Change Your Image
bignut
Reviews
A Plague Tale: Innocence (2019)
Calm down everyone.
Not a bad game at all, its mix of combat, stealth, exploring and puzzle solving is a welcome combo which keeps the chapters varied and engaging. There are a few irritatingly frustrating sections and attack pattern boss battles which are a little tedious but on the whole worth a look.....if it's on sale.
Dracula (2020)
It's not the book, get over it.
Different doesn't mean bad.
This was an unusual take and obviously some people cant accept it for that reason alone- I found it quite welcome and well worth a look.. some slight redemption for the BBC after that mess of a new Scrooge.🤔
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Too self indulgent for most
As a fan of Tarantino I looked forward to this... only to be shocked that 2 and a half hours after it started very little had actually happened.
We're expected to be wowed by QTs love of 60s westerns and just accept that that as a sub plot makes for a good film... throw in some Manson family bits the re-write the Sharon Tate story.? It's mildly entertaining but way too long for this little plot and direction.
Tea Pets (2017)
Chinese toy story
Its a snide Toy story but it is nicely done, the voice acting (for the most part) is good and it looks nice enough.
Bit weird as far as plot goes but some nice sequences, enjoyable enough.
Abominable (2019)
Reviewing the actual film
Ignoring all the political territory disputes that I really couldn't care less about...
The film starts slowly and predictably and continues that way until maybe 2/3 in when it becomes heartwarming and bearable. my kids enjoyed it.
Aquaman (2018)
Cheesy and very, very underwhelming
From the ridiculous guitar riffs when ever momoa does anything in the first 5 minutes to the awful costumes, this film is just not upto much.
Has a very power rangers style approach to the wardrobe, the cg is crude in parts, the plot is basic and predictable. It's a joke that DC are putting things like this out after some of the recent marvel films- they should be embarrassed with themselves.
Watchable but nothing more.
Captain Marvel (2019)
People, stop crying about this film...
Was excited to see them roll out capt marvel as she seems to be the missing ingredient to defeating Thanos in Endgame.
The film is an origins story- which gives us enough insight into her past and let's us know what we can expect down the line. The origins stories in the mcu tend to be the slower burners in the series but the 90's nostalgia in this helps it move along nicely for the most part. I can only assume that the low reviews from many people are a result of them being hurt by some small difference from comic to film or them being aspiring (know it all) film makers who would have done things differently- either way, they seem unduly harsh and petty.
Lambo (2017)
Awful
Anyone who would choose to watch this are probably the same people who froth over this guy pathetically trying to look intelligent and important in his Facebook videos.
Why oh why was this made?
To the fool who suggested anyone would be jealous of this mess, sort your life out- you're embarrassing your family🤔
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
Hilarious, not just for kids
I was initially put off by this incarnation of teen titans but after watching a few episodes it's become clear that the show is solid gold.
The comedy is wide ranging and will appeal to youngsters and adults with a sense of humour, so any salty reviews are likely to be from people in their 30's who don't understand the wit. Unmissable.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2018)
Scrappy mess
Interesting style to it but bordeeing on crude, Animation is sketchy, no backstory or justification for all the human sized cross breeds In the series- it doesn't seem to know what it's trying to do with no progression of characters at all. Not a patch on any if the previous turtles incarnations.
Nailed It! (2018)
Terrible
Obnoxious American rubbish.
The bike female host is patronising, condescending and generally overbearing in every aspect.
Some of the contestants must be missing something mentally not to be able to follow the simplest recepies and tasks, absolutely pathetic.