Change Your Image
psalms-44621
Reviews
Jesus Revolution (2023)
Disappointed. Not worth the money or my time. Looking for a Christian film.
In a movie that is supposed to be about JESUS (as in Jesus Revolution), it was sad to only hear the name of Jesus only 3-maybe 4 times.
It felt like a documentary with a HUGE push for Greg Laurie. At the end i was wondering if he paid for the movie (just my thoughts).
There was SO many good worship songs that came out during that time period and they chose to use only secular music on this whole movie. It portrayed to be Christian film but felt like a "sinner" put it all together and said what could be put in.
Loved Jonathan Roumie (Chosen) and Kelsey Grammer--great actors.
This movie felt VOID of emotion. Getting baptised and saying the prayer of salvation is NOT emotionless. This movie was a let down in my book.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Really SLOW DRAMA
I prefer the Runaways over this---more action. This is SLOW and kind of choppy. I pretty much like anything with "super-hero" type but this feels more like a drama. Watched the whole 1 season. Having a hard time with second season. I just cant seem to get into it.
Passengers (2016)
Romance in a spaceship.
I really liked this movie. Kind of slow in parts but not to much can really happen when he is on the ship by himself for so long. It had the sci-fy element of being in space- which I have a tendency to prefer those types when I just want to be entertained. Husband said it was ok---he really prefers action movies. I liked it had a little romance. Kept my attention.
Peppermint (2018)
I enjoyed it. Nice action movie.
I liked this. Kind of reminded me of the old Rambo movies. A wronged person extracts revenge. The only thing was I did not feel the emotional pull from this movie like I did with Rambo. There is quite a bit of killing and blood but it is an action film--it is to be expected. Not a bunch of talking. Husband also liked it---said it wasn't too bad (he is mostly only into action movies). There did not seem to be a lot of cursing (which a lot of action movies have way to much of) so that was nice.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
I LIKED IT
Yes -you have probably seen something similar before--but It is still good. I enjoy "feel-good" light shows. It is one of those shows where you watch and enjoy --maybe chuckle a couple of times or small smile --when your done you turn it off and go about your business or on to next movie/show.
I don't try to nit pick--it is what it is . A tv show--It has a little of all the elements I like--a little comedy -a smidge of drama- a little action. All I can say is watch an episode or two---you decide. I LIKED IT.
The Pilgrim's Progress (2019)
A movie for christians.
Enjoyed it. This movie was geared toward the "Christian movie goer". Because of that -I wish they would have added a little/some bible scripture. Seems a little watered down without it.
The ending seemed kind of rushed but since it was such a long movie and the seats getting pretty uncomfortable- I can't really complain. I was ready for it to end.
I just can't see someone who is NOT OF LIKE FAITH getting anything much out of it . I just think a few well placed scriptures would have help with the explaining of what was going on. I do agree that the animation needed a little help (if you are comparing it to what we usually see now days).
I am glad I went to go see it.
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
This is a complete MESS!!
Loved the original Roswell series. I knew it was NOT going to be like the older series but was looking forward to something SIMILAR. I usually like most CW shows but this one...I felt like they dropped the ball. It crossed the line from entertainment to trying to push their views on political agendas in a 'you won't get what we are doing' kind of way.
I just like they were trying to hard to be NEW & HIP.
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Awsome first two seasons!! Dont like Cole.
First two seasons had husband and me glued to the tv-watching episode after episode. Good action, a good laugh at least 2-3 times every episode, and of course a little mystery involving Riggs's father. I would give it 10 stars for all that.
But for me season 3 just can't seem to captivate me as much. I don't know if the reason is I LOVED Riggs. The chemistry between those two characters--I just don't think anything can follow. The new fellow Cole--it is like he is "trying to hard" to be funny and it just appears to make him look " not as bright". The funny things that happened in the first two seasons seemed NATURAL.
My husband seems intent on following it although he did state he liked Riggs better. I think mainly he just likes the action portion of season 3. Who knows maybe I am just grieving over the Riggs character and can't accept someone "new" and "different" (but not different enough) to take his place. If you liked any of the Lethal Weapon movies that starred Mel Gibson. I think you will like this series--I know you will the first two seasons --for sure.
Wayward Pines (2015)
Glued to the set the first season....second season is different
We really liked season 1. We were glued to the set. The abbies were evil and it was all about what is going on in town. The mystery and excitement of the fence. It was all good.
I felt like I was in a fog when season two started. There was no transition on how the first generation took completely over everything...overpowering the older adults. How the school teacher (hypnotherapist) even made it into season 2 when no else of importance did is strange. Why did they even put the Burke's into season two --they were such non-essentials -I felt that they were just an afterthought. For the first 3 episodes of season two I kept hoping that they would explain what happened but maybe that was in the book. This was a good show. Something interesting to watch but --it does leave you hanging at the end of season 2.