Glass (Leonardo Di Caprio),who is attacked by a grizzly bear and then left for dead by his fellows, among whom are his half-American half-Indian son Hawk (Forrest Goodluck), John Fitzgerald (Tom Hardy) and 7 more men of his village, which had been previously attacked and scavenged by the American natives. After witnessing the murder of his son right before his eyes Hugh Glass has nothing to live for except the journey he's embarking on, ergo he's forced to experience the Man-vs-Wild story, which he's all by himself in, seeking revenge for his stabbed-to-death son. We can see elements from Bear Grylls and Killing Season during some of the scenes, especially the horse one, which recalls memories of Bear Grylls in the desert trying to fit in that dead camel. Amazing.
It's not only the cinematography and the astonishing directing that leave us dazzled, but also the breath-taking landscapes and the "small" detail that the movie is not shot in a studio, and that moment and every scene seems extremely genuine and real.
Utterly gripping adventure survival story that holds us on the edge of our seats with alluring performances by Di Caprio and Hardy, who entirely and perfectly fit their characters' demeanors, to give us that kind of astonishing performances worthy of being revered and loudly applauded.
Midnight Run (1988)
Simply awesome.
"Midnight Run" shows us that a movie can be a edge-of-your-seat action, yet be a comedy with all its witty moments. It's a pure joy watching this classic from the 20th century, in which the director Martin Brest managed to get the best out of Rober De Niro in his role of a bounty hunter (this reminds me of "Killing Season").
This movie is reminiscent of another classic staring Dastardly and Muttley (we all know this one), who are putting all their efforts and recourses just to catch one pigeon. The situation here is quite the same with the little difference that Dastardly is the FBI,Muttley is the Mafia and the pigeon are Robert De Niro as the ex-cop bounty hunter (Jack Walsh) and his hostage, the accountant who stole 15M $ from The Mafia - Charles Grodin (Jonathan Mardukas). One of the good things about Jack kidnapping Jonathan is that during the course of the movie, the ex-cop's past begins to unfold before our eyes, just because of his inquisitive hostage's questions.
"Midnight Run" is a really good movie, which I strongly recommend to people, who are action film lovers, yet they want to experience high quality of directing and acting. This is the film for you!
Sadilishteto (2014)
Worthy to be revered.
This movie proves that good film-making is still alive in Bulgaria. One of the best Bulgarian films I've ever seen in my live. This movie should have won Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film with its ravishing performances by the actors, breath-taking plot, Steven-Spielberg-style one-shots and exhilarating landscapes.
This is the story of Mitio (The amazing Assen Blatechki), who lives day by day, trying to connect both ends in order to produce a better live for him and his son Vasko (Ovanes Torosian). Mitio's wife, whose name isn't mentioned throughout the film, has died from some kind of illness, again it's not said what kind of illness. Trying to keep her alive, Mitio gets 7000E loan, which he has to return to the bank.
Assen Blatechki is unmistakable in Sadilishteto (The Judgment), he again shows us that there are still good Bulgarian actors, who can perform at a very high level, even capable of staring in Hollywood productions. He fits perfectly to the poor villager demeanor and we can really feel and sense his love towards his son, Vasko. When the story slowly unfolds, we see that Mitio is still being haunted by his dark past, when he used to be a soldier, alas he can't run away from it, even though he tries hard to do so.
Sadilishteto (The Judgment) is a really well-paced movie, with a top-notch long take that lets us know that Bulgarian cinematographers can do it, too! I can't hide my admirations for Stephan Komandarev, who's done an excellent job directing this movie. I truly hope that there would be more movies like this one in the following years. It was a pleasure watching Sadilishteto.
Spy Game (2001)
One of the most exhilarating spy movies in the recent years.
This is quite a movie, I'd say. A movie that yanks you in the depths of the very spy games and the insides of CIA. A movie that grips you and refuses to let you go until the final whistle. 126 minutes of pure exultation and suspense that holds you at the edge of your seat, mingled with top-notch screenplay from the director of Top Gun - Tony Scott.
This is the story of a retiring CIA agent Nathan Muir (The marvelous Robert Redford), who's trying to free his old friend Tom Bishop (The flamboyant Brad Pitt) from a Chinese prison, which he trained to become an infallible spy. When Nathan finds out that Tom is captured and tortured in China for espionage, he tries to work ways out to get him out of there alive. That's where the spy game begins.
The CIA is trying to hide from the world that they have a captured spy in Chinese territory and they put no efforts to get him back, but exactly the opposite, they want him killed. Nathan's cunning mind and the contacts that he's made throughout the years will eventually help him get closer to saving his friend.
The movie is very well-paced, you're brain is forced to work all through the movie in order to realize what's really happening, because of the fast changing scenarios. It's a real well-made movie about one man standing up to his friend and his own morals against the system that crushes everyone in its path.
This is a movie plentiful of ravishing A-one actors, unified with a rigorous script with all its amazing details. A spy movie that everyone should watch.
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Random stuff all the way.
Writers Tim Herlihy and Adam Sandler give us one of the most disappointing comedy movies of 1996. I have no idea how Dennis Dugan has agreed to direct such a story, most of which is just random scenes that are supposed to be funny. Unfortunately most of it is just not in place.
Happy Gilmore (Adam Sandler) is a rejected hockey player, who tries to become a MVP in golf so that he can save his grandmother's house, which she's going to lose due to not paying back taxes. He then joins the PGA Golf Tour so he can get the money needed to help his grandma. Henceforth, the movie shows its full "potential".
Unfortunately, Gilmore has a big rival in the face of the self-assured and envious Shooter McGavin (Christopher McDonald), who will do everything to stop Gilmore from winning the 1st place. Happy's advantage is that he can shoot golf balls for far distances, which ultimately makes him a podium challenger.
I don't know whether the things that happened after Happy joined the Tour were written with the intention to be funny or just the writers put some random sounds and stuff not knowing what they were doing. When the golf balls are shot we can hear a sound, as if somebody shoots with a 45mm gun. While the ball is in the air, it seems like it's a Boeing 747 plane with an engine fail.
The only moment in the movie that I actually laughed is when Happy, the sociopath playing golf, started hitting the alligator that was not an actual alligator, but a dog, judging on its coherent, typical dog barks. A car (VW Beattle?) runs over Gilmore with about 30-40 km/h and what happens? He's just having pains in the right shoulder, which he moves with not problem at all. After 5-10 shots he again shoots the balls with the same power as he did in the beginning. Adam Sandler is half a Superman in this movie - he even beats a man who can actually be his grandfather by means of age.
A very predictable movie. It's only worth watching it just to see the alligator scene. 1/10 for Sandler, 4/10 for the movie.
Rush (2013)
One of the best racing movies of all time.
Ron Howard offers us an utterly satisfying and rigorously made movie. This is one of the best drama movies based on a true story, in which you can completely connect with the drivers' milieu. Chris Hemsworth and Daniel Bruhl's actor traits suit perfectly to the James Hunt and Niki Lauda's ones respectively.
This is a touching story about one of the most fierce racing rivalries of all time, It's a story about the bond between life and death. It is a relentless, yet heartbreaking battle between two of the best F1 drivers, who actually can't live without each other on and off the track. They are each other's friend and foe. One is nothing without the other.
Part of the Howard's movie is slow-paced, filled with verbal fireworks, yet the other part is a FormulaOne-fast-scenario. An enthralling movie, undoubtedly deserving an Oscar not only for best Picture but also for best Actor. We can see one of the most compelling performances of 2013, here, in Rush.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
The force has really awoken !
This is the true face of Star Wars! This indeed is STAR WARS !
Astoninish, Breathtaking, Striking, Brilliant, Sensational, Wondrous, Heart-stirring movie that everyone should watch. It's not only just a Star Wars sequel, It's more than that. This movie is about friendship, (old) love and a lot more. You just can't stay calm when you see Han Solo entering the Millennium Falcon for the first time in 30 years, you just can't. This is one of the most heart-warming moments in movie history. J.J. Abrams succeeded in offering us Star Wars as we know it, yet with some witty and jocular moments.
I have had more than 10 goosebump periods throughout the movie. This movie just smashes you to the seat and won't let you even think of moving your head to some other direction rather than the screen that's in front of you.
Ravishing performance by the actors! The Star Wars movies don't boast with popular actors, yet directors still manage to find the the ones that suit to their role utterly perfect.
J.J. Abrams has really accomplished not to ruin this everlasting and enthralling movie.
The Road (2009)
Breathtaking movie that retains the spirit of the masterpiece novel.
No doubt that John Hillcoat brought us the best possible adaptation to Cormack McCarthy's "The Road" - one of the most breathtaking and phenomenal books ever written, a book, so darkly toned that intertwines apocalypse, survival, hope and father-son love - a story that penetrates into the human's soul and reveals its both dark and light sides. The despair-stricken moments of the Man are mingled with a strong will and determination not to let his son down and also to protect-him-at-any-cost demeanor.
Post-apocalyptic America, the nature is dead, all animals have perished, most of the human world as we know it is laid in ruins and ashes, just a little percentage of the human population is still alive, thirsty, hungry, scavenging , cannibalizing. No cause of the apocalypse is ever mentioned neither in the book nor in the film.
It's the thrilling survival story of a father - The Man (Vigo Mortensen) and his son - The Boy (Kodi Smit-McPhee) who are traveling towards the US East Coast, with the hope that they will find other people like them, good people, carrying The Fire. It's a movie with a dark and unlit tone, which deeply affects the viewer, who can feel and touch the main characters' undying will and hope to survive and live for each other.
Gran Torino (2008)
Eastwood's acting,directing and producing are immortal and he himself is immortal !
Eastwood introduces us to a war veteran, whose life is a struggle to overcome what he's done in the past. But here it comes this boy.
We can see this spark in Walt Kowalski's eyes towards this young man. Live seems livable again for Walt. Overall, Eastwood is nearly brilliant in this movie. He gives one of his best performances.This war veteran image fits perfectly to his style, vision and the whole Eastwood's demeanor.
Gran Torino's surprisingly good, due to its light humour, gangsters, racism and Eastwood's western-based persona. This movie undoubtedly deserved an Oscar !