Change Your Image
thu22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
'Allo 'Allo!: Firing Squashed (1992)
Worst episode of the entire series
The writing quality for the last two seasons went down significantly, but this episode hit the absolute lowest.
This show was never realistic, but it managed to feel very natural, the acting made it very believable. But the way all the characters act now is very cringe.
The spitting scene, the women fighting, the bull scene, the execution scene, the sniffer dogs, and Rene's over-exaggerated expressions. All of these are just the worst combination of bad acting and bad writing.
Thankfully the overall story makes enough sense that it is possible to finish watching the series. And it is one of my favorite shows of all time, but watching the last two seasons is really painful at times.
FUBAR: Royally Flushed (2023)
If you're a computer nerd, read this
How does a computer from the 80s have an AGP and PCI slots? ;)
And why would the date be set to 1989? A computer's clock continues to go forward even if it's physically disconnected from the power outlet. There's a battery on the motherboard that allows it to do that. It's more likely that the battery would be dead after almost 40 years of use, in which case the computer wouldn't turn on at all. ;)
It always makes me chuckle when they show electronic components in movies and tv shows. They usually use something that doesn't make any sense, and it's easily spotted by a nerd like me.
At least the i386 they mentioned was period-accurate. ;)
Mayans M.C.: To Fear of Death, I Eat the Stars (2023)
I have no idea what's happening anymore
I seem to have lost all threads in this show.
So many people died in this episode, but I have no idea why. This is for my father, this is for my brother, this is for being a mother, this is for being a rat, this is for trying to expose a rat, this is for being the devil, this is for standing there in shock after seeing your brother get killed for supposedly killing someone's father.
Last season was so bad that I must have forgotten everything that happened (except for Coco dying, which was the best moment of the entire season). Now I'm just watching and I have no idea what's going on.
I don't like abandoning shows and I want to see the conclusion, but man this is confusing. I hope it all ends soon.
Yellowstone: Cigarettes, Whiskey, a Meadow and You (2022)
Beautiful episode
It was really nice to watch an episode that was rather detached from the as of late prevailing political theme.
We mostly ditch the mischievous plotting and scheming in favor of watching a day in the life of a cowboy.
We get to see what it really means to them and why they want to preserve this old way of life at any cost. It is in their blood and they would not feel alive any other way.
As someone born and raised in the city, in the recent years I started to appreciate the countryside a lot more. And as I find myself around the halfway point of my life, I realize that I should probably think more about the future and consider where and how I want to spend my final days before I have to leave this place.
This episode definitely puts things into a different perspective.
Amsterdam (2022)
An all-star cast does not a great movie make
It is quite astonishing that such a big group of talented and accomplished actors can create a movie this boring.
I can enjoy a movie focused 100% on dialog, but the dialog has to be interesting and the storyline engaging. Frankly, I did not care about the murdered characters and I did not feel the need to know what exactly happened to them.
All the characters felt rather lifeless to me. I did not have a connection with any of them, and that is very rare. Maybe the all-star cast is what actually broke this movie for me. None of them were able to really shine.
I had big hopes for this movie and it turned out to probably be the biggest let down of the year. Maybe if I had followed Zendaya's advice and expected disappointment, I would not have been disappointed.
Mayor of Kingstown: The Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
To watch or not to watch
I decided to try this show when I saw Taylor Sheridan was the creator. I love Yellowstone and 1883, and I enjoyed Hell or High Water and Wind River.
But this first episode has left me with mixed feelings.
I am not one for realism in movies, but the storyline in this episode is kind of ridiculous.
A random guy sees a woman coming out of the "mayor's" office. Later the same guy sees the same woman dancing in a strip club. He follows her home, murders her and discovers a treasure map, which he then takes to the "mayor". The "mayor" hands over the money without hesitation, expecting to live. The murderer shoots the "mayor", so that nobody finds out he took the money, even though he obviously has a criminal record and can be identified with fingerprints. After taking the money, he casually sits on his home couch getting high while the cops get ready to storm his house. And when they go in, he follows their instructions to pick up his gun like he is expecting to survive this.
Genuinely, this was one of the dumbest storylines I have seen in a long time, which is in very high contrast to the main characters and dialog, which seem well written.
I will definitely watch more episodes, but I hope the story gets a bit more sensible.
Shaft (1971)
Cop movies have come a long way since this one
I decided to watch this when the new 4K remaster came out. But man, what a disappointment. I could not dig it.
I think the 70s was a pretty bad period for US movies and music, but some real treasures like Dirty Harry did come out during this period.
This movie is bad, though. And the main character is annoying. He thinks he is so cool, but he is not. He is actually rather cringe, and I do not think this word is used often when talking about the 20th century.
Boring characters, boring plot, simply boring.
The new remaster actually looks very good (though HDR is almost non-existant), but the audio quality is bad. I mean, this must be a source issue, it probably sounds true to the original, but the sound effects are bad, and dialog is barely audible. I am not one of those purists who prefer original audio tracks. I prefer new surround mixes that are adapted for modern audio equipment.
Cop movies have gotten so much better. You get to the 80s and you have Beverly Hills Cop, 48 Hrs, Lethal Weapon and Die Hard. You get to the 90s and you have Bad Boys and Rush Hour. All these movies have great characters and fun plots.
Modern cop movies have gone a different route, but they are still much more watchable than this snooze-fest.
Fans who watched this film 50 years ago probably still enjoy it today. But I would be surprised to hear that anyone watching it for the first time actually liked it.
America's Got Talent (2006)
Why the hate?
I do not understand the ratings and reviews for this show. Do people here really think it is bad?
Even though there is a lot of weird stuff behind the scenes, we do not get to see that, so who cares?
The end result is what matters, and it is amazing. We get to discover so many fantastic acts that we can later follow on the internet, or even in real life if you have a chance.
If your favorite act does not win, does that ruin the show for you?
Yes, the 2020-2021 seasons had some really weird results, but this year's season was amazing. The finale was the strongest ever.
I have seen all 17 seasons of AGT and I do not regret watching a single episode. 3.5 months of fun every year, I love it.
Mayans M.C.: Dialogue with the Mirror (2022)
Horrible.
This season just keeps getting worse.
Last season was so good that it made me re-watch the entire Sons of Anarchy series.
I was hyped for the new season, but it has been a huge disappointment.
Interesting characters like Galindo, Emily and Felipe turned into worthless background. Bishop is unbearable with his attitude, and the whole Adelita thread is now really tiresome.
And on top of all that, EZ did something that made no sense. But I guess if you are trash, you have to protect other trash.
The only good thing about this season was that they finally killed off Coco, who was one of the most annoying characters in the entire series.
I will finish watching this season, but it might be my last one. I hope it actually is THE last one.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Late to the party.
2022 is not the year to watch this movie for the first time.
The UHD Blu-ray release convinced me to finally do it, but it was a mistake.
Of course the remaster shows what a masterpiece this movie must have been 50 years ago. Shot on 70 mm film and transferred to an 8K digital intermediate, the 4K release presents an incredible amount of detail. The illusion of space is astonishing, and so is all the space technology we are shown. It is even more impressive than what we can see in Alien, released a decade later.
HDR is also very impressive, with some deep blacks and really bright highlights in many scenes.
Audio quality is very good, but the actual audio not so much. The only thing I really enjoyed was the classical music. But the sound effects are bad, including the ambient noises. Many sounds consist of very loud high frequencies which actually hurt my ears. Dialog is quite clear for such an old movie.
This is all that is good about the movie, though.
The story makes no sense. Is there even a story? The film starts with a 3-minute-long black screen and 17 minutes of monkeys jumping around and screaming. I actually wanted to stop watching.
But I suffered through that to then watch many beautiful space scenes and listen to some iconic classical music pieces. I wish there was more of them.
The ending feels like an acid trip and melted my brain completely. This is David Lynch level of madness.
If you have never seen this movie, think twice before doing so. If you do decide to watch it, do it on a big screen TV and the UHD Blu-ray.
Do not be afraid to use the fast forward button, especially in the beginning.
Sex and the City: The Chicken Dance (1999)
Trash
Miranda has no taste of her own, as she has to hire someone to decorate her new apartment.
Carrie throws a cigarette on the sidewalk, which makes her even more disgusting than the fact she is smoking at all.
I love the show, but my tolerance has limits.