Change Your Image
sumayyajames
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
Disappointing
I really really wanted to like this. I have read all of James Clavell's novels and I have seen the original series starring Richard Chamberlain and so I'm a huge fan of Shogun, that is the original story. But I am struggling to recognise much of this series, it looks great and the language and subtitles thing are not an issue for me, but I find it hard to follow and find myself losing interest and I doubt I will continue watching after this last episode 4. I don't understand why they have done this to this great story, the main character is awful, he annoys me more than any other aspect of this series. The only saving grace is the actor who plays Toranaga, he steals every scene he is in, but no matter how good the actors may or may not be, the story line is a mess and my advice is read the book, or watch the original series.
The Crown (2016)
Thank you Netflix
Just finished watching the final episode of this series, so beautifully done, I have tears in my eyes as I did at the time our
Queen's funeral, listening to the Pipers Lament.
Our wonderful, beautiful Queen, I still can't believe she's no longer with us. Thank you Netflix for this amazing series covering her reign, thank you for being respectful to her memory.
Imelda Staunton was wonderful playing the aging monarch as we're all the actresses playing her younger self. Jonathan Price captured the personality of Prince Phillip to a T and the two princes played their roles admirably. Altogether a brilliant series that I look forward to watching all over again.
The Long Shadow (2023)
Very realistic drama
I'm from the south, but I was visiting Sheffield with a friend who came from there and we were taking a shortcut to her favourite pub through the red light district the night before the Ripper was caught there by the police. It brought home to me at the time how lucky we were to have dodged that particular bullet, but it was a time of great fear for women, all women. I always thought Peter Sutcliffe looked like Satan but I'm pleased the emphasis was placed more on his victims than him in this drama. This made them more real, women with their own lives and stories to tell. Peter Sutcliffe needs to be obliterated from the annals of history, but what he did should not be forgotten and god forbid it should ever happen again.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Absolutely loved this
This is such an intelligent ghost story, so many tragic tales within one tale, much concentration on the back stories of different characters. The standard of acting is superb, Hannah the housekeeper stood out for me and her story was both moving and tragic. The children did speak in a very strange way, but the reasons for this become clearer as the story unfolds. I do not understand the criticisms about accents as most of the actors are actually English, one Scottish and a few American so they are not fake.
I highly recommend this series for viewers who like a deep, emotional yarn, not a blood and guts horror. Excellent, really excellent.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Loved it!
After all the hoo ha surrounding this film I watched this some trepidation, but I absolutely loved it! Disney's Little Mermaid has always been a favourite of mine and often remakes fall flat, but this didn't, the story line wasn't exactly the same and there were a few new ones, but my two favourites were still there- part of your world and kiss the girl - and they were sung beautifully. Halle Bailey has a wonderful voice and tbh she even looked like what I imagined a mermaid would look like. She definitely has a great future ahead of her.
I shall now wait a respectable amount of time (about 2 days) and watch it all over again !
Game of Thrones (2011)
Can't believe it's over
I am griefstricken this series has finished, I've never felt so emotionally invested in a series before, I feel I know all the characters so well, like family members. I didn't want Khaleesi to die, I wanted Jon to rule beside her, but that's GOT, never does what you want and that's why we were all hooked.
Black '47 (2018)
Deeply moving and shocking
My great grandfather migrated to England at the time of the potato famine, but the full horror portrayed in this film was unknown to me. I think of myself as English and you cannot blame people alive now for what happened before their time, but it touched me deeply and I wondered what kind of horrors my ancestors endured and you can well understand how such things helped shape the relatively recent troubles.