Change Your Image
sandrakazocar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Guida astrologica per cuori infranti (2021)
Better than expected
I didn't expect much from this show, since it looked like a generic romantic comedy and I don't believe in astrology, but one day I was feeling overwhelmed and needed something cheerful to watch so I watched the first episode and I liked it. As I continued with the next ones, I started to love it.
It's funny, light-hearted, I really like the lead as she is not the typical female lead, and the events, characters and situations are not cheesy, even though you can easily predict the plot, it doesn't get boring.
I am eagerly waiting for second season as that season finale left me shocked.
I would definitely recommend if you like a quirky style.
Dark Whispers: Volume 1 (2019)
Not as bad as some reviews here say
This is a low budget independent film, with its obvious constraints that come from that, which should be taken into consideration before watching it. However, if you pass that, you will find that its heart is in the right place. I really enjoyed it, because it presented something novel, different visions of the many fears and troubles that women face daily. There were tragic and funny stories, and all the spectrum in between, different ways to narrate the varied experiences of women told through women's perspective. There are subtleties and sensitivities that might appear "boring" to some (I suspect men), but if you enjoy these type of style, you will love it.
*My favourite was the last one and the one that involved plants.
I hope there will be a volume 2, so we can see more of the work of female directors.
High Strung (2016)
I know this movie is not very good, but I freaking love it!
Ok, it is not the best movie in terms of script, or acting, or setting... But bear with me, there is something about it that it just makes it enjoyable. It actually has become one of my "happy place" movies.
I guess there is a rawness to it that makes you feel it is honest, and of course the final performance is great. I've found myself watching it when I feel down.
Ruby (the leading lady) is a very lovable character and you just want her to succeed. On the other hand, yes, Johnnie is not very likeable at first, but you get to like him eventually, and especially after you see the effects Ruby has in him.
So, if you like musicals or musical themed movies you will most likely enjoy this one, just don't think too hard on logic, or reality for that matter. Just flow with the music, like the people in it do.
The To Do List (2013)
A funny over the top and hilarious sex comedy
I just don't get why it has such low rating. I found this movie to be hilarious! But I guess a lot of people don't get it, because is a particular type of humor. If you like the humor of movies like "Behaving badly" then you will surely love this one. On the acting side, I think Aubrey is super funny and along with the other actors manage to make the movie very exaggerated which is (on purpose) part of it's greatness. And even though most of the situations are absurd, at the end of the day it has a very realistic approach to the life of teenagers and people in general.
Oh, and is good to see the women's perspective on sex and relations for a change.
So, if you like absurd and over the top comedies, but with realistic approach, you'll enjoy this as much as I did.