Change Your Image
swwacoach
Reviews
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Raunchy silly and makes zero sense
It's a crazy ride for a money grab for the producers and actors but that doesn't mean it's not fun. Lots of cussing. Sexual references action the big 3 it's just pure low brow entertainment perfect for a night stuck at home. Have a few beverages don't sweat the details just take it for what it is.
Marco Polo (2014)
Tale of 2 seasons
Season 1 is fantastic. Great story telling. Intrigue murder treachery war. Love and sec. Beauty and ugly all in season 1 season 2 jumped the shark by bringing in the Christian's adding religion just killed the story. Wish they would have stayed focused on the Mongolian story but you can just watch season 1 and skip 2.
Onward (2020)
Fun and whimsical
Great voice work by Spider-Man and Star Lord. Well written. Hits emotional notes high and low. Laugh and a tear. Story was well told our main characters were great and wonderful supporting characters. All ages will enjoy this magical coming of age story.
Murder, She Wrote: J.B.. as in Jailbird (1988)
Wired episode
I've watched a lot of MSW and this one had multiple story lines that went no where. Characters that had a story line then did nothing the Miami cop? The reporter? Gimli from lord of the rings. Storyline just ended.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Great time
Took 4 grandkids ages 4 up to 10 all were happy campers! It had great pace never boring. Carry is a great over the top villain. Elba great voice for Knuckles. Hit all the notes of highs and lows. If it's any help kids never wanted to miss a thing and run to the restroom.
Sing 2 (2021)
Family fun
We started a new tradition with the family of a movie on Christmas night. 10 of us from 61 to 8 and Sing 2 was the choice. Fantastic fun for all ages. Yes a bit formulaic but still a good time songs were great. Great voice performances. Highly recommend for the family.
American Crime Story (2016)
Impeachment
Not a Clinton supporter that said this is the pure definition of trash tv! Glorified money grab with bad writing acting and direction. But Clinton haters will love it despite it being horrid.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Wonderful romp
It's silly it's unbelievable and it's fantastic. The bad jokes make it all more charming. Watched with my kids and they loved it!!!
The Ice Road (2021)
Ice horrible
Liam needs to stop with this genre this was a mess. Thank god it's Netflix if I had to pay for this alone I'd be calling the cops.
The Blacklist: The Kazanjian Brothers (No. 156/157) (2020)
Great effort
It's great everyone involved didn't just throw in the towel to the pandemic. It may be choppy and rushed but what ya expect? I found it fun despite its flaws and loved adding in the crew and cast comments at the end.
The Blacklist: Newton Purcell (No. 144) (2020)
Glenn
So sad that the actor Clark Middleton passed away. Glenn has been such a great character. RIP
The Blacklist: Pattie Sue Edwards (No. 68) (2018)
This show is awesome
Hey snowflakes turn the dial. You won't be missed. Go watch hee haw reruns and neo nazi websites
Van Helsing: Miles and Miles (2019)
What's going on?
So many storylines that you don't even see the main character for weeks. Loved this show but it's getting harder and harder to justify spending time watching it. Writers must think this is mini series. Reduce the storylines and get to the point. Wasted episode on a weak character