Change Your Image
motrous
Reviews
Whiplash (2014)
Whiplash
This movie has its problems, like glorifying abuse as a means of achieving greatness, but I'll be damned if it isn't a great movie. JK Simmons is the best part of the whole experience if you separate how awful of a human being he is from the hilarious things he says. The music is also a great part of the movie.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Super funny. You know where the movie's headed but you don't mind because you'll know it'll feel good and it's a great time getting there. The actors did wonderfully and the writing was superb. Seems that the people who worked on Into the Spider-Verse learned a lot because this movie's animation and modeling is much better, and Spider-Verse was flawless.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Enola Holmes
Good movie, though the classic depiction of Sherlock and Mycroft seem to be altered here. I think what they may have been going for was having them be more grounded in reality instead of having super hero intellects. But Enola is the main character and Brown does a good job playing the character. It's a fun young romance/detective story. My one main gripe was that she addresses the audience. That works in some movies but here it felt out of place.
Marriage Story (2019)
Marriage Story
The acting in this movie is really what carries it. My wife made me watch it because she loves it so much and I agree that it's a well made and powerful movie. Not typically what I enjoy watching though. Still, worth a watch.
Baby Driver (2017)
Baby Driver
This movie has a lot going for it. Great actors, good story, the action is fun, and the soundtrack is awesome. One movie I can watch many times and not get tired of it.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Haunting of Hill House
An awesome family drama surrounded by terrifying ghosts. The best part about it is all the hidden ghosts in nearly every scene. It's like Where's Waldo but scary.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Nine-Nine
One of the best sitcoms on television ever. There are no weak characters, the plots are funny and occasionally touching, and the writing is top tier.
House M.D. (2004)
House
Formulaic and predictable and still awesome because Hugh Laurie is awesome.
The Witcher (2019)
Witcher
I'm a sucker for fantasy. I thought the show was terrific. A lot of people had issues with the structure of the show but I followed it well enough and I think the whole point was that it was supposed to be difficult to figure out until they made it clear. Can't wait for the next season.
Dexter (2006)
Dexter
An amazing show that took an unfortunate turn. An interesting way to turn a police procedural on its head and every season was extremely suspenseful. The first 4 seasons were masterpieces, 5 and 6 were pretty great, 7 was hit and miss, and then 8 was just... Well there's a reason they're making a new season. They know they messed up. I'll be interested to see if they can correct their mistakes.
Daredevil (2015)
Daredevil
Possibly one of the best pieces of Marvel entertainment. The cast is superb and Vincent D'Onofrio especially is the highlight of the series. Jon Bernthal was a perfect Frank Castle. The fact that this show was ever canceled is a travesty.
Gravity Falls (2012)
Gravity Falls
Planned from beginning to end and it shows. A joy from beginning to end. The characters are great and the writing is superb.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
A:TLA
Listen to the consensus. One of the best works in animation period.
The Social Network (2010)
Social Network
I really like this movie but the reason I like it purely because of Aaron Sorkin's dialog and Jesse Eisenberg's delivery of that dialog. The rest of the movie just serves as a vehicle for that.
Stranger Things (2016)
Stranger Things
Season 1-3. One of the best works in television for some years. I'm curious how season 4 is going to go and I'm always worried when a show seems like it's going to keep going until it's canceled. But for now I'm here for the ride.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Death Note
I grew up at a time when Death Note should have been on my radar, but Hot Topic was a thing and I stayed away from it because of the fan base. I watched it much later and turns out it was that it's actually amazing. Just a constant cat-and-mouse game that subverts expectations. The gradual twisting that occurs from beginning to end is really well done.
Sherlock (2010)
Sherlock
One of the best renditions of Sherlock. Hopefully one day we'll get some more but one can hardly argue with what amounts to 12 feature length movies worth of content.
Mindhunter (2017)
Mindhunter
Just a terrific, gripping show. It's a shame that season 3 may never come.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
El Camino
As others have said, it's like a couple more episodes of the show. An epilogue. It was very cathartic.
Zodiac (2007)
Zodiac
It's a really good movie--the acting is great, the writing is solid. I remember it kind of falling flat at the end, but it's to be expected. There was one particular scene that kind of traumatized me. I could have probably skipped that scene. But oh well, it's in my subconscious forever now. But it's still a good movie.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Spirited Away
It's going to be very difficult giving any of Miyazaki's movies below a 10 but it's definitely not going to be this one. One of his best. Miyazaki does a great job of making magic feel like a part of the world. There are no rules that are explained, no justifications. It's just magic. And so is the movie.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Donnie Darko
I don't understand the love for this movie. I hate it and if you look at my ratings I dislike very few movies. The only good things to come out of it are the Gyllenhaals and Gary Jules' Mad World.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Three Billboards
There are no bad actors in this film and they all do a tremendous job, but Frances McDormand is on another level here.
American Psycho (2000)
American Psycho
Not one of my favorite movies, but I get the appeal I guess. It's a very unusual movie. Not to my taste. But it's a significant entry into the larger film canon and worth watching just to say you've watched it.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Good Will Hunting
One of Williams' best roles. Damon shows his chops as well. An amazing movie.