Change Your Image
dlaughlin-90046
Reviews
On a Wing and a Prayer (2023)
What A Joke
The only reason I gave 5 stars was for the story and the White family. The movie part gets a negative 10. This family went through hell and survived due to their faith. To have their story butchered by the filmmakers is a real shame. Everyone involved in telling their story should be on their knees begging that family for forgiveness. It was horrible. Making White look like some babbling fool that was soiling his pants and almost passing out. The movie wasn't about what that family went thru it was about everyone praising God every time they spoke two words. How about praising the family and the people who helped get them down safely.
Obsession (2019)
So predictable
This movie was so predictable. I had it figured out after the first 15 minutes. The supposed surprises and twist and turns were so lame. If you want to waste a couple hours by all means enjoy yourself. But if you're a fan of the murder mystery then don't waste that time. The big mistake was the ending. If you confess to a murder they usually do give you the death penalty unless there was other mitigating stuff like you killed 20 kids and there families. But to confess to single murder shoot my 13 year old kid could get you a deal for life in prison just to avoid a trial. Besides murder is not an automatic death sentence.
High-Rise (2015)
Because I couldn't give a negative 10000!
This IS the worst movie I have ever seen. A total waste of time. If I had paid to see this at the theater I would be begging to get a refund. Then after getting the refund I would sue every actor and filmmaker involved with this crap to be compensated for the half hour of my life that was totally wasted watching this. I say half hour because by then I would finished throwing up and ran screaming from the theater. I would also sue for the years of therapy I wound have to endure to even be able to sit foot in a theater again from fear of wasting anymore time and money on anything similar. Please do not see this movie. I would not wish anyone even the devil himself have to sit through 10 minutes of this garbage.
Malignant (2021)
Not realistic
The sister goes back to the hospital where Mandy was treated as a child in the early 90's. But they made it look a lot older than it was. Doctors and others worked there in93 but the wheelchairs and equipment left was out of the early 1900's. The old wicker wheelchairs that had the little wheels in back. And then the jail cell she was put in Seattle was just ridiculous for a modern big city jail. All that screaming and killing and then only one guard shows up after all that time. It was all so predictable. The first 10-20 minutes were ok but the first time she witnessed it killing I new it was her.
ER: The Chicago Way (2008)
Seen it a hundred times before.
I would've given this episode an 8 if it wasn't for one seen. Neely and dr Bremerton start yelling at each other. Guess what comes next, they go from screaming to having sex. How many times is that going to happen on this show. I think that's happened too many times before. It's so predictable and stupid. And that doesn't happen in real life. It's a made up thing shows like this do to supposedly be spontaneous and unpredictable, but if anything it's too predictable. And I am tired of seeing it. It's an insult to the viewers intelligence. So I rate this episode a 1.
Little Women (2019)
To rushed
I have only watched the first 45 minutes, but already don't care for it compared to the 1933 version. For one thing all the switching back and forth of the time lines. I don't like that it tends to make it kind of jumbled up, it doesn't have a smooth flow to it. And in one 5 minute scene they have compressed what the original took half to happen. They have completely cut out the main scene where Jo goes over to Laurie's and meets him and his grandfather. Instead they combine it in a rushed scene with all the women and Marmee at once and included with the glove scene and the borrowing the piano scene. It's just a mess.
Swallow (2019)
Awful
I can't believe I watched the whole thing. I story with so much potential ended up giving nothing. People who struggle with pica have a terrible time. This movie had a good chance of relaying that struggle to a lot of people. Instead it kind of just meanders around and doesn't say or do much of anything. The only message I got is when life gets tough just quit give up reset and start over. The ending I am sure was supposed to be kind of uplifting. But to me it was just sad.
Hampton's Legion (2021)
Horrible
I am not going to call this a movie. It looks more like an elementary school project. The only qualification for an actor is to be old fat and have a beard. The same for the actresses. Lol. I just can't believe people actually made this and spent money on it. It's awful.
Greenland (2020)
Entertaining
This wasn't the best disaster movie, but it was entertaining. Acting was good. Direction was good. The negative was a lot was going on and certain things weren't properly explored or explained. Like gas and supplies like food, water etc. Also the military was shooting people trying to get on the planes to go to Greenland. Sending special text to those selected and giving them special id's, but anybody who just shows up at the bunker at the last minute is just waved on in. It made no since. They only had enough space and supplies for so many. But yet all these people arriving on private flights get in. But if you can over look some details it was still entertaining.
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
SLOW!!!!!!!!!!
For the whole movie this group of settlers are going west in the High Desert of Oregon. There guide is an idiot they are lost and running out of water. Then they catch an Indian who they can't communicate with because of the language barrier, but they hope he will lead them to water. If prejudice guide doesn't shot him first.
Sounds interesting, right? Well I hope you don't want to know if they find water or make it to their destination, because you will never know.
That was the dumbest movie I have ever wasted my time on. You get involved in their journey and start rooting for them and the Indian and the movie just ENDS. It's like ending the Rocky movie in the middle of the fight. Or Star Wars just as the rebels start their attack on the Death Star.
I gave two stars for the acting, the only bright spot in the movie. DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME.
How It Ends (2018)
Bad plot
The title of this movie is a question. Everything about this movie is a question. What causes the disaster? What happened to the mother? What happened to Will and Sam? What happened to America in general? The viewer is left with so many questions, that's what makes this a bad movie. Loved the acting and the characters. Everything else sucked.
Greyhound (2020)
Very accurate
I thought this was a great movie. Not many movies have really captured what it was like for the sailors and soldiers to cross the Atlantic during WWII. I thought the battle scenes, basically the whole movie, was very accurate. I highly recommend it.
The Kate Logan Affair (2010)
Bad movie
This is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. I wanted to turn it off after 15 minutes, but decided to see how bad it could get. The starting premise was off. The office cuffed him because he fit the description of a serial rapist. After checking his ID she let him go. It took two minutes, and he was not hurt. But she apologizes over and over like she did some terrible thing. It's forced and ridiculous. The whole movie is that way. Nothing happens like it would in real life. To run from police steal a car and commit murder all because of accidentally firing a gun into a wall, and hurting nothing or no one is stupid. And for a police officer to be patrolling on her own after only 2 or 3 months on the job is ridiculous. That is another thing that wouldn't happen in real life.
The movie was written badly and the acting wasn't the best. The interaction between the two main characters was horrible. There was zero chemistry between them. When they are talking and getting to know each other it's like they are just sitting there reading the script.
Over all I do NOT recommend seeing this. It's a wasted 2 hours I'll never get back.
The World's Best (2019)
So bad
I don't know how this show made it to prime time tv. The "American" judges cry and gush over every singer that comes on. There are some that were good, but I wouldn't say they were that good. Remarks are so rehearsed and fake. With Faith Hill crying all the time and Drew getting goosebumps it is ridiculous. I haven't heard one singer that would be called great. There have been some good ones. Some of the other acts were ok. Very few acts would have even been considered for other talent shows. It is not a very good show and it's boring. I tried it, but I don't think I will even have a chance to watch it past this season after it gets canceled.