Change Your Image
jibranahmad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hard Way (1991)
Mismatch all around
Anyone who saw James Woods movies could say he isn't cut for comedy, nor any lead roles overall. He makes great side actor for crime movies, but that's his limit. The movie just goes on with him continuously on a temper tantrum and profanity trip. The director desperately tries to make the movie funny, but fails. It's like a pickup like that goes wrong, and instead of cutting losses it just throws out more lines and sees what can stick. The longer the movie goes on the more cringy it gets. I cut my losses at 20 minutes. Michael Fox complimented the duo, in not a good way. He couldn't bring anything to the movie that James already hadn't going. The plot also was very stale. It seemed like one of those Frankenstein movies that had a bit of everything, B list actors, and mediocre budget. It was just a filler movie to help the production studio fill the gap in schedule and hope this makes more money than the budget. A Hail Mary that is predictable, which majority of time fails, and it certainly did this time.
Kumo no mukô, yakusoku no basho (2004)
No Grip
For me the movie did not grip me at any moment. I watched through the minutes and as half the movie passed I still patiently waited for it to pick up. The very beginning part was somewhat interesting, it was developing characters, a plot, and an idea. By somewhat the middle of the movie the plot and the characters were lost. The movie jumped onto details irreverent to anything in the beginning. Such tactic really does throw off viewers but is not completely wrong if you build up on the idea properly. Throughout the movie you had fillers, small lines that made the movie much longer, and further from helping to keep the audience engaged. I honestly was at the coastline of the movie the whole time, I knew the idea and where the plot and movie was going, but the movie did put an effort in tying the audience emotionally to the screen. In conclusion, the movie had too many irrelevant details, lines, very loosely tied together, with very unorganized plot. It very much tried to be a movie like "Inception" or "Fight Club" but in my view it did fail in that category.
Central Intelligence (2016)
Superb with Slight Fix
The movie is certainly a classic family fun in my book. I think the movie was put together very well and carried out well too. The only issue that it had was Kevin Heart. I do not think he was a perfect for the movie. He fit in well with the character in certain areas and expectations for what he filled, but he is not a seasoned actor. His stand-up comedy seemed to mix in with his lines. Whether the lines were intentionally written or not, it was a huge draw back. For the character I would have preferred to have Will Farrell, or Chris Tucker. I think for similar pitch without the drops, both actors would have picked up very well. I have to note that Dwayne Johnson played superb in the movie. His character is very hard to fill, not sure if it was intentional or not, the character came out as a genius, mixed with ignorance or clueless appearance. This made the movie much more of a comedy than a thriller. His character definitely fit well. The Rock is definitely one of the marvels in Hollywood.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Vanilla or Frankenstein
I am not sure whether to describe my view of the movie as a vanilla or Frankenstein. The movie was very plain and without excitement. I could say with confidence that the entire movie was quite predictable and done before. That brings us to Frankenstein. The movie craftsmanship itself seems like it was directed to be a bit of every other popular movie plots. The love story seems like a remake of time traveling movie. The creatures seem to be a bit part of Harry Potter and some other movies. It certainly did not seem to be adding much creativity to plots that seems very reused.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
A beautiful thought
This film deserves high praise. I have seen many films that reuse the same lines and usually the same plot, sometimes to the point where only minor visuals could tell apart the movies. This movie is one of the crafts that actually is new and introduces a special part of imagination that provokes interest, emotion, and revisiting of some of life ideals that other films either can't get or could dimly clinch.
The movie itself starts off a bit dull, and almost lost me. I know it is just like music, some great parts are introduced after you hear few starting notes. Patience does pay off in these instances.
Overall, the movie throws some thoughts and ideas that people hold inside, but the movie did not shy away from discussions and creation. I very much liked it.
Hoshi o Ou Kodomo (2011)
Beautiful Setting and Plot
The movie plot was very thought out and deeply emotional. The plot itself was simple but with a mixture of elements and tools of delivery that made it complex and beautiful. The idea of magical elements, connection between characters, and their adventure was very beautiful if you can connect with the characters and their situation. This is the type of movie you have to truly immerse into to appreciate. The detail and settings is what have given me the memorable feelings. The meaning behind each element have enhanced the emotions as well. Some aspects could have been approached better, and some introductions and twists depend a bit too much on the viewer, but overall I loved it!
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Pretty good
As the movie started it turned out to have a great mix of creativity. Many movie reinstatements run out of ideas (like Star Wars) and have a plot that reuses introduction and much of other parts of their previous releases. This movie is a great exception to this tradition.
The movie, I will refer to it that way since the name is long, contained what other Rowling movies usually contain, imagination and newness. When When you watch this new installation you will not feel like it has been played before, and that it contains materials unique to its own making.
Humor is grand in many parts, including satire, sarcasm, bluntness, and other means. Bits of romance also exist in the movie, but even with slight presence it had my admiration. Many movies try to have meaningful romance included, but this has brought back priceless examples of how it should be done.
Overall, it is a great movie that could be fun to watch!
Ghostbusters (2016)
Great and Original in its own right
From the start the movie had an easy transition into the characters. They didn't have a full background on them, but you wouldn't feel lost connecting to them. Each character had their specific way and attraction.
I was quite surprised how much the movie achieved in such a short time. The initial beginning didn't feel too long or short, the detective work and mystery didn't feel boring, as well as time with characters as well as connection with them didn't feel too much or too little.
Their catastrophe and battle with the villain was perfect amount, especially for comedy. All in all the movie was great.
The downsides to this movie: In my opinion, I think this movie followed similar publicity as the reintroduction of Star Wars. In case of both movies, their inherit very popular titles from previous generation. This already sets a mood and expectation for the audience.
Unlike the new Star Wars (total copy and paste from my view), Ghostbusters went a different way from their original series. The original was intended a cross between a family movie and horror movie (which was very inventive). Ghostbusters is mainly targeted, or supposed to target people aged between 15-35 (I imagine this is why their sales expectations did not match up).
All summed up, the movie is really good, but don't expect it to be Ghostbusters reborn, this is something very different. I think if we get a sequel, then we can expect something similar to the original series as plot, characters, and mood will all align.
Casino Royale (2006)
Best in Line
I cannot really express the depth of success it took but to give you an idea the movie actually tried to connect the character with the audience. When you watch the movie you develop the sense of interest in the character. As the movie throws different events and situations you are actually drawn and react the way the producer intends you to react. This way you actually feel like you are on a roller coaster. I believe that is one reason Daniel Craig actually achieved a base fan. I definitely have to thank the casting crew, the director, producer, and the writer of the novel. In comparison this in my opinion would rank top within the franchise as well as the James Bond movie selection. Daniel Craig also propelled the title far ahead.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Awful
It did not have any new content.Lazy done. Remake, and very cheap. I am sure Disney will try and relaunch the whole Star Wars again, with cheaper actors. I am not going watch another star wars again after this one. Waste of my $20. I think the movie has fallen to the wrong hands, and the producers will not be able to live up to the old fan's expectations. As a movie alone without even mentioning expectations, this movie still fails to impress an average viewer. The only reason I think this movie got anywhere near an 8 is because of all the hype. The story line is missing, the actors barely have any connection with the audience, in exception to few old ones. In conclusion, this movie is a 6.5 without minding that it is successor to Star Wars, but the fact that it is a Star Wars this actually deserves a 0 out of 10.
Alexander (2004)
Great movie
The movie deserve a 10 from many viewers. It is a war movie as well as depiction of several experience points Alexander faced. The main actor played with deep interest and the movie just kept me watching it. I for once watched the movie and it drew on your imagination as well. Personally I believe it must be ranked as top crafted movies. The conversations are lengthy but they leave meaning to the movie and characters, so they aren't just fillers. I did several researches about Alexander after I finished the movie and found many parallels which matched the movie. I do not assure anyone that every point was the detailed life of Alwxander, I am not sure, but nonetheless it is a movie mix of characteristically depiction of Alexander.