Change Your Image
danielbooroff
Reviews
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
Not great...
So. The premise to this film seemed very exciting and I was looking forward to watching it.
It's not too bad as a found footage horror, however, is let down a bit by a generic script and stilted dialogue. But is completely let down by the female lead actress.
If I cared about the protagonist it would have made for a much better film. She is terrible and don't know why she was cast. Utterly terrible.
Nice direction, location and editing. Sound design is pretty good too.
I just hope the next film employs a better casting director and script editor. As there is soooooooooooo much potential here.
Fathom (2021)
Was sooo excited and then...
If you like beautiful cinematography then this may be for you.
It is extremely naval-gazing and focuses on the personal lives of the scientists rather then the whales and/or facts.
There are no conclusions on the questions asked at the beginning of the film.
A missed opportunity.
Australien skies (2015)
AUSTRALIEN SKIES 2: CONTACT OF INTEREST
The above documentary is definitely one of the better ones.
The incredible regression at the end was mind blowing and some really good video evidence of UFOs.
Leaves you with some burning questions and definitely wanting a follow up documentary.
Hitler's Circle of Evil (2018)
A must watch
A bit repetitive, but otherwise absolutely fascinating.