Change Your Image
DukeOfPoker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Meltdown: Three Mile Island (2022)
Biased Garbage
I tried to watch this documentary with an open mind, but everybody in it has a bad opinion of nuclear energy, which is still the safest form of energy in the world. How many nuclear accidents have occurred on submarines since they were first introduced with the Nautilus? Zero for the United States. A faulty relay was the cause of the whole thing, and had the NRC just listened to its own employees, it would've never happened. Just like NASA didn't listen to its employees, and destroyed two shuttles, but they weren't shut down. This whole documentary has an agenda, and that is no to nuclear energy, no matter what. Lastly, no one wants to hear from two emotionally disturbed women, one who was just a child when this occurred. Stick to the facts, and leave the emotional crying out of it.
1923 (2022)
All Over The Place
The last episode on, ' The Rule of 500', had useless violence, nudity and a plot which was all over the place. This show doesn't hold a candle to the previous two shows, and I'm having a hard time staying focused. The oldest son looks like he's never going to get home, and the range war is at hand. Cut some of the scenes, and the nudity, as they are not necessary. If this is a one season show, they need to get to the chase. The bad reviews are getting more prevalent, and that's a shame since the show had a lot of promise. Now I hear Costner is about to leave Yellowstone. But we shall see. It's a typical problem of writing in a hurry, and painting one's self into a corner.
Bachelor Party (1984)
No Tokens
You couldn't make a movie like this today, because they were no tokens in it. An all white cast are friends, you just couldn't do it today. Tom Hanks in his non-politically correct role, it is refreshing and funny as hell. How could you ask for anything more than what is in this movie. It's too bad that other than Hanks, the cast never went to anything better than what it is here, but what you get is straight comedy and non-PC, which is refreshing for today. It's just a shame that movies today or so politically correct as to make you sick to your stomach, and contain no humor other than from the left-wing and from politically correct numbskulls.
Minx (2022)
Got Boring Quickly
As with the series 'Hung', it got boring quickly. I mean, you can only do so many episodes about a penis and make it interesting. The characters are not realistic and can only go so far. I give it this and maybe one more season if that. Good try but, meh.
Chad (2021)
The Producer and Writers should lose their jobs.
100% garbage. What a mess and totally stupid. One star is too low for this crap.
Secret History: Titanic: The New Evidence (2017)
Total Crap
A bunker fire? Load of garbage. Bunch of crap. Sesationistic garbage.
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (1974)
Best Drive In Movie Of The Early 70's
Me and my buddies saw this at the drive in. We loved it and rated it up there with Vanishing Point.
Crikey! It's the Irwins (2018)
Finally, A Show The Whole Family Can Watch
Enjoyable show about animals and protecting them. Steve Irwin would be proud.
'M*A*S*H': 30th Anniversary Reunion (2002)
Larry Linville Was Completely Ignored
It was like Frank Burns didn't exist. Glossed over was reasons cast left the show. It wasn't that great.
The Apollo Chronicles (2019)
Good, But...
Too much unneeded commentary from the "space experts." We as an audience can figure it all out by the video, and no need for the high pitched voice of said "expert".
Parkland (2013)
Too Much Blood
Give me a break. No one was covered in blood like this film portrayed. Too much drama.
Broke (2020)
What Is This?
Totally unfunny garbage. How does stuff like this get on the air? I guess Mark Harmon's dog doesn't seem so bad now, huh, Pauley?