Change Your Image
aussiejs
Reviews
Mother of the Bride (2024)
Light Hearted and Fun!
I throughly enjoyed this movie. It was light hearted and fun.
Brooke Shields looks amazing and she was great in this role.
I loved that it was family friendly and in an era where there is a lot of violent movies (which I also enjoy). I appreciated a charming and fun rom-com. The scenery was also beautiful. There are not a lot of this type of rom-com in these times and it is nice to be able to sit back and enjoy a fun light-hearted movie. All the charaters was good. There were funy moments and some emotional ones as well. I think anyone that loves rom-coms woukd enjoy this movie and I would recommend it and ignore the negativity.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Absolutely Beautiful Movie!!
I had no data on the story and had only seen the trailer. I wanted to see something adventureus and uplifting and this movie is it!
The 2 main actors Eddie and Felcity were incredible and were perfectly cast.
This film has adventure, emotion and heart.
The story has a beautiful message and the scenry was amazing.
As the director said: "I hope the audience takes away a sense of wonder and a feeling of the amazing things that humans can achieve through science and through exploration when we put our minds to it and work together."
This film definately does that and takes you places.
In a time were we see so many super hero movies - which I also enjoy - it was refreshing to watch a different flim.
I would highly recommend this movie.
Halston (2021)
Wow!
Wow. I knew nothing about this designer. This series is beautifully done. Drama, humour and his story. Very Entertaining - but it is more than that. It gives us a slice of history and the road of an incredible artist. He was ground breaking and you can see his huge influence in today's fashion. His clothes are timeless. Ewan McGregor is outstanding and brilliant. And the rest of the cast are perfect. I enjoyed every episode. A perfect mini series. I am required to write a long review. So to add to this Liza was fantastic and I loved how they captured the era with the music. Though I did skip the ranchy scenes.
Elvis (2022)
Austin Butler was incredible!
This is a beautiful tribute to one of the most iconic artists ever. Austin Butler was mezmerizing. I knew little about Elvis history and this film gives you a glimpse of that as well as shows what an amazing artist Elvis was, his command and creativity of music was amazing. Baz made this movie with love and respect and it shows through all the way.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Absolutely one of the best shows on TV
My sister a few years ago mentioned to me how good blue bloods is and it is
really good. What makes this show above the rest is the characters and heart and emotion and integrity.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
This is what going to the movies is all about! A milestone movei!
I laughed, I cried, I was thrilled! This is what going to the movies is all about! It was beyond entertaining! It was epic in every way! The action sequences were stunning and knowing the actors are in the planes made it even more incredible. Tom Cruise is not only a master at making incredible movies,
I have seen several interviews and he is humble, respectful, dedicated, extremely hard working, generous, genuine and one of the nicest and most professional beings on this planet. All the rest of the actors were absolutely great in their own way and is also what made this movie so good. Lastly, the scene with Ice Man and the emotion that Val Kilmer conveyed was very moving. Definately will be seeing this again!
Ride Like a Girl (2019)
Inspiring True Story
This movie is for everyone. Uplifting and inspiring true story. The main actors Sam Neil, Teresa Palmer and Steve Palmer were fantastic. This movie also has lots of Aussie culture and humor which made the movie very enjoyable. We laughed, cried and cheered. Definitely worth seeing.
The Adam Project (2022)
I loved every minute of it.
Fun, warm, heartfelt, entertaining, action packed and funny. This movie had it all. Very enjoyable. We need more movies like this, in these times. I loved every minute of it.
No Time to Die (2021)
Outstanding James Bond Movie and fitting tribute and farewell to Mr Daniel Craig
This movie had everything you expect in a James Bond Movie and more. Fantastic action and thrills. The dry Bond humor. All the characters we have grown to love, romance and of course Daniel Craig, who was stellar. A very classy and enjoyable movie.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
Charming Christmas Rom Com
This is a sweet Christmas movie. This is a heat-warming Christmas movie for those that like this style of movie. I enjoyed this more than several other Christmas movies on Netflix. It was charming, has beautiful scenery and fun.
Mile 22 (2018)
Great Action Thriller
Loved it! Great Action Thriller. Kept us on the edge of our seat through out the movie. Would definitely recommend if you like action thrillers.
Lucifer: Goodbye, Lucifer (2021)
Fantastic 2nd last Episode!
What a fantastic wrap up of all characters!! Heart warming, emotional, sad and happy. Watch the series from Season One if you have not seen it. I will miss this show. Best series on Netflix.
Lucifer (2016)
One of the best series on Netflix
Lucifer is one of the best series in Netflix. It is very creative and original.
It has great humor, mystery, drama romance and fantasy. The characters are great. As flawed as Lucifer is - he is charming, witty with charisma. Tom Ellis plays him to perfection. Watch it from the start - Season One - so you are tracking with the character history. I love this series - my favorite on Netflix.
I miss this series.
Science Fiction Volume One: The Osiris Child (2016)
Good Sci-Fi Movie
I enjoyed this movie as it was different with a decent plot. My husband is a sci-fi fan and he really liked it. It has action, it has a interesting story and good characters. Its also was a nice change from to the Marvel and DC universes.
The Ice Road (2021)
Action Packed and Totally Enjoyable.
I loved this movie. It was non stop from the start! Intense! Not the usual super hero movie and had some twists and turns. I watched this with four friends and we all totally enjoyed it. It is fun and quite a ride!
Infinite (2021)
Fantastic Movie
This movie was fantastic. Ignore the critics and see for yourself. This movie will make you think. Have you ever been somewhere and felt you had been there before? Have you ever met someone and had a connection? Though you never knew them. Check it out for yourself. I saw it with several friends and we all loved it. Has great action and great story on past lives.