Change Your Image
guypid
Reviews
F9 (2021)
Is this the worst film I've seen?
Possibly. It's so awful it is hard to believe all those involved didn't walk off set. Everything about it is dreadful. It should be used as a punishment. Watch only if you want to see what happens when the talent runs out in spectacular fashion.
Killing Escobar (2021)
Waste of time
Don't get drawn in by the title. This is nothing more than a a group of people spinning a story that has so much promise, only to find out that nothing happens. I was so taken in with the build up, and then they crash on the way and get injured. Big deal. What a waste of time. Who cares.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Very poor, very dull
Either I missed the point of this movie or there wasn't one. Deadly dull, derivative and predictable. Characters are lacking any sense of meaning, even Robbie's as they all struggle to carry this movie through. As for McGregor? Jack's Joker was scarier in 89. Awful.
Have I Got News for You: David Tennant, Ayesha Hazarika, Chris McCausland (2020)
Rubbish
Typical whining, useless journalists. How any of them have the gall to criticise anyone is beyond me. Retire hislop.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
So disappointed
Why do people think they can change classic literature for second rate drama? I am so disappointed. Utter rubbish. Second rate effects, second rate acting and second rate script. I can't tell you how annoyed I am. Here was an opportunity to make a classic version of The War of the Worlds, keeping to Wells' vision. But no, you had to go and make it your own. You should be ashamed of yourselves. Not only have you ruined this opportunity, but no one will touch a true to the book version now for years. I hope you are content with your effort, because you only need to look at the stars given for this crud to know that you have utterly failed.
Warren (2019)
Not funny or entertaining
Not a good idea to put this next to Alan Partridge on the schedule. This new comedy is just awful. What was Clunes thinking. Warren is just a nasty, bad tempered, foul mouthed git. I see those every day, I don't find them funny either. Stop this rot.
Doctor Who: Resolution (2019)
I want to like this, but I just can't
This is some of the worst acting on tv right now. Whittaker is okay, but drop the clingers, or get them some classes. Script is pretty awful, and the lines are laughable. Come on BBC, you can do better than this.
Not Going Out: Ding Dong Merrily on Live (2018)
Very clever, Lee
Well done Lee and cast. Clever, funny and well performed.
Seven Seconds (2018)
Disappointed
If you edit this series to just contain the parts that the character Fish is in, I'm not sure you would lose much of the story and it would be a much better watch. As for the ending, really! Don't make points, make good tv. Quite a lot had been unbelievable up until then, why try and make it realistic at the end.
Hold the Sunset (2018)
Garbage
Surely they did a read through of this rubbish. They must have known it was bad before they let it out to the public. These are good actors. Aren't they? Were they?