Change Your Image
mdlortz
Reviews
Eternals (2021)
S'boring
It could have just been a disney+ mini series. Took me 3 tries to finish it. CGI is cool but not enough to save it its just made to fill in plot in other movies.
Movie 43 (2013)
If you like Kentucky fried movie you will like this!
People that give low ratings to offensive and vulgar movies knowing that they are meant to be offensive and vulgar movies anyways are annoying. This movie is hilarious especially when Chris Pratt hits the windshield makes me laugh every time I think about it.
HaHaHaHaHaHa, HaHaHaHaaa- Erik The Red Army Of Darkness.
MacGruber (2021)
6* for Kristen Wiig who is the only funny thing in MacGruber
2 eps in and kristen wiig is carrying the show all will forte is doing is running around buck naked b/c i guess thats funny for long periods of time and saying f. Its kinda like the show hoops that got cancelled after s01. IDK Hopefully Itll Get Better...
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Horror?
It's a good story, but it's more like a ghost story where you try and figure out why this and that is happening. It's not really a Horror movie.
Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
Starz sux!!!
Starz cancels like 90% of there shows within a season or 2 whether they have high ratings or not bc they're a broke ass network. I'm just waiting to see & loathe how they fk up American Gods in the end if it doesn't get the ratings they want...
Cobra Kai (2018)
Miyagi & Sato
I would like to see & would be so great if they could somehow fit in a young miyagi and sato episode and what happened there, that would be awesome.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Right I'll do you! You'll what?!?
Everytime i see the dude in the helmet I think of the black knight from Monty Python and the holy Grail
Hoops (2020)
Great cast, garbage series
Was really looking forward to this when i saw the cast lot a funny ppl but its about as funny as Bless The Harts w the word f***... Only reason I put 2*s is Rob Riggles and Ron Funches are kinda funny. Also was so boring I fell asleep 3x watching the series yesterday.
A One-Time Special (2020)
1 hr NBC/Peacock Infommercial
It's 1 hr long 30 min commerials 30 mins "show" which they mostly do it how they used to on the show trying to make the ads funny and part of the story. This was an over-hyped let down. The Parks & Rec reunion show was way better, do yourself a favor and watch that again instead of watching this boring NBC/Peacock Infommercial.
My Spy (2020)
Good movie
Its like kindergarten cop but better i love how they put an Thinderkiss 65 orchestral version in the credits an at the last moments
Get Out (2017)
Good actor make you hate the character sometimes
It's like body snatchers meets the people under the stairs.
Blindspotting (2018)
Very interesting movie especially watching it after George Floyd
Very interesting movie especially watching it after George Floyd
Central Park (2020)
Is good
So I don't really like most musicals or musical episodes and I like Bob's Burgers but it took me awhile to come around to it but I actually really like this show right away, the first 2 eps were really amazing and I can't wait for the next 2. Also I've had Wierdos make great superheroes stuck in my head for like 5 days and still not sick of it.
Shameless (2004)
90210 Theme Song
So is it just me or is the end credits song the Beverly Hills 90210 theme song just sung with "dah dah daht dah". I'm pretty sure it is.
Devs (2020)
.....
So im watching the first episode, really trying, and its making the greasy strangler look like the Godfather 2, its so slow an drawn out, an trying to use "cool" visuals that aren't that great. I feel like I'm pulling a tapeworm out slowly watching this.
Better Things: New Orleans (2020)
Tom Waits!
Finally some Tom Waits in this show! Also
probably the best ep ive seen so far
Modern Love (2019)
Modern Love = Easy
Well it's kinda like an amazon prime version of Netflix's Easy, kinda different, but really like both shows so....
Friday Night Dinner: The Caravan (2020)
Wiiiiilllssssooooonnnn
Awesome to see the show back. After watching tho i wish they just would have brought back the old Wilson and called him Milson. Still Mark Heap hilarious as always but not having the dog that plays Wilson there is like peanut butter an no jelly.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
BLACK DYNAMITE!!!
I really enjoyed this. REALLY wanna see an Eddie Murphy Dolemite movie remake OR reboot or a reboot like the 2000 Shaft. Only bad part of this movie is Charlie Murphy wasn't in it.
Jay and Silent Bob's Super Groovy Cartoon Movie (2013)
Neil Gaiman+
So unless you're a Jay and silent Bob cinephile. I wouldn't recommend this unless you like Neil Gaiman and him saying p***y
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Been better, been worst
Well this movie definitely wasn't Step Bros or Talladega Nights but it definitely wasn't as bad as say... Land Of The Lost, Daddy's Home 1&2, or Get Hard all of which have better ratings than this film. I think people just are disappointed it wasn't as good as the first 2 movies. Hey maybe they'll do a 4th an redeem themselves! Fingers crossed...
The Walking Dead (2010)
Keeps sinking into the abyss
This show really hasn't been interesting to me since they stopped putting Tom Waits covers in it so pretty much since the governor story arc, and between a lukewarm Neegan and the killing of Carl I really don't care what happens next especially since the comic ended.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
New funniest holocaust movie since Life Is Beautiful
Ya this is as good as Life Is Beautiful but funnier i think.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Watch the original
This one falls way short of the first film, wasnt funny, almost not animals was more like a relationship romcom. RIP Robin Williams
The Greasy Strangler (2016)
Still better than the Jumanji reboot
Very wierd movie, An Evening with Beverly Luff Kinn is funnier imo, i think the horror part is in reference to all the nakedness.