Change Your Image
kali_vaa
Reviews
Archive 81 (2022)
Felt very creepy and original
It started off a little slow and tried to really build up all the character storylines, but the 2nd half of the season just devolves into madness. The music is unsettling and the story keeps you guessing. I don't understand all of the low ratings. This was the first show I binge watched in less than 24 hours in years.
Upside-Down Magic (2020)
Fun movie for the family to watch
I should start by saying we haven't read any of the books. My 7 year old son picked this one to watch and we all enjoyed it. I was hesitant because of all of the low ratings, but they all say it's not as good as the books. So thanks to all the haters, we'll have to start reading them!
The Stand (2020)
I don't understand the horrible reviews
I loved the original 1994 mini series, cheesy acting and all. This one is definitely less PG-13 than the original felt, adds a book character that was missing from the first, and keeps it moving by having character flashbacks upon the introduction of the character. The timeline jumping wasn't confusing at all to me. The final episode is meant to reflect Stephen King writing a new book ending. I don't understand all of the horrible reviews. Could it have given more character development all around? Sure. Does it take some creative liberty with it's adaptation? Yes. But it's worthy of you giving it a chance without some preconceived notion about what you think it should be.
The Road to Edmond (2018)
Don't believe the low rating
I was hesitant to watch this because of the low rating. But after reading reviews and a rant about how it's not a Christian movie I had to watch. It's an honest, funny, and heartfelt film. Worth seeing!