Change Your Image
ikkin-58713
Reviews
1982 (2013)
Just let it play in the background while you do other things
What drew me in was all the familiar faces, then the plot. The pace of this movie is very very slow. The scenes feel too long. It has a decent story but I feel there should have been more.
(Had to triple my review to meet required length)
Just let it play in the background while you do other things. What drew me in was all the familiar faces, then the plot. The pace of this movie is very very slow. The scenes feel too long. It has a decent story but I feel there should have been more.
Just let it play in the background while you do other things. What drew me in was all the familiar faces, then the plot. The pace of this movie is very very slow. The scenes feel too long. It has a decent story but I feel there should have been more.
Just let it play in the background while you do other things.
The Photograph (2020)
Slow and boring, not enough character development
Too slow,, no character development. Therefore, I didn't really care about the characters. Really wanted to like this movie. Glad I saw it for free. Would have left the theater had I had to pay.
The Guilty (2021)
Boring. Whole movie took place over the phone in one room
This movie consists of Jake Gyllenhaal overreacting and yelling, and people whimpering over the phone, which after about a minute is pretty annoying listen to.
Feels like they were trying to be like "The Call" (with Halle Berry,) except this was not interesting at all.
Sinners Wanted (2018)
Bad acting, decent story
With all of the celebrities in this movie, the acting was still very poor. Definitely not a 7 like it is rated as. It had some funny moments. I watched for free and was very bored so I gave it a shot.
Candyman (2021)
Pretty decent movie, nice progression
Don't let the bad reviews deter you. This movie was good. Good acting, good scenery. Me and my friend enjoyed it.
127 Hours (2010)
Movie was too long
Wasn't very much to this movie, even if you go into it knowing nothing about Aron Ralston, the guy who the movie is based off of.
Too many dumb mistakes. Just a guy talking to a camera and flashbacks every few minutes.
Just look up the story on YouTube and let Aron Ralston tell you his story.
That'll save you 2 hours...
The Florida Project (2017)
Could have been much better.
This movie wasn't very good.
Ghetto movie about a kid and her mom living in a motel. That's literally all it is. The child is bad and so are her friends. The mother yells and curses at everyone, just like her child.
Decent ending
Freshman Year (2019)
Worse than a LifeTime movie
This movie was not good. Typical plot. Bad actors, no character development. Could have been okay with some decent actors. I had time to waste so I watched it.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Suspense all the way thru
Well worth the money.
I see lot of reviews comparing it to the original. I've never seen the original so I thought this was great.
The only thing I didn't like was that the fight scenes (against the invisible Man) were unrealistic. There was a twist and plenty of things happening that I did not expect.
I'll stop there before I give too much away.
I will be watching again when it hits Redbox!
Waves (2019)
Great potential but it was a flop
I couldn't wait to see this in theater, but I missed it and caught it on redbox.
A total disappointment. It was way too slow. All these love scenes and passion with characters that have no development. troubled teen, using alcohol and drugs to cope, ruins his own life. Very little dialog, F this and F that, not even necessary. The movie was boring. I didn't even finish, I just skipped around to the end. Too much music, too many 360 camera scenes; nauseating. Will never watch again.
Great potential, but it was a flop
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Repetitive, didn't need to be made
Now I just saw the 2017 Jumanji a few days before seeing Jumani Next Level, so that may be one reason I felt it was really repetitive. All the "what is that?!"
"what do we do?! " "you're in a video game!", got really repetitive. It's not really necessary. There was no real motive for Spencer going back into the game,and therefore dragging everyone else in to save him. He said he wanted to be brave again...so you went into a game where you have to escape being captured and killed?
I also did not like the character switch. I think the characters and their roles were the part I liked from the 2017 one. That's why I bought the ticket, hoping to see more of that but they changed the roles around. I felt kinda duped...
I don't know, it was just real cheesy to me, and I am pretty goofy person.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Didn't even make it 10 minutes
It was very cheesy.
I didn't realize it would be a musical. I kept seeing the same 1 preview so I wasn't sure what to expect.
Will not be watching. I also don't like musicals so..
Queen & Slim (2019)
Too long, boring
They weren't a couple to begin with, but ended up being a couple since they were on the run for the cops and wanted/needed to stick together. They knew each other less than a week so the long sex scene was very unnecessary. Cussing every 5 minutes was unnecessary. Queen was annoying and angry most of the movie. Only likable thing about this movie is the chase, and encounters with other characters.
Glad I saw it for free
David Makes Man (2019)
I gave it 3 episodes, still boring...
I just don't find the story interesting. It's very slow...David does a lot of blank staring, and the camera zooms in on his face way too long.
A Madea Family Funeral (2019)
Very Unfunny
Tyler Perry has really gone downhill with his movies. This movie was not funny, but maybe it is because I don't like vulgarity. It just wasnt funny. Thats all I can say.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Pretty boring. I really thought it would get better...
A movie about a lady who forged letters when her books were no longer selling. That's it. Nothing more to the movie. Showing her selling the letters over and over again. Nothing new to see. No need for a movie at all.
Love Is_ (2018)
What was there to fall in love with??
Fell in love after first date...chasing a man around who is unemployed, homeless, living with his ex, meanwhile, you are a show writer? Could you not do any better?
I thought it would get better but after 4 episodes, I'm done.