Change Your Image
mnelms-92100
Reviews
Brightburn (2019)
What if Superman was raised on Q
This was a very good film. Imagine if Superman was raised as a Republican. He wouldn't care about saving humanity just enslaving it. Great acting.
The Good Doctor (2017)
You're a medical drama that pretends Covid is over
Wow this used to be one of my favorite shows but after two episodes you're just tired of living in a COVID world? I'm sorry you don't have that ability. I used to live this show now I'm canceling my DVR. Sorry your actors got tired of wearing masks all day. Like the rest of us.
The Comey Rule (2020)
I cried
This movie was amazing. The cast was epic. Every single one of them gave the best performances. Honestly I can't understand how anyone could watch this and not give it a 9. Oh wait I remember now. Every single person that refuses to acknowledge what's been proven over and over again doesn't want to believe it.
The Binge (2020)
If you were ever cool you'll like it.
Lol this movie was awesome. Vince Vaughn was perfect. So yeah it's only an 8 but let's be real we all know that Right Wingers have totally broken IMDB. So I have to give it a 10 to balance it all out. If you gave this below a 5 you've never done anything in this movie.
Mulan (2020)
People saying bad things are stupid
This is a great movie. Yes it's not an exact replica of the cartoon version but that's what made it great. It's closer to the folk tale and it was really well done. I was shocked to see the low score but I guess that's the world we live in now. Haters gonna hate. It actually deserves an 8 but I have to counter all the idiot dude bro's.
An American Tail (1986)
Loved this movie.
I really hate nothing less than film school rejects that looove to complain about the most pointless things to make themselves feel smarter. This was a great movie designed to teach children how hard it was for ALL immigrants that moved to the USA which 99.99 percent of Americans did. Good acting, songs, and story. Totally worth the revisit.
The Golem (2018)
Predictable and Bad
I had it as a 3 but all the 10's made me change it to a 1. How can anyone with eyes and ears ever ever give this crap movie a 10. I've always appreciated the story of The Golem but this was just really really bad. There was no character development. There was never a point in the movie where you didn't know exactly what was going to happen next. Terrible movie. I have no idea how this movie got above a 5? The end is completely predictable and kind of stupid. What's the point of this movie at all? Save yourself some time and watch the first 30 minutes then guess at the rest. YEP you nailed it that's the whole movie.
In the Dark (2019)
I'm in love
Wow this is a great show. Funny, inspirational, educational, empowering, and moving. This is one of those shows that does women's empowerment very well. All the leads, even the head villain, is female. But it's subtle and not so forced as some other terrible CW or Disney shows. I could be biased though, as I slowly fell in love with the heroine of the show. Her acting is bar none, with humor, depression, sass, and just the right amount of self loathing. I'm excited to see her grow. I hope the actress doesn't JUST do this show forever because ,she really has the skill to become waaaay more. She very well could be the next big name in Hollywood.
Democracy Now! (2001)
Good Left Center Broadcasting
All news is biased so ignore the hillbillies. I like to look at both left and right news to get my own opinions. Unfortunately there is no such thing as completely center when it comes to news. If your looking for a Fox News left-leaning point of view it's a good one. So far they are the only one to call Kamala our on her past so there's that.