Change Your Image
paulasmith-29658
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Circle (2017)
Thought provoking
Reading a lot of other reviews that seem to tear this movie to shreds for all sorts of reasons. I thought the premise is scary to the point, I could see this *Big Brother* scenario could come to pass in our world today. I felt Emma Watson was drawn into the Circles web at first and enjoyed the limelight.
But facing her parents disapproval along with her girlfriend she was becoming disenchanted
And when Mercer was tragically pursued and crashing off a bridge I felt that was the straw that broke the camels back for her
So she and the man that invented the Circle got together and he found out all the bad things going on with his program. More than he even imagined he had Emma have Payton and Hanks go Full Transparent. This was going to end The Circle. I did not feel Emma was the villian she was the savior.
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
I really wanted this spinoff to be great
But 5 episodes in, it is just getting worse. Thank goodness his daughter is gone. What a annoying brat and so predictable of lame writing.
Where is the banter, the Great dialog of the original Justified.
The cast is lack luster and the only good actor besides Raylan is the bar owner.
The 5 episode was the most boring. Raylan going to bed with the black judge was ridiculous. I am not sure at this point I will be watching this series anymore.
The story line is all over the place. What happened to the Albanians? Now they are blackmailing people from the black book.
The guy running around in his skivies is a cartoon of himself.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Hunter Jan 11 2022
Hopefully someone out here knows what Miguel Gomez, Ivan Ortiz was cooking in the pan on this episode. He was pan sauté anchovies and possibly garlic. Thinking it may be the Caesar salad dressing. I can not imagine, but highly curious. Hopefully a gourmet was watching.
1883 (2021)
Taylor has a way of writing
This seems so realistic to me. Love seeing scenes in Ft Worth, my old stomping grounds. Sam Elliott is in his true element. Faith and Tim really surprised me with their acting ability. Faith doesn't mind getting dirty ..
The Rookie (2018)
A fun show to watch
I can not believe how much I like this show. Going in I thought it would be lame, but it proved me wrong. There is just enough action,, and just enough comedy.. Hope to see it around for seasons to come.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
No one to root for
Good grief, how many F- bombs 💣 do you need to hear in the first 5minutes of the show. I like edgy shows, but this is overboard on trying to hard. I am turned off there does not seem to Be one person I want to root for. Then killing off a main character in first episode. I may look at 2nd episode just to see if I find some saving grace. I really wanted this to be a show I wanted to watch. Even the town is dreary.
Strike: Lethal White: Part 1 (2020)
Confusing Plotline
I watched prior Strike episodes and this one was the most confusing. Maybe it is me, but understanding their accents and Strike mumbling manner it is hard to keep plotline straight. i was glad Robin dumped her husband he was such a jerk
Green Book (2018)
Glad i watched
I never heard of this pianist but he was absolutely wonderful. What a dark time in America especially the South. We have gotten better about discrimination but still a long way to go. Movie is a keeper
Deputy (2020)
I thought it was a kick ass show
After reading all the reviews posted i guess i am in the minority. Love Stephen and his bodyguard or whatever her title is. Deputy is great. As for his wife Paula man i loved every line she said, when she told him to suck it up, i was waiting for buttercup. As for poster that complained about getting 3 horses out of thin air, good grief this is not 24. Time moves on, in fact it was 4 days.
Bluff City Law (2019)
So so show
Reading other reviews i am not sure if the conservatives have not ganged up to fill the reviews with the same ditto bad show banter. I have enjoyed the show but i try not to get caught up on new shows as next thing i know they get cancelled without giving me a ending. I hear this is going to happen to this one. With that said if i weeded out all the political correct shows on my viewing list i might as well be left watching cooking shows. Yes, i am sick and tired of watching shows that seem to MUST have a gay or lesbian, a black dating a white, muslim , yadda, yadda and all the other political correct crap.
NCIS: New Orleans (2014)
Going slowly downhill
LaSalle gone is tragic for series. I still have not taken to Gregorio, she presents herself as a uppity snob. I guess it is the way she carries herself. Love Pride and CC Pounder. But there seems to much emphasis on the bar, culture , over the top all things southern, cooking. Confusing storyline of Pride going downtown to a office job then back with the crew. The scripts seem to be getting lame.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Headed downhill
Out of the three NCIS this is the best, but it is sinking fast. First Ziva and Tony and Abby gone has left a huge hole in the cast. What were they thinking on Abby replacement. I find her irritating ànd she is completely miscasted. Ducky and Mark are still amusing. Jack is a complete waste and does not add anything to the show. It is still on my playlist.
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
This show must be headed for cancellation
This season is the worst. Hedy gone, Mosley is terrible. Now the Dekes wedding, and the love interest with the computer geeks. What could get worse...all the silly dialogue. I used to love this show but it has gotten so comical, it is like their trying to turn this into a comedy.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Subtitles are huge distraction
Ok, i am only on episode 4 but enough with all the subtitles. A little goes a long way. Season 1 was wonderful, but i can't get excited with thispnr
The Sinner (2017)
Season 2..better than I expected
Pullman is just fantastic in his role. This case is stand alone so You do not need to see season 1 to enjoy. What is missed is Pullman fetish that was in Season 1, was not touched on in this season...just a curious point. I have to say I liked Season 1 better. Looking forward to season 3
Goliath (2016)
Season 3..My hair is on fire and about to pull the plug
All the LSD type trips and spiked drinks going on over 4 episodes and BB seemed clueless was ...well my is on fire. I was getting so sick of the bizarre and the weird my head was about to explode. Yet BBT is fantastic as a drunk down an out lawyer. Patty is amazing at juggling a case of water with her huge tote bag on her shoulder in heels in the dirt. You got to love her. Quaid is excellent but all this peace pipe tripping is over the top. But I was so far invested I was glad I stuck it out as the show really did come together. Heck it had been so long between seasons I had to go and Google who was William Hurt ...totally forgot.
But all in all this could of been so much better, as the actors are top notch
The DNA of Murder with Paul Holes (2019)
Was hoping for more resolve
Have seen 2 episodes and it has gone off my list. I love true crime and had high Hope for this series. First Mr Holes is excellent in presenting his case in very concise manner. And his other experts he brings in are very good. But there is to much repeating of same information. Also I have found on these 2 cold cases it seems the initial detective's seem to drop the ball on their investigation to begin with on some things.
So there is no ending, and leaves so much up in the air. I feel the series would of been better if there was closure.
Yellowstone (2018)
Dynamic casting
Kevin rules the roost and smartly done. His daughter is a snake I love to love and hate. Lawyer son can't seem to get a break. Set in beautiful setting I am just into a few episodes of Season 2 and show just keeps getting better and better
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
This show must be headed for cancellation
This season is the worst. Hedy gone, Mosley is terrible. Now the Dekes wedding, and the love interest with the computer geeks. What could get worse...all the silly dialogue. I used to love this show but it has gotten so comical, it is like their trying to turn this into a comedy.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Don't waste your time
I loved the original Mama Mia, but if your expecting a great return of the music of ABBA I was so disappointed. Only a few recognizable songs of the ABBA I fell in love with years ago. The story line is unremarkable. I actually found myself fast forwarding.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Unexpected surprise
Hugh does it again, able to morf himself into another character. Beautiful costumes set into great scenery and set design. If you like musicals you won't be disappointed
Blue Bloods: Meet the New Boss (2018)
Show has been one of my favorites since beginning
I especially enjoy Sunday Dinner table discussion. The tension and sibling rivalry is actually charming. This season will be a little different with Jamie new position
9-1-1: Under Pressure (2018)
One of the best series on TV today
Last season was terrific and look forward the this season. So far so good. Not sure about dropping of the 911 operator Abby. I really liked her character. I am not a big fan of Jennifer J Hewitt but will watch her character.
FBI (2018)
Missy does not look the part
I liked Missy character in Rookie Blue, but she does not crossover to an FBI agent to me. I like how the show clips along with the pace. I will give it a few more episodes
The Resident: 00:42:30 (2018)
Loving this show this season
I liked how they kind of finished off last season...but bringing in back in to this season. Love the cast