Change Your Image
indy500-02743
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Devil's Hour (2022)
The writers' reach exceeded their grasp...
I enjoyed the performances, for the most part. I had to google for an explained ending for this series, and even some of those sites had unanswered questions - not a good sign of a successful plot. I understood what they were trying to do. However, having one live and die in one continuous loop, supposedly fitting into different lives each go-round, was too much of a stretch. Even in programs such as this, I do hope for some sense of possibility. Is everyone else in the world living this loop or just you and your circle of friends and family? The constant shifting of the boy Isaac's interactions with the neighbors, was distracting overall, and the explanation in the last episode did nothing to make it even remotely plausible for me. They might have been better off just going with a story of Lucy's being a clairvoyant and Gideon's simply being a mind-reader, who could enter her mind and stop the course of tragic events, which is basically what he did. Maybe do that in just four episodes and that might have been interesting enough.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
The only 'Marvelous' things were the wardrobe and period set design....
I have been a fan of Alex Borstein's since her days on the wonderful MAD TV, and she is the reason I stuck with this series. I enjoyed Shalhoub in WINGS and MONK and Marin Hinkle in TWO AND A HALF MEN, but their characters in this series were cartoonish and the exaggerated situations of their total helplessness in doing anything for themselves wore thin. A completely dysfunctional family unit. Joel's parents were also broadly drawn but were funny and you felt that they were at least parents. Midge Maisel is an intensely unlikeable person, and I found few qualities to keep me rooting for her success. Also, I grew up with Joan Rivers, Diller, Lenny et al. Even in those early days, Joan Rivers at her worst could top any of the jokes in Mrs. Maisel's stand-up, delivered as is all of her dialogue, in an extremely annoying, clipped, staccato, whining voice. The producers just threw in two kids who were inconsequential, with Midge constantly depending on her self-absorbed parents or the put-upon housekeeper to do the parenting. It would have been better to have her childless since the only time she included her family was in her perennial need for childcare or her desire to have them watch her performances. I did like Joel. He made one mistake and he paid for it almost the entire series. He should have run for the hills. He was pretty much an afterthought for the entire series, as were her children. I did enjoy the wardrobe and the terrific sets, but not Mrs. Maisel.
Let Him Go (2020)
More like Rob Zombie's Firefly Family meets Ma and Pa Walton meets Yellowstone
I watched this due to the overwhelmingly positive critic reviews, which I should do my best to avoid going forth. Through the years, I have probably watched too many lemons based upon great reviews and missed out on some truly good movies because of those negative reviews. Costner and Lane are great actors, but their understated performances were almost lifeless. The scenery should have been beautiful in this film, but even IT was dead, possibly a metaphor for the two lead characters. This is a story which has supposedly intelligent people making the worst possible decisions at every turn. Won't bother with the plot, but it is just a sad movie about sad people, including members of both families, with absolutely nothing uplifting about it, despite its conclusion.
Yellowstone (2018)
Sorry to say, I binged all four seasons
I heard so many good things about this program, from friends, radio talk show hosts, that I just binged all four seasons, and was housebound anyway due to illness. I am reading all of the negative reviews, praying that no animals were hurt during the filming. I will say this has to be THE most dysfunctional family, EVER. The scary thing is that the writers tease you with bits of humanity mixed in with extreme cruelty, coming from almost all of the main characters, which is what may keep people watching. The most violent of the main characters all have sad back stories, which make things even more morally challenging. Ranch hands who just want to leave are sacrificed, which is horrifying. But again, the family faithful who 'take them to the train station' ultimately have redeeming and heartwarming qualities?? Walker is a sweetheart, and has to almost fight to the death? For what? They have even turned the loveable Jimmy into a murderer, albeit seemingly for a good reason. Am I now an accomplice? Also, was I supposed to miss Jimmy's 'barrel girl' who practically pushed him onto the bucking horse again right after he broke his back? Lee, probably the only viable Dutton son, left too soon. Kayce is torn between two worlds, with THE most annoying son. Jamie kills the reporter, strangling her, but her death is deemed a drowning with no water in her lungs? Beth should have just been skull and crossbones by now but is still a Marlborough woman. Did her intern's parents even know he died? Love Cole Hauser so I take Rip, good and the bad.
Poor Danny Huston just wanted a piece of the pie, and he bit the dust. Too many other issues to note. There was a brief touching upon the incidence of murder and disappearances of Indigenous women, but one would be better off watching the movie WIND RIVER to get a deeper understanding of those tragedies.
Well, I know I will watch Season 5, for whatever it is worth!
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
You're supposed to review the programming content, not complain about Freevee's commercials...
Why are people giving low reviews of this series simply because they are pissed off that there are commercials? Cancel your Prime subscription if you are so upset. Also, I am really puzzled by the review title 'JUST WHEN YOU THOUGHT THE ORIGINAL BOSCH WAS THE WORST TELEVISION SHOW IN HISTORY.' Who watches a series reboot when they hate the original? This series has Bosch a little more emotional because his daughter is now a cop, and I enjoyed that element. Unfortunately, for me his daughter was and is the weakest link in this series and I find her to be a dull, emotionless actor. I am also not a fan of Mimi Rogers, mostly because I find her voice to be annoyingly thin and frail. But, I do think her performance itself was pretty good. Despite the fact that the daughter played such a large part in this series, I watched because of the William Devane storyline, since he is a favorite. I was also glad to see Crate and Barrel from the 'old gang' back.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Surprised at Netflix.....
I was drawn to this because of Toni Collette and stayed with it despite its plodding, convoluted red herring-plot. I found nothing likeable about her character. She endangers her ex-husband. She verbally berates a fellow cancer patient, and just when you think she will make amends to the woman who is sent to hospice, she starts regaling the woman with her life story.
Her daughter, Andi, is a virtual mouse who suddenly turns into both Thelma and Louise in just a few episodes, with a series of totally illogical escapes from the bad guys. My favorite prop is the suitcase full of money, which opens like a kid's jewelry box - no lock, key, combination.
I think the worst character was young Jane/Laura. I haven't seen such an expressionless, lackluster performance in a long time.
The key piece of evidence in the story is a tiny cassette with incriminating evidence, which is destroyed. I guess nobody thought to make a few copies along the way.
I ended up rooting for Nick.
The Little Stranger (2018)
Was looking forward to this one....
I didn't mind the ambiguity of the ending but the movie itself was so lackluster I forced myself to see it through. Ms. Rampling is a great actress and to me, her performances are usually understated. When you couple that with the deadpan, boring performance of Mr. Gleeson, the drab, colorless portrayal by Ms. Wilson, brother Roddy's sorrows, and the utterly depressing 'mansion', it is not an easy viewing. I think it might have been better with more of a focus on the young Faraday. I actually looked forward to the housekeeper's scenes to see some life.
Resident Alien (2021)
Oh how I love this show....
I think Season Two may be even better. Was expecting the usual letdown after a stellar debut but I am loving it. The Sheriff and Deputy Baker are great together. The mayor and his wife are exploring new territories lol and the two kids are great. Love Nathan Fillion and wish he would take more parts where there are more parts of him lol. If anything saves the world, it will be pizza.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Six of one, half dozen of the other....
This series can't make up its mind as to whether it is a parody or straight drama, drifting in and out of both genres, and failing at both. I found a few of the scenes to be embarrassingly bad..
After Life (2019)
Season One OK but....
I love Ricky Gervais. I totally enjoyed his lambasting of the often hypocritical Hollywood elite through the years. But three seasons of his slinging those barbs and arrows toward his nearest and dearest - all of them trying to help him - lost something. Also, the videos of his dead wife, always seemingly giggling hysterically, became overbearing by the third season, overshadowing the rest of the cast, who were very much alive. I cringed every time I saw him reach for the laptop, hoping the dog would eventually destroy it. Were the constant visuals necessary to keep her memory alive? There's grief and then there's wallowing in grief. Also, , Ashley Jensen, who portrayed 'Emma', a character very much alive, was not given enough screen time.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
I will miss those Donovan boys....
No spoilers. As someone who watched every season of Ray Donovan, I did enjoy the back story, which encompassed much of this series finale. I got a little more insight into Mickey's life and what made him who he was. Jon Voight is a great actor and created a character that you just could not hate, no matter what he did.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
There are serial killers, and then there are serial killers....
For me, the best series finale ever also starred Michael C. Hall - the great SIX FEET UNDER. Dexter's first Series go-round had a disappointing ending, I guess, but in a weird way it made sense. Debra was really Dexter's last victim and went the way of all of his victims, with a burial at sea. He always referred to 'his table' and the Season 8 finale had him sitting at a drastically different table in his logger cabin, staring into nothingness, which I likened to his own self-imprisonment, in a climate as frigid as Florida was sunny. His own hell, I guess. Dexter: New Blood started with a disadvantage because most of the characters were new, and change isn't always easy. Harrison got on my nerves until the last few episodes, just like his mother did lol. New Blood had Dexter kill Logan without hesitation and I don't believe the 'old' Dexter would have done so with such ease, especially since he recognized the goodness in Logan. It seemingly was done simply to provide Harrison with a motive to end Dexter, which was an easy out for the writers.
Stay Close (2021)
Don't get too close....
I don't understand the success of Harlan Coben novels nor those of James Patterson, whose books have very little content with recycled characters, large fonts and spacing, and short chapters which often end on a page with just a few words. In other words, 'there is no there there'. The latter might have been good back in the day but prolific doesn't mean quality. This series has a 'heroine' who only calls DS Broome in a crisis, despite the fact he is always on the phone or hanging with "Sweet" Lorraine. And DC Cartwright, Broome's partner and former wife (how cute is that) seems to be worthless as a law enforcement official, offering nothing but a never-ending, condescending smile whenever Broome speaks. When Broome and ex-Mrs. Broome find the underground burial ground, they BOTH go inside, not knowing what culprits might have been in the woods, able to trap them both. Terrible cops who needed a civilian to link the killings together. Stupid characters. What does Harry do after the first attempt on his life? Goes right back into his apartment. No comment on Fred and Ginger. The only thrilling thing in this series was The Head. How they spread this over eight hours is the real mystery.
Wentworth (2013)
Will miss this show....
I started watching the forerunner "Prisoner Cell Block H" decades ago and was hooked. For whatever else, it was ahead of its time. I enjoyed Wentworth immensely but was not necessarily a fan of the 'favorites'. I thought Bea caused a lot of problems for many, especially Liz when she was paroled. I also found the constant attacks on Liz for her 'lagging' to be nonsense since it was done for the benefit of the inmates. Many of my favorites had nice character arcs, such as Frankie, Boomer and Marie, having all done some dreadful things to fellow inmates. This show also showed how the guards and Vera as 'governor' also had their own crimes, but, unlike the inmates, never paid the price. I understand that prison is an ever-changing environment but I was sorry to see Liz go. New characters Rita and Ruby were good but Lou and Reb had absolutely no redeeming qualities, which were necessary for them to hold any interest. Judy, also a monster and too late, got her punishment. I loved the finale in that The Freak saved Vera and walked into the sunset (ok bomb clouds) to possibly leave room for a sequel of sorts. Loved Allie and glad she made it. The one character, Guard Linda Miles, who never ceased to cause trouble and mayhem, survived the blast, which was very frustrating. All in all, great acting!
Storm of the Century (1999)
Just watched this again, many years later...
I know there are many negative reviews about gratuitous violent deaths etc. I can't agree because there were very little gory details, more like end results, which left much to your imagination. There had to be a build up to Mr. Linoge's end claims which would have been truly unbelievable had he just blurted out his powers from the onset. He also appeared to be quite the showman. I imagine he had to give them signs of his power along the way, especially given his end purpose. One negative viewer asked why Linoge just didn't take what he wanted and be gone? I myself liken his actions to what I have been taught in my youth about the devil....he tempts us but, in the end, it is up to us to make the decision. He doesn't, or maybe can't force us to do his bidding, just like the villain in this story. I thought the acting was first-rate - especially that of Tim Daly.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Torch Song Trilogy horror style
A hodgepodge of every horror movie cliche you can think of, without the comic relief. The best character of the series, Simon, is killed in Part 1.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Three parts of viewer hell..
No matter what decade the episode, they are still just nasty kids.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Great cast, many twists and turns..
I first thought this was going to be three separate tales, not one intertwining story. Very good cast centered around a serial killer and a serial rapist and their victims both alive and dead, revealing other monstrous characters along the way. Would not have been disappointed in the ending if there were going to be a season 2 to wrap things up. Since this was originally to have aired several years ago on TNT I have no hopes for that second season.
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
Why don't they EVER think of the fans....
I really LOVED this show. I found it belatedly a few years ago and binged watched 13 seasons in one summer recuperating alone from a broken leg, and as such, felt like many were part of my family. When I saw there would be a two-hour finale, I thought that they would have enough time to include the many key players who have been so much a part of Supernatural for 15 years. I do think we deserved that. Instead, the first hour was a retrospective and analysis of the series from various cast members etc., which was redundant for true fans of Supernatural. I didn't need anyone to analyze the show's appeal. The second hour had the brothers settling into a somewhat 'normal' routine but which might have been a bit boring to them, understandably. Very sadly, their last 'hunt' saw Dean die in his brother's arms, halfway through the program. They showed Dean in Heaven, only meeting Bobby, and seemingly no other interest but in riding around in 'Baby'. Didn't show his parents, and, so importantly, Jack or Castiel, who Bobby noted fashioned a new heaven. There were a few scenes of Sam mourning his brother, and the rest of the hour has apparently taken a page from the fantastic Six Feet Under finale, but it doesn't work here. They probably should have ended it with episode 19, with the brothers riding into the sunset. Or, if they had to imitate another classic finale, it should have been Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
The Lie (2018)
Watched this because of Saarsgard and Enos....big mistake....
I watched this movie because I am a fan of both lead actors but was beyond disappointed. This film dealing with an extraordinary set of circumstances facing a family did not have one modicum of logic. The action starts almost immediately with the lead actors' young daughter confessing to killing her friend, alternately claiming it was accident and then intentional. After a relatively short time, with the daughter seemingly giving an excellent audition for "The Three Faces of Eve" (for the old timers, a movie about split personalities). the parents decide to cover up the crime. Except for a few manic screaming episodes, the daughter seems to just make scrambled eggs. At some point there is the red herring body in the frozen water. Just when you think the parents can't get more detestable, they try to implicate the missing girl's father - a real thorn in their sides - in her disappearance, with Mom even running the poor guy over and killing (?) him. Near the end of the film, the parents are wiping the man's blood off their vehicle with what seems to be a handi-wipe when the missing girl miraculously appears before them, in their garage. I know that is the first place that I would look for my BFF) explaining that it was all a joke gone bad, and she just wanted to hang with her boyfriend. The best laid plans etc. In the closing scene, as the police sirens are heard and police are pounding on the family's front door, they all have a Kumbaya moment with the daughter tearfully explaining that it was a joke but that, gee, it was nice to see her parents getting close again lol. I was waiting for her to get the frying pan out for more eggs. I like to find at least one thing redeeming about a character when I watch a movie but this family is detestable, with the 'missing' girl's father being the only believable character. Very disappointed, too, in Veena Sud, the Director, who was involved in the series THE KILLING and COLD CASE, two favorites.
Mindhunter (2017)
I like this show- don't need to analyze the profilers or show how smart I am. by picking it apart
I watch television to be entertained. I don't need to prove to anyone how smart I am by pointing out factual glitches or defects in period set decor. I find a program about the inception of the development of a 'profile' for what would be commonly called 'serial killers' a fascinating prospect, despite the fact that there is a plethora of programs like Criminal Minds (which long ago just became almost as sadistic as the criminals it depicts), SVU et al. I try and ignore secondary plot twists which are annoying to be in deference to the main story. Thank God for fast forward. The lead character is often annoying also, but from the few clips I have seen of his supposed real-life inspiration, he might not be off base in his portrayal. Are the characters wooden? Well, maybe the nature of their jobs, i.e. sitting down with horrific murderers, can make one a bit off.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Total lack of conscience in season 3....
I appreciate the issues hat this program attempted to address and I have mixed feelings on their success. This review is really for the last and, hopefully, final season. It did try and show that there is usually a back story for even the worst actions of individuals, i.e. Tyler and Monty, and to a lesser extent, Bryce, and that perhaps no body is totally irredeemable. It must be up to the victims to forgive but it should never be up to them to dole out punishment. I have read many reviews of this final season and can find no mention of how deplorable are the actions of Zach, and especially Alex and Jess. All three watched their friend, Clay, be arrested for a murder they KNEW he did not commit and everyone seems to be just fine with that - even Clay himself. It all ended with an Archie and Veronica comic book ending with these culprits seemingly coming to terms with their actions very well. Alex, in particular, watched his former friend drowning and seemingly was OK with not only that but having Clay take the fall. Ludicrous. Finally, it goes without saying that Ani is the worst.
Glacé (2016)
Thought this would be a winner...
I usually enjoy international series and try to watch in the language of the country of origin with English subtitles. I am older now and find that actors talk at the speak of light and it is difficult to keep up with the subtitles. But I guess this is today's realism - mumbling and cramming as much dialogue as possible into a few seconds. But re the plot, it left a lot to be desired. I did enjoy the protagonist cop, Martin, but found the repeated telephone calls from the extremely annoying "Charlene" unbearable. She was always hysterical, blurting out one or two sentences, and always had to hang up. Her connection to Martin revealed at the end of the series was not worth the price of having to listen to these calls. And, at the end, she is hysterical at having had a miscarriage when she planned to have an abortion all along. And, Martin, really. Six episodes of nose bleeds? Take a blood pressure pill at least. Everyone's on them. Won't bother to comment on the villains who are disposed of along the way. But, there was a laughable segment dealing with Julian's hair found at the initial crime scene. The police only assumed one method of an insider obtaining this hair and that was by cutting. But anyone could figure that trace hairs could have been left on clothing, bedding etc. and any number of personnel could have had access. But, the ending has Julian escaping, running up a snow covered expanse with little more than a sweater on rather than take Martin's car. I do hope he has become one of the Frozen Dead and that there will be no Season 2.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Really enjoyed this show despite some disappointments along the way
I will miss Jessica and her crew since this show had a great Noir atmosphere despite its contemporary setting. In the first season Tennant was great, as he was in "Broadchurch" with Olivia Coleman. The second season was OK since it delved into the origins of the making of a superhero for Jessica and her damaged mother, but it signaled the end of Trish as we knew her. I am sorry that Season 3 dealt so much with Trish and her descent into superhero madness. I resent it when characters are written to do a 180 late in the game. Trish was a superhero for what seemed like a few hours and she became judge, jury and executioner in the blink of an eye. Carrie Anne Moss created a great super villain via Jeri Hogarth and truly deserved her impending solitary demise. Glad to see that Jessica seemingly has second thoughts about leaving her hero roots behind. You just can't wear that leather jacket 24/7 in Texas!
Tales of the City (2019)
Juno moves to Barbary Lane
Was so looking forward to this series. Not even going to comment on the content because, to me, the casting of Ellen Page, who is perennially playing Juno, is a total distraction. Her character is so key to the story that it is impossible to get past her presence. And that cap......