Change Your Image
maxwolfie
Reviews
Get Out (2017)
A masterpiece
This is an exceptional movie in al respects. Highly recommended.
Lake Mungo (2008)
I'm not one for documentary style films
Before I get to my review (if it's not enough to even be considered one), I have to say that I had two major gripes with this film - both of which relate to the sound:
There was extreme variability in the softness of certain vocals and sheer loudness of some "creepy sound effects". I can honestly say, without a shred of exaggeration, that I was turning the volume up and down every 20 seconds.
Secondly, there was an annoying echo or reverberation with many non-vocal sounds, such as footsteps, the sound of pages being turned, something being put down onto a table etc.
These two issues were incredibly distracting.
Upon conclusion of this movie, I simultaneously concluded that I'm not a fan of documentary-style horrors. Don't get me wrong, it wasn't a bad film but it was a struggle to get through. I felt the pacing was a little slow for my liking.
Still, it was something different and I learnt something. I'd rather watch something that was different but not my cup of tea than something that didn't explore anything new within my own personal comfort zone.
Would I watch again? No. Should you watch it? Yes, at least once.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Nothing special
There are plenty of other more imaginative films available.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Decent but not necessarily memorable
Worth a watch though I was left with the conclusion that I probably wouldn't jump for another viewing.
Winchester (2018)
A decent movie
Winchester is a decent movie however it is marred by a fairly weak premise.
Split (2016)
Outstanding
Preface:
I'll be honest. I watched this film without even realising it was part of a trilogy, and the second title at that. I did watch Unbreakable quite some time ago. It was a memorable movie and I am excited to watch it again now that I've seen Split.
Review as a stand alone movie:
Simply brilliant. Thought provoking. It left me pondering the potential abilities of the mind. As a stand alone movie, you can be assured that it is entirely disconnected from the first movie apart from a very small section of the film. It can therefore be viewed on it's own should you wish.
The Others (2001)
A worthy flick
A decent movie with a solid performance from Nicole. The main issue I have with it though is that it didn't really offer anything new to the genre. It did, however, have a decent twist and therefore I've given it a slightly higher rating.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Old world charm
The Lighthouse is a breath of fresh air. Combined with some solid acting and a plot that has seldom been explored, it's worth your time to check it out.
The Babadook (2014)
Nothing new, but still done well
While The Babadook does not really bring any new ideas to the table, it is a well executed film and is certainly worthy of your time.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Did not live up to expectations
As a generic slasher, it's average at best. As anything else, it severely disappoints. I barely managed to see this one through. Don't waste your time.
The Shining (1980)
A timeless classic
The Shining is still one of the best. Always worth another watch if it's been a while.
It (2017)
As expected
Nothing new here. Just another shallow slasher flick. For most of the film I felt like I was watching a young teen's adventure flick (apart from the gory bits, of course).
Hereditary (2018)
I expected more
A decent flick, however I feel as though it doesn't offer anything new. To be honest it was a little difficult for me to figure out exactly what was happening. Still certainly worth watching.
Midsommar (2019)
Fantastically unsettling
Midsommar is a brilliantly executed movie that is both refreshing and unsettling. A must see.
Us (2019)
A fresh plot
Us is a movie that offers a fresh plot to the genre. Certainly worth seeing.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Do not bother
This movie falls flat on it's face. Do not bother.