Change Your Image
lorfalconswan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mexican Werewolf in Texas (2005)
It's a really bad cheesy movie...
.. But PERFECT for those B-movies you wanna binge watch on Halloween. There is really only one scene that's noteworthy, but without giving too much away, watch out for the boobs! I give it 5 stars just for that one scene because I laughed so dang hard.
PEN15 (2019)
A bit bizarre...
Not exactly my timeline, but I found it a bit over-reaching and tedious at times. The teenage angst portrayed is also naive in comparison to real life.
Parfum (2018)
Lead character reverts to troglodyte woman. Spoiler Alert.
If you are a woman then you must eventually become an immoral corrupt human being or allow yourself to be a victim over and over again. That is pretty much the ending in a nutshell. I can NOT believe I sat through 6 hours expecting a dark ending and receiving instead a cliched example of how a woman will lose her intelligence, professionalism, moral compass, and future merely for "love." It's even a false love if you have to use tricks.
Top of the Lake: China Girl (2017)
Nothing like Season 1.
Season 1 was dark and unusual. The cinematography on point, crisp and clear. It drew one in with it's terrible beauty. The characters well written and enigmatic.
Season 2 is completely opposite. There are so many cliches it becomes a bumbling mess. I feel like they shouldn't even have bothered.
I can hardly wait for Season 3. Yawn.. IF there is one after this.
Tyrant (2014)
What a waste
I've got two words that say it all:
Crap ending.
Don't bother.