Change Your Image
olajkarattila
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Very recommended one time watch series
I've just finished the last episode yesterday so I gave myself a day to recollect my thoughts.
I don't want to write spoilers but as I see how big is the hype around it it's almost impossible to do so.
If you haven't seen any movies with similar message then then you'll probably will give this one higher score for sure.
I saw many and have to say that it is a solid 7/10
The character build up starts okay. Later episodes mess up this with the so called VIP's characters are bad. Add bad acting too.
The conversations are a bit plain.
The storyline is too predictable but not bad.
The settings and visuals are very good.
The games are good too.
The ending is very meh.
So these are my thoughts without spoilers.
(I watched it in English as I read about it is a slightly different then the Korean original)
Tékasztorik 2 (2020)
Waste of time
I watched the new chapter because the first one had some decent jokes.
This one lacks jokes.
My first smile (not laugh) was around the 45th minute
This is plain lame and cringe many times.
Time just flowing but nothing happens. Nothing funny. This is no way a comedy.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Really entertaining
This is the film to start this year.
This delivers all you expect.
Funny jokes. Very good action.
Good acting editing.
Good music.
You won't regret watching it.
Don't expect nothing new also this is not a groundbreaking 10/10 movie.
Maybe we'll make a Bad Boys marathon to watch this again sometime.
Bai ma hei qi (1977)
This is not good
Everything is wrong about this film.
I was curious because of the relatively high (6,2) rating and some good user reviews.
I like old school kung fu movies.
This one unfortunately falls apart.
Poor acting. Poor sound effects. Jokes are not even funny. The story is weak too...
Don't waste your time watching this one.
Curve (2015)
A medicore one
I watched the trailer and predicted a medicore film with nothing to remember but some entertainment. Like a bubble gum for the mind.
But my inner self was wishing for some surprise. Something that would make this film one of the better ones.
Unfortunately this is not the case.
The film lacks anything new.
If you, dear reader have watched a lot of thrillers this will be boring for you.
If you're young or fresh to the genre and haven't seen better ones you will find it tense and interesting.
The characters are plain. Black and white. Good girl and the bad boy.
The basic story is a road trip gone bad.
The girl makes the same stupid decisions as in films like this they do. Just as the psycho boy.
I don't want to put spoilers so overall
-acting: okay
-story: plain
-filming/editing: okay
-would I watch it again?: No
-would I recommend to you?: not really. Skip this one unless there ar no more films to watch just this.
-do I regret watching it?: not really.
Mother! (2017)
Downfall
I liked the first half. It was built up well. The atmosphere was super disturbing. Then the creators decided to go a differerent direction. It created a mess.
Acting was okay. Film editing was good. Story/screenplay is the weakpoint.
Skip this one. It's just another timewaster.
Read the Bible for 2 hours instead. Maybe in a park. It will give you more.